piipahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

piipahtaa

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to drop by (to make a short, informal visit)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of piipahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piipahdan en piipahda 1st sing. olen piipahtanut en ole piipahtanut
2nd sing. piipahdat et piipahda 2nd sing. olet piipahtanut et ole piipahtanut
3rd sing. piipahtaa ei piipahda 3rd sing. on piipahtanut ei ole piipahtanut
1st plur. piipahdamme emme piipahda 1st plur. olemme piipahtaneet emme ole piipahtaneet
2nd plur. piipahdatte ette piipahda 2nd plur. olette piipahtaneet ette ole piipahtaneet
3rd plur. piipahtavat eivät piipahda 3rd plur. ovat piipahtaneet eivät ole piipahtaneet
passive piipahdetaan ei piipahdeta passive on piipahdettu ei ole piipahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piipahdin en piipahtanut 1st sing. olin piipahtanut en ollut piipahtanut
2nd sing. piipahdit et piipahtanut 2nd sing. olit piipahtanut et ollut piipahtanut
3rd sing. piipahti ei piipahtanut 3rd sing. oli piipahtanut ei ollut piipahtanut
1st plur. piipahdimme emme piipahtaneet 1st plur. olimme piipahtaneet emme olleet piipahtaneet
2nd plur. piipahditte ette piipahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte piipahtaneet ette olleet piipahtaneet
3rd plur. piipahtivat eivät piipahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat piipahtaneet eivät olleet piipahtaneet
passive piipahdettiin ei piipahdettu passive oli piipahdettu ei ollut piipahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piipahtaisin en piipahtaisi 1st sing. olisin piipahtanut en olisi piipahtanut
2nd sing. piipahtaisit et piipahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit piipahtanut et olisi piipahtanut
3rd sing. piipahtaisi ei piipahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi piipahtanut ei olisi piipahtanut
1st plur. piipahtaisimme emme piipahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme piipahtaneet emme olisi piipahtaneet
2nd plur. piipahtaisitte ette piipahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte piipahtaneet ette olisi piipahtaneet
3rd plur. piipahtaisivat eivät piipahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat piipahtaneet eivät olisi piipahtaneet
passive piipahdettaisiin ei piipahdettaisi passive olisi piipahdettu ei olisi piipahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piipahda älä piipahda 2nd sing. ole piipahtanut älä ole piipahtanut
3rd sing. piipahtakoon älköön piipahtako 3rd sing. olkoon piipahtanut älköön olko piipahtanut
1st plur. piipahtakaamme älkäämme piipahtako 1st plur. olkaamme piipahtaneet älkäämme olko piipahtaneet
2nd plur. piipahtakaa älkää piipahtako 2nd plur. olkaa piipahtaneet älkää olko piipahtaneet
3rd plur. piipahtakoot älkööt piipahtako 3rd plur. olkoot piipahtaneet älkööt olko piipahtaneet
passive piipahdettakoon älköön piipahdettako passive olkoon piipahdettu älköön olko piipahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piipahtanen en piipahtane 1st sing. lienen piipahtanut en liene piipahtanut
2nd sing. piipahtanet et piipahtane 2nd sing. lienet piipahtanut et liene piipahtanut
3rd sing. piipahtanee ei piipahtane 3rd sing. lienee piipahtanut ei liene piipahtanut
1st plur. piipahtanemme emme piipahtane 1st plur. lienemme piipahtaneet emme liene piipahtaneet
2nd plur. piipahtanette ette piipahtane 2nd plur. lienette piipahtaneet ette liene piipahtaneet
3rd plur. piipahtanevat eivät piipahtane 3rd plur. lienevät piipahtaneet eivät liene piipahtaneet
passive piipahdettaneen ei piipahdettane passive lienee piipahdettu ei liene piipahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piipahtaa present piipahtava piipahdettava
long 1st2 piipahtaakseen past piipahtanut piipahdettu
2nd inessive1 piipahtaessa piipahdettaessa agent1, 3 piipahtama
instructive piipahtaen negative piipahtamaton
3rd inessive piipahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piipahtamasta
illative piipahtamaan
adessive piipahtamalla
abessive piipahtamatta
instructive piipahtaman piipahdettaman
4th nominative piipahtaminen
partitive piipahtamista
5th2 piipahtamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]