käpertyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käpertyä

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To curl up, to nestle, snuggle.
    käperryin Tuomaksen syliin ja se silitti mun hiuksiani.
    I snuggled up into Thomas's lap and he stroked my hair.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käpertyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käperryn en käperry 1st sing. olen käpertynyt en ole käpertynyt
2nd sing. käperryt et käperry 2nd sing. olet käpertynyt et ole käpertynyt
3rd sing. käpertyy ei käperry 3rd sing. on käpertynyt ei ole käpertynyt
1st plur. käperrymme emme käperry 1st plur. olemme käpertyneet emme ole käpertyneet
2nd plur. käperrytte ette käperry 2nd plur. olette käpertyneet ette ole käpertyneet
3rd plur. käpertyvät eivät käperry 3rd plur. ovat käpertyneet eivät ole käpertyneet
passive käperrytään ei käperrytä passive on käperrytty ei ole käperrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käperryin en käpertynyt 1st sing. olin käpertynyt en ollut käpertynyt
2nd sing. käperryit et käpertynyt 2nd sing. olit käpertynyt et ollut käpertynyt
3rd sing. käpertyi ei käpertynyt 3rd sing. oli käpertynyt ei ollut käpertynyt
1st plur. käperryimme emme käpertyneet 1st plur. olimme käpertyneet emme olleet käpertyneet
2nd plur. käperryitte ette käpertyneet 2nd plur. olitte käpertyneet ette olleet käpertyneet
3rd plur. käpertyivät eivät käpertyneet 3rd plur. olivat käpertyneet eivät olleet käpertyneet
passive käperryttiin ei käperrytty passive oli käperrytty ei ollut käperrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpertyisin en käpertyisi 1st sing. olisin käpertynyt en olisi käpertynyt
2nd sing. käpertyisit et käpertyisi 2nd sing. olisit käpertynyt et olisi käpertynyt
3rd sing. käpertyisi ei käpertyisi 3rd sing. olisi käpertynyt ei olisi käpertynyt
1st plur. käpertyisimme emme käpertyisi 1st plur. olisimme käpertyneet emme olisi käpertyneet
2nd plur. käpertyisitte ette käpertyisi 2nd plur. olisitte käpertyneet ette olisi käpertyneet
3rd plur. käpertyisivät eivät käpertyisi 3rd plur. olisivat käpertyneet eivät olisi käpertyneet
passive käperryttäisiin ei käperryttäisi passive olisi käperrytty ei olisi käperrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käperry älä käperry 2nd sing. ole käpertynyt älä ole käpertynyt
3rd sing. käpertyköön älköön käpertykö 3rd sing. olkoon käpertynyt älköön olko käpertynyt
1st plur. käpertykäämme älkäämme käpertykö 1st plur. olkaamme käpertyneet älkäämme olko käpertyneet
2nd plur. käpertykää älkää käpertykö 2nd plur. olkaa käpertyneet älkää olko käpertyneet
3rd plur. käpertykööt älkööt käpertykö 3rd plur. olkoot käpertyneet älkööt olko käpertyneet
passive käperryttäköön älköön käperryttäkö passive olkoon käperrytty älköön olko käperrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpertynen en käpertyne 1st sing. lienen käpertynyt en liene käpertynyt
2nd sing. käpertynet et käpertyne 2nd sing. lienet käpertynyt et liene käpertynyt
3rd sing. käpertynee ei käpertyne 3rd sing. lienee käpertynyt ei liene käpertynyt
1st plur. käpertynemme emme käpertyne 1st plur. lienemme käpertyneet emme liene käpertyneet
2nd plur. käpertynette ette käpertyne 2nd plur. lienette käpertyneet ette liene käpertyneet
3rd plur. käpertynevät eivät käpertyne 3rd plur. lienevät käpertyneet eivät liene käpertyneet
passive käperryttäneen ei käperryttäne passive lienee käperrytty ei liene käperrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käpertyä present käpertyvä käperryttävä
long 1st2 käpertyäkseen past käpertynyt käperrytty
2nd inessive1 käpertyessä käperryttäessä agent1, 3 käpertymä
instructive käpertyen negative käpertymätön
3rd inessive käpertymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käpertymästä
illative käpertymään
adessive käpertymällä
abessive käpertymättä
instructive käpertymän käperryttämän
4th nominative käpertyminen
partitive käpertymistä
5th2 käpertymäisillään