käpyillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käpyillä

  1. to tat (to produce lace by tatting)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käpyillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpyilen en käpyile 1st sing. olen käpyillyt en ole käpyillyt
2nd sing. käpyilet et käpyile 2nd sing. olet käpyillyt et ole käpyillyt
3rd sing. käpyilee ei käpyile 3rd sing. on käpyillyt ei ole käpyillyt
1st plur. käpyilemme emme käpyile 1st plur. olemme käpyilleet emme ole käpyilleet
2nd plur. käpyilette ette käpyile 2nd plur. olette käpyilleet ette ole käpyilleet
3rd plur. käpyilevät eivät käpyile 3rd plur. ovat käpyilleet eivät ole käpyilleet
passive käpyillään ei käpyillä passive on käpyilty ei ole käpyilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpyilin en käpyillyt 1st sing. olin käpyillyt en ollut käpyillyt
2nd sing. käpyilit et käpyillyt 2nd sing. olit käpyillyt et ollut käpyillyt
3rd sing. käpyili ei käpyillyt 3rd sing. oli käpyillyt ei ollut käpyillyt
1st plur. käpyilimme emme käpyilleet 1st plur. olimme käpyilleet emme olleet käpyilleet
2nd plur. käpyilitte ette käpyilleet 2nd plur. olitte käpyilleet ette olleet käpyilleet
3rd plur. käpyilivät eivät käpyilleet 3rd plur. olivat käpyilleet eivät olleet käpyilleet
passive käpyiltiin ei käpyilty passive oli käpyilty ei ollut käpyilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpyilisin en käpyilisi 1st sing. olisin käpyillyt en olisi käpyillyt
2nd sing. käpyilisit et käpyilisi 2nd sing. olisit käpyillyt et olisi käpyillyt
3rd sing. käpyilisi ei käpyilisi 3rd sing. olisi käpyillyt ei olisi käpyillyt
1st plur. käpyilisimme emme käpyilisi 1st plur. olisimme käpyilleet emme olisi käpyilleet
2nd plur. käpyilisitte ette käpyilisi 2nd plur. olisitte käpyilleet ette olisi käpyilleet
3rd plur. käpyilisivät eivät käpyilisi 3rd plur. olisivat käpyilleet eivät olisi käpyilleet
passive käpyiltäisiin ei käpyiltäisi passive olisi käpyilty ei olisi käpyilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käpyile älä käpyile 2nd sing. ole käpyillyt älä ole käpyillyt
3rd sing. käpyilköön älköön käpyilkö 3rd sing. olkoon käpyillyt älköön olko käpyillyt
1st plur. käpyilkäämme älkäämme käpyilkö 1st plur. olkaamme käpyilleet älkäämme olko käpyilleet
2nd plur. käpyilkää älkää käpyilkö 2nd plur. olkaa käpyilleet älkää olko käpyilleet
3rd plur. käpyilkööt älkööt käpyilkö 3rd plur. olkoot käpyilleet älkööt olko käpyilleet
passive käpyiltäköön älköön käpyiltäkö passive olkoon käpyilty älköön olko käpyilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpyillen en käpyille 1st sing. lienen käpyillyt en liene käpyillyt
2nd sing. käpyillet et käpyille 2nd sing. lienet käpyillyt et liene käpyillyt
3rd sing. käpyillee ei käpyille 3rd sing. lienee käpyillyt ei liene käpyillyt
1st plur. käpyillemme emme käpyille 1st plur. lienemme käpyilleet emme liene käpyilleet
2nd plur. käpyillette ette käpyille 2nd plur. lienette käpyilleet ette liene käpyilleet
3rd plur. käpyillevät eivät käpyille 3rd plur. lienevät käpyilleet eivät liene käpyilleet
passive käpyiltäneen ei käpyiltäne passive lienee käpyilty ei liene käpyilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käpyillä present käpyilevä käpyiltävä
long 1st2 käpyilläkseen past käpyillyt käpyilty
2nd inessive1 käpyillessä käpyiltäessä agent1, 3 käpyilemä
instructive käpyillen negative käpyilemätön
3rd inessive käpyilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käpyilemästä
illative käpyilemään
adessive käpyilemällä
abessive käpyilemättä
instructive käpyilemän käpyiltämän
4th nominative käpyileminen
partitive käpyilemistä
5th2 käpyilemäisillään