käväistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb käydä.

Verb[edit]

käväistä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To make a short visit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käväistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käväisen en käväise 1st sing. olen käväissyt en ole käväissyt
2nd sing. käväiset et käväise 2nd sing. olet käväissyt et ole käväissyt
3rd sing. käväisee ei käväise 3rd sing. on käväissyt ei ole käväissyt
1st plur. käväisemme emme käväise 1st plur. olemme käväisseet emme ole käväisseet
2nd plur. käväisette ette käväise 2nd plur. olette käväisseet ette ole käväisseet
3rd plur. käväisevät eivät käväise 3rd plur. ovat käväisseet eivät ole käväisseet
passive käväistään ei käväistä passive on käväisty ei ole käväisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käväisin en käväissyt 1st sing. olin käväissyt en ollut käväissyt
2nd sing. käväisit et käväissyt 2nd sing. olit käväissyt et ollut käväissyt
3rd sing. käväisi ei käväissyt 3rd sing. oli käväissyt ei ollut käväissyt
1st plur. käväisimme emme käväisseet 1st plur. olimme käväisseet emme olleet käväisseet
2nd plur. käväisitte ette käväisseet 2nd plur. olitte käväisseet ette olleet käväisseet
3rd plur. käväisivät eivät käväisseet 3rd plur. olivat käväisseet eivät olleet käväisseet
passive käväistiin ei käväisty passive oli käväisty ei ollut käväisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käväisisin en käväisisi 1st sing. olisin käväissyt en olisi käväissyt
2nd sing. käväisisit et käväisisi 2nd sing. olisit käväissyt et olisi käväissyt
3rd sing. käväisisi ei käväisisi 3rd sing. olisi käväissyt ei olisi käväissyt
1st plur. käväisisimme emme käväisisi 1st plur. olisimme käväisseet emme olisi käväisseet
2nd plur. käväisisitte ette käväisisi 2nd plur. olisitte käväisseet ette olisi käväisseet
3rd plur. käväisisivät eivät käväisisi 3rd plur. olisivat käväisseet eivät olisi käväisseet
passive käväistäisiin ei käväistäisi passive olisi käväisty ei olisi käväisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käväise älä käväise 2nd sing. ole käväissyt älä ole käväissyt
3rd sing. käväisköön älköön käväiskö 3rd sing. olkoon käväissyt älköön olko käväissyt
1st plur. käväiskäämme älkäämme käväiskö 1st plur. olkaamme käväisseet älkäämme olko käväisseet
2nd plur. käväiskää älkää käväiskö 2nd plur. olkaa käväisseet älkää olko käväisseet
3rd plur. käväiskööt älkööt käväiskö 3rd plur. olkoot käväisseet älkööt olko käväisseet
passive käväistäköön älköön käväistäkö passive olkoon käväisty älköön olko käväisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käväissen en käväisse 1st sing. lienen käväissyt en liene käväissyt
2nd sing. käväisset et käväisse 2nd sing. lienet käväissyt et liene käväissyt
3rd sing. käväissee ei käväisse 3rd sing. lienee käväissyt ei liene käväissyt
1st plur. käväissemme emme käväisse 1st plur. lienemme käväisseet emme liene käväisseet
2nd plur. käväissette ette käväisse 2nd plur. lienette käväisseet ette liene käväisseet
3rd plur. käväissevät eivät käväisse 3rd plur. lienevät käväisseet eivät liene käväisseet
passive käväistäneen ei käväistäne passive lienee käväisty ei liene käväisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käväistä present käväisevä käväistävä
long 1st2 käväistäkseen past käväissyt käväisty
2nd inessive1 käväistessä käväistäessä agent1, 3 käväisemä
instructive käväisten negative käväisemätön
3rd inessive käväisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käväisemästä
illative käväisemään
adessive käväisemällä
abessive käväisemättä
instructive käväisemän käväistämän
4th nominative käväiseminen
partitive käväisemistä
5th2 käväisemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]