kärrätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Verb[edit]

kärrätä

  1. (transitive, colloquial) To cart, carry with a cart.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kärrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärrään en kärrää 1st sing. olen kärrännyt en ole kärrännyt
2nd sing. kärräät et kärrää 2nd sing. olet kärrännyt et ole kärrännyt
3rd sing. kärrää ei kärrää 3rd sing. on kärrännyt ei ole kärrännyt
1st plur. kärräämme emme kärrää 1st plur. olemme kärränneet emme ole kärränneet
2nd plur. kärräätte ette kärrää 2nd plur. olette kärränneet ette ole kärränneet
3rd plur. kärräävät eivät kärrää 3rd plur. ovat kärränneet eivät ole kärränneet
passive kärrätään ei kärrätä passive on kärrätty ei ole kärrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärräsin en kärrännyt 1st sing. olin kärrännyt en ollut kärrännyt
2nd sing. kärräsit et kärrännyt 2nd sing. olit kärrännyt et ollut kärrännyt
3rd sing. kärräsi ei kärrännyt 3rd sing. oli kärrännyt ei ollut kärrännyt
1st plur. kärräsimme emme kärränneet 1st plur. olimme kärränneet emme olleet kärränneet
2nd plur. kärräsitte ette kärränneet 2nd plur. olitte kärränneet ette olleet kärränneet
3rd plur. kärräsivät eivät kärränneet 3rd plur. olivat kärränneet eivät olleet kärränneet
passive kärrättiin ei kärrätty passive oli kärrätty ei ollut kärrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärräisin en kärräisi 1st sing. olisin kärrännyt en olisi kärrännyt
2nd sing. kärräisit et kärräisi 2nd sing. olisit kärrännyt et olisi kärrännyt
3rd sing. kärräisi ei kärräisi 3rd sing. olisi kärrännyt ei olisi kärrännyt
1st plur. kärräisimme emme kärräisi 1st plur. olisimme kärränneet emme olisi kärränneet
2nd plur. kärräisitte ette kärräisi 2nd plur. olisitte kärränneet ette olisi kärränneet
3rd plur. kärräisivät eivät kärräisi 3rd plur. olisivat kärränneet eivät olisi kärränneet
passive kärrättäisiin ei kärrättäisi passive olisi kärrätty ei olisi kärrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kärrää älä kärrää 2nd sing. ole kärrännyt älä ole kärrännyt
3rd sing. kärrätköön älköön kärrätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kärrännyt älköön olko kärrännyt
1st plur. kärrätkäämme älkäämme kärrätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kärränneet älkäämme olko kärränneet
2nd plur. kärrätkää älkää kärrätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kärränneet älkää olko kärränneet
3rd plur. kärrätkööt älkööt kärrätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kärränneet älkööt olko kärränneet
passive kärrättäköön älköön kärrättäkö passive olkoon kärrätty älköön olko kärrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärrännen en kärränne 1st sing. lienen kärrännyt en liene kärrännyt
2nd sing. kärrännet et kärränne 2nd sing. lienet kärrännyt et liene kärrännyt
3rd sing. kärrännee ei kärränne 3rd sing. lienee kärrännyt ei liene kärrännyt
1st plur. kärrännemme emme kärränne 1st plur. lienemme kärränneet emme liene kärränneet
2nd plur. kärrännette ette kärränne 2nd plur. lienette kärränneet ette liene kärränneet
3rd plur. kärrännevät eivät kärränne 3rd plur. lienevät kärränneet eivät liene kärränneet
passive kärrättäneen ei kärrättäne passive lienee kärrätty ei liene kärrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kärrätä present kärräävä kärrättävä
long 1st2 kärrätäkseen past kärrännyt kärrätty
2nd inessive1 kärrätessä kärrättäessä agent1, 3 kärräämä
instructive kärräten negative kärräämätön
3rd inessive kärräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kärräämästä
illative kärräämään
adessive kärräämällä
abessive kärräämättä
instructive kärräämän kärrättämän
4th nominative kärrääminen
partitive kärräämistä
5th2 kärräämäisillään