kääpiöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kääpiöidä

  1. (transitive) To stunt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kääpiöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääpiöin en kääpiöi 1st sing. olen kääpiöinyt en ole kääpiöinyt
2nd sing. kääpiöit et kääpiöi 2nd sing. olet kääpiöinyt et ole kääpiöinyt
3rd sing. kääpiöi ei kääpiöi 3rd sing. on kääpiöinyt ei ole kääpiöinyt
1st plur. kääpiöimme emme kääpiöi 1st plur. olemme kääpiöineet emme ole kääpiöineet
2nd plur. kääpiöitte ette kääpiöi 2nd plur. olette kääpiöineet ette ole kääpiöineet
3rd plur. kääpiöivät eivät kääpiöi 3rd plur. ovat kääpiöineet eivät ole kääpiöineet
passive kääpiöidään ei kääpiöidä passive on kääpiöity ei ole kääpiöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääpiöin en kääpiöinyt 1st sing. olin kääpiöinyt en ollut kääpiöinyt
2nd sing. kääpiöit et kääpiöinyt 2nd sing. olit kääpiöinyt et ollut kääpiöinyt
3rd sing. kääpiöi ei kääpiöinyt 3rd sing. oli kääpiöinyt ei ollut kääpiöinyt
1st plur. kääpiöimme emme kääpiöineet 1st plur. olimme kääpiöineet emme olleet kääpiöineet
2nd plur. kääpiöitte ette kääpiöineet 2nd plur. olitte kääpiöineet ette olleet kääpiöineet
3rd plur. kääpiöivät eivät kääpiöineet 3rd plur. olivat kääpiöineet eivät olleet kääpiöineet
passive kääpiöitiin ei kääpiöity passive oli kääpiöity ei ollut kääpiöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääpiöisin en kääpiöisi 1st sing. olisin kääpiöinyt en olisi kääpiöinyt
2nd sing. kääpiöisit et kääpiöisi 2nd sing. olisit kääpiöinyt et olisi kääpiöinyt
3rd sing. kääpiöisi ei kääpiöisi 3rd sing. olisi kääpiöinyt ei olisi kääpiöinyt
1st plur. kääpiöisimme emme kääpiöisi 1st plur. olisimme kääpiöineet emme olisi kääpiöineet
2nd plur. kääpiöisitte ette kääpiöisi 2nd plur. olisitte kääpiöineet ette olisi kääpiöineet
3rd plur. kääpiöisivät eivät kääpiöisi 3rd plur. olisivat kääpiöineet eivät olisi kääpiöineet
passive kääpiöitäisiin ei kääpiöitäisi passive olisi kääpiöity ei olisi kääpiöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kääpiöi älä kääpiöi 2nd sing. ole kääpiöinyt älä ole kääpiöinyt
3rd sing. kääpiöiköön älköön kääpiöikö 3rd sing. olkoon kääpiöinyt älköön olko kääpiöinyt
1st plur. kääpiöikäämme älkäämme kääpiöikö 1st plur. olkaamme kääpiöineet älkäämme olko kääpiöineet
2nd plur. kääpiöikää älkää kääpiöikö 2nd plur. olkaa kääpiöineet älkää olko kääpiöineet
3rd plur. kääpiöikööt älkööt kääpiöikö 3rd plur. olkoot kääpiöineet älkööt olko kääpiöineet
passive kääpiöitäköön älköön kääpiöitäkö passive olkoon kääpiöity älköön olko kääpiöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääpiöinen en kääpiöine 1st sing. lienen kääpiöinyt en liene kääpiöinyt
2nd sing. kääpiöinet et kääpiöine 2nd sing. lienet kääpiöinyt et liene kääpiöinyt
3rd sing. kääpiöinee ei kääpiöine 3rd sing. lienee kääpiöinyt ei liene kääpiöinyt
1st plur. kääpiöinemme emme kääpiöine 1st plur. lienemme kääpiöineet emme liene kääpiöineet
2nd plur. kääpiöinette ette kääpiöine 2nd plur. lienette kääpiöineet ette liene kääpiöineet
3rd plur. kääpiöinevät eivät kääpiöine 3rd plur. lienevät kääpiöineet eivät liene kääpiöineet
passive kääpiöitäneen ei kääpiöitäne passive lienee kääpiöity ei liene kääpiöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kääpiöidä present kääpiöivä kääpiöitävä
long 1st2 kääpiöidäkseen past kääpiöinyt kääpiöity
2nd inessive1 kääpiöidessä kääpiöitäessä agent1, 3 kääpiöimä
instructive kääpiöiden negative kääpiöimätön
3rd inessive kääpiöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kääpiöimästä
illative kääpiöimään
adessive kääpiöimällä
abessive kääpiöimättä
instructive kääpiöimän kääpiöitämän
4th nominative kääpiöiminen
partitive kääpiöimistä
5th2 kääpiöimäisillään