käpertää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käpertää

  1. (transitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käpertää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käperrän en käperräˣ 1st sing. olen käpertänyt en oleˣ käpertänyt
2nd sing. käperrät et käperräˣ 2nd sing. olet käpertänyt et oleˣ käpertänyt
3rd sing. käpertää ei käperräˣ 3rd sing. on käpertänyt ei oleˣ käpertänyt
1st plur. käperrämme emme käperräˣ 1st plur. olemme käpertäneet emme oleˣ käpertäneet
2nd plur. käperrätte ette käperräˣ 2nd plur. olette käpertäneet ette oleˣ käpertäneet
3rd plur. käpertävät eivät käperräˣ 3rd plur. ovat käpertäneet eivät oleˣ käpertäneet
passive käperretään ei käperretäˣ passive on käperretty ei oleˣ käperretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpersin en käpertänyt 1st sing. olin käpertänyt en ollut käpertänyt
2nd sing. käpersit et käpertänyt 2nd sing. olit käpertänyt et ollut käpertänyt
3rd sing. käpersi ei käpertänyt 3rd sing. oli käpertänyt ei ollut käpertänyt
1st plur. käpersimme emme käpertäneet 1st plur. olimme käpertäneet emme olleet käpertäneet
2nd plur. käpersitte ette käpertäneet 2nd plur. olitte käpertäneet ette olleet käpertäneet
3rd plur. käpersivät eivät käpertäneet 3rd plur. olivat käpertäneet eivät olleet käpertäneet
passive käperrettiin ei käperretty passive oli käperretty ei ollut käperretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpertäisin en käpertäisi 1st sing. olisin käpertänyt en olisi käpertänyt
2nd sing. käpertäisit et käpertäisi 2nd sing. olisit käpertänyt et olisi käpertänyt
3rd sing. käpertäisi ei käpertäisi 3rd sing. olisi käpertänyt ei olisi käpertänyt
1st plur. käpertäisimme emme käpertäisi 1st plur. olisimme käpertäneet emme olisi käpertäneet
2nd plur. käpertäisitte ette käpertäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käpertäneet ette olisi käpertäneet
3rd plur. käpertäisivät eivät käpertäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käpertäneet eivät olisi käpertäneet
passive käperrettäisiin ei käperrettäisi passive olisi käperretty ei olisi käperretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käperräˣ älä käperräˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ käpertänyt älä oleˣ käpertänyt
3rd sing. käpertäköön älköön käpertäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon käpertänyt älköön olkoˣ käpertänyt
1st plur. käpertäkäämme älkäämme käpertäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme käpertäneet älkäämme olkoˣ käpertäneet
2nd plur. käpertäkää älkää käpertäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa käpertäneet älkää olkoˣ käpertäneet
3rd plur. käpertäkööt älkööt käpertäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot käpertäneet älkööt olkoˣ käpertäneet
passive käperrettäköön älköön käperrettäköˣ passive olkoon käperretty älköön olkoˣ käperretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpertänen en käpertäneˣ 1st sing. lienen käpertänyt en lieneˣ käpertänyt
2nd sing. käpertänet et käpertäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet käpertänyt et lieneˣ käpertänyt
3rd sing. käpertänee ei käpertäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee käpertänyt ei lieneˣ käpertänyt
1st plur. käpertänemme emme käpertäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme käpertäneet emme lieneˣ käpertäneet
2nd plur. käpertänette ette käpertäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette käpertäneet ette lieneˣ käpertäneet
3rd plur. käpertänevät eivät käpertäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät käpertäneet eivät lieneˣ käpertäneet
passive käperrettäneen ei käperrettäneˣ passive lienee käperretty ei lieneˣ käperretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käpertääˣ present käpertävä käperrettävä
long 1st2 käpertääkseen past käpertänyt käperretty
2nd inessive1 käpertäessä käperrettäessä agent1, 3 käpertämä
instructive käpertäen negative käpertämätön
3rd inessive käpertämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käpertämästä
illative käpertämään
adessive käpertämällä
abessive käpertämättä
instructive käpertämän käperrettämän
4th nominative käpertäminen
partitive käpertämistä
5th2 käpertämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

käpertää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of käpertää.