kätkeytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kätkeytyä

  1. (intransitive) To hide into.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kätkeytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätkeydyn en kätkeydy 1st sing. olen kätkeytynyt en ole kätkeytynyt
2nd sing. kätkeydyt et kätkeydy 2nd sing. olet kätkeytynyt et ole kätkeytynyt
3rd sing. kätkeytyy ei kätkeydy 3rd sing. on kätkeytynyt ei ole kätkeytynyt
1st plur. kätkeydymme emme kätkeydy 1st plur. olemme kätkeytyneet emme ole kätkeytyneet
2nd plur. kätkeydytte ette kätkeydy 2nd plur. olette kätkeytyneet ette ole kätkeytyneet
3rd plur. kätkeytyvät eivät kätkeydy 3rd plur. ovat kätkeytyneet eivät ole kätkeytyneet
passive kätkeydytään ei kätkeydytä passive on kätkeydytty ei ole kätkeydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätkeydyin en kätkeytynyt 1st sing. olin kätkeytynyt en ollut kätkeytynyt
2nd sing. kätkeydyit et kätkeytynyt 2nd sing. olit kätkeytynyt et ollut kätkeytynyt
3rd sing. kätkeytyi ei kätkeytynyt 3rd sing. oli kätkeytynyt ei ollut kätkeytynyt
1st plur. kätkeydyimme emme kätkeytyneet 1st plur. olimme kätkeytyneet emme olleet kätkeytyneet
2nd plur. kätkeydyitte ette kätkeytyneet 2nd plur. olitte kätkeytyneet ette olleet kätkeytyneet
3rd plur. kätkeytyivät eivät kätkeytyneet 3rd plur. olivat kätkeytyneet eivät olleet kätkeytyneet
passive kätkeydyttiin ei kätkeydytty passive oli kätkeydytty ei ollut kätkeydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätkeytyisin en kätkeytyisi 1st sing. olisin kätkeytynyt en olisi kätkeytynyt
2nd sing. kätkeytyisit et kätkeytyisi 2nd sing. olisit kätkeytynyt et olisi kätkeytynyt
3rd sing. kätkeytyisi ei kätkeytyisi 3rd sing. olisi kätkeytynyt ei olisi kätkeytynyt
1st plur. kätkeytyisimme emme kätkeytyisi 1st plur. olisimme kätkeytyneet emme olisi kätkeytyneet
2nd plur. kätkeytyisitte ette kätkeytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kätkeytyneet ette olisi kätkeytyneet
3rd plur. kätkeytyisivät eivät kätkeytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kätkeytyneet eivät olisi kätkeytyneet
passive kätkeydyttäisiin ei kätkeydyttäisi passive olisi kätkeydytty ei olisi kätkeydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kätkeydy älä kätkeydy 2nd sing. ole kätkeytynyt älä ole kätkeytynyt
3rd sing. kätkeytyköön älköön kätkeytykö 3rd sing. olkoon kätkeytynyt älköön olko kätkeytynyt
1st plur. kätkeytykäämme älkäämme kätkeytykö 1st plur. olkaamme kätkeytyneet älkäämme olko kätkeytyneet
2nd plur. kätkeytykää älkää kätkeytykö 2nd plur. olkaa kätkeytyneet älkää olko kätkeytyneet
3rd plur. kätkeytykööt älkööt kätkeytykö 3rd plur. olkoot kätkeytyneet älkööt olko kätkeytyneet
passive kätkeydyttäköön älköön kätkeydyttäkö passive olkoon kätkeydytty älköön olko kätkeydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätkeytynen en kätkeytyne 1st sing. lienen kätkeytynyt en liene kätkeytynyt
2nd sing. kätkeytynet et kätkeytyne 2nd sing. lienet kätkeytynyt et liene kätkeytynyt
3rd sing. kätkeytynee ei kätkeytyne 3rd sing. lienee kätkeytynyt ei liene kätkeytynyt
1st plur. kätkeytynemme emme kätkeytyne 1st plur. lienemme kätkeytyneet emme liene kätkeytyneet
2nd plur. kätkeytynette ette kätkeytyne 2nd plur. lienette kätkeytyneet ette liene kätkeytyneet
3rd plur. kätkeytynevät eivät kätkeytyne 3rd plur. lienevät kätkeytyneet eivät liene kätkeytyneet
passive kätkeydyttäneen ei kätkeydyttäne passive lienee kätkeydytty ei liene kätkeydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kätkeytyä present kätkeytyvä kätkeydyttävä
long 1st2 kätkeytyäkseen past kätkeytynyt kätkeydytty
2nd inessive1 kätkeytyessä kätkeydyttäessä agent1, 3 kätkeytymä
instructive kätkeytyen negative kätkeytymätön
3rd inessive kätkeytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kätkeytymästä
illative kätkeytymään
adessive kätkeytymällä
abessive kätkeytymättä
instructive kätkeytymän kätkeydyttämän
4th nominative kätkeytyminen
partitive kätkeytymistä
5th2 kätkeytymäisillään