kähveltää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kähveltää

  1. (transitive) to nick, to steal

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kähveltää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähvellän en kähvellä 1st sing. olen kähveltänyt en ole kähveltänyt
2nd sing. kähvellät et kähvellä 2nd sing. olet kähveltänyt et ole kähveltänyt
3rd sing. kähveltää ei kähvellä 3rd sing. on kähveltänyt ei ole kähveltänyt
1st plur. kähvellämme emme kähvellä 1st plur. olemme kähveltäneet emme ole kähveltäneet
2nd plur. kähvellätte ette kähvellä 2nd plur. olette kähveltäneet ette ole kähveltäneet
3rd plur. kähveltävät eivät kähvellä 3rd plur. ovat kähveltäneet eivät ole kähveltäneet
passive kähvelletään ei kähvelletä passive on kähvelletty ei ole kähvelletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähvelsin en kähveltänyt 1st sing. olin kähveltänyt en ollut kähveltänyt
2nd sing. kähvelsit et kähveltänyt 2nd sing. olit kähveltänyt et ollut kähveltänyt
3rd sing. kähvelsi ei kähveltänyt 3rd sing. oli kähveltänyt ei ollut kähveltänyt
1st plur. kähvelsimme emme kähveltäneet 1st plur. olimme kähveltäneet emme olleet kähveltäneet
2nd plur. kähvelsitte ette kähveltäneet 2nd plur. olitte kähveltäneet ette olleet kähveltäneet
3rd plur. kähvelsivät eivät kähveltäneet 3rd plur. olivat kähveltäneet eivät olleet kähveltäneet
passive kähvellettiin ei kähvelletty passive oli kähvelletty ei ollut kähvelletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähveltäisin en kähveltäisi 1st sing. olisin kähveltänyt en olisi kähveltänyt
2nd sing. kähveltäisit et kähveltäisi 2nd sing. olisit kähveltänyt et olisi kähveltänyt
3rd sing. kähveltäisi ei kähveltäisi 3rd sing. olisi kähveltänyt ei olisi kähveltänyt
1st plur. kähveltäisimme emme kähveltäisi 1st plur. olisimme kähveltäneet emme olisi kähveltäneet
2nd plur. kähveltäisitte ette kähveltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kähveltäneet ette olisi kähveltäneet
3rd plur. kähveltäisivät eivät kähveltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kähveltäneet eivät olisi kähveltäneet
passive kähvellettäisiin ei kähvellettäisi passive olisi kähvelletty ei olisi kähvelletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kähvellä älä kähvellä 2nd sing. ole kähveltänyt älä ole kähveltänyt
3rd sing. kähveltäköön älköön kähveltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kähveltänyt älköön olko kähveltänyt
1st plur. kähveltäkäämme älkäämme kähveltäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kähveltäneet älkäämme olko kähveltäneet
2nd plur. kähveltäkää älkää kähveltäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kähveltäneet älkää olko kähveltäneet
3rd plur. kähveltäkööt älkööt kähveltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kähveltäneet älkööt olko kähveltäneet
passive kähvellettäköön älköön kähvellettäkö passive olkoon kähvelletty älköön olko kähvelletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähveltänen en kähveltäne 1st sing. lienen kähveltänyt en liene kähveltänyt
2nd sing. kähveltänet et kähveltäne 2nd sing. lienet kähveltänyt et liene kähveltänyt
3rd sing. kähveltänee ei kähveltäne 3rd sing. lienee kähveltänyt ei liene kähveltänyt
1st plur. kähveltänemme emme kähveltäne 1st plur. lienemme kähveltäneet emme liene kähveltäneet
2nd plur. kähveltänette ette kähveltäne 2nd plur. lienette kähveltäneet ette liene kähveltäneet
3rd plur. kähveltänevät eivät kähveltäne 3rd plur. lienevät kähveltäneet eivät liene kähveltäneet
passive kähvellettäneen ei kähvellettäne passive lienee kähvelletty ei liene kähvelletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kähveltää present kähveltävä kähvellettävä
long 1st2 kähveltääkseen past kähveltänyt kähvelletty
2nd inessive1 kähveltäessä kähvellettäessä agent1, 3 kähveltämä
instructive kähveltäen negative kähveltämätön
3rd inessive kähveltämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kähveltämästä
illative kähveltämään
adessive kähveltämällä
abessive kähveltämättä
instructive kähveltämän kähvellettämän
4th nominative kähveltäminen
partitive kähveltämistä
5th2 kähveltämäisillään

Verb[edit]

kähveltää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kähveltää.