kääntää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index kä)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kääntää, (transitive)

  1. to turn
  2. ~ ympäri: to tip, turn over, upend
    Kun hän käänsi pullon ympäri nukkuvan siskonsa päällä, korkki pullahti irti.
    When he upended the bottle of water over his sleeping sister, the lid popped off.
    Kääntyä kyljelle
    Turn to the side/ lie on your side.
  3. to translate (from = elative, to = translative or illative)
    Kirja käännettiin englannista suomeen.
    The book was translated from English to Finnish.
  4. (grammar) to invert (word order)
  5. (computing) to compile

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kääntää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käännän en käännä 1st sing. olen kääntänyt en ole kääntänyt
2nd sing. käännät et käännä 2nd sing. olet kääntänyt et ole kääntänyt
3rd sing. kääntää ei käännä 3rd sing. on kääntänyt ei ole kääntänyt
1st plur. käännämme emme käännä 1st plur. olemme kääntäneet emme ole kääntäneet
2nd plur. käännätte ette käännä 2nd plur. olette kääntäneet ette ole kääntäneet
3rd plur. kääntävät eivät käännä 3rd plur. ovat kääntäneet eivät ole kääntäneet
passive käännetään ei käännetä passive on käännetty ei ole käännetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käänsin en kääntänyt 1st sing. olin kääntänyt en ollut kääntänyt
2nd sing. käänsit et kääntänyt 2nd sing. olit kääntänyt et ollut kääntänyt
3rd sing. käänsi ei kääntänyt 3rd sing. oli kääntänyt ei ollut kääntänyt
1st plur. käänsimme emme kääntäneet 1st plur. olimme kääntäneet emme olleet kääntäneet
2nd plur. käänsitte ette kääntäneet 2nd plur. olitte kääntäneet ette olleet kääntäneet
3rd plur. käänsivät eivät kääntäneet 3rd plur. olivat kääntäneet eivät olleet kääntäneet
passive käännettiin ei käännetty passive oli käännetty ei ollut käännetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääntäisin en kääntäisi 1st sing. olisin kääntänyt en olisi kääntänyt
2nd sing. kääntäisit et kääntäisi 2nd sing. olisit kääntänyt et olisi kääntänyt
3rd sing. kääntäisi ei kääntäisi 3rd sing. olisi kääntänyt ei olisi kääntänyt
1st plur. kääntäisimme emme kääntäisi 1st plur. olisimme kääntäneet emme olisi kääntäneet
2nd plur. kääntäisitte ette kääntäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kääntäneet ette olisi kääntäneet
3rd plur. kääntäisivät eivät kääntäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kääntäneet eivät olisi kääntäneet
passive käännettäisiin ei käännettäisi passive olisi käännetty ei olisi käännetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käännä älä käännä 2nd sing. ole kääntänyt älä ole kääntänyt
3rd sing. kääntäköön älköön kääntäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kääntänyt älköön olko kääntänyt
1st plur. kääntäkäämme älkäämme kääntäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kääntäneet älkäämme olko kääntäneet
2nd plur. kääntäkää älkää kääntäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kääntäneet älkää olko kääntäneet
3rd plur. kääntäkööt älkööt kääntäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kääntäneet älkööt olko kääntäneet
passive käännettäköön älköön käännettäkö passive olkoon käännetty älköön olko käännetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääntänen en kääntäne 1st sing. lienen kääntänyt en liene kääntänyt
2nd sing. kääntänet et kääntäne 2nd sing. lienet kääntänyt et liene kääntänyt
3rd sing. kääntänee ei kääntäne 3rd sing. lienee kääntänyt ei liene kääntänyt
1st plur. kääntänemme emme kääntäne 1st plur. lienemme kääntäneet emme liene kääntäneet
2nd plur. kääntänette ette kääntäne 2nd plur. lienette kääntäneet ette liene kääntäneet
3rd plur. kääntänevät eivät kääntäne 3rd plur. lienevät kääntäneet eivät liene kääntäneet
passive käännettäneen ei käännettäne passive lienee käännetty ei liene käännetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kääntää present kääntävä käännettävä
long 1st2 kääntääkseen past kääntänyt käännetty
2nd inessive1 kääntäessä käännettäessä agent1, 3 kääntämä
instructive kääntäen negative kääntämätön
3rd inessive kääntämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kääntämästä
illative kääntämään
adessive kääntämällä
abessive kääntämättä
instructive kääntämän käännettämän
4th nominative kääntäminen
partitive kääntämistä
5th2 kääntämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]