käyristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käyristää

  1. (transitive) To bend, curve.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käyristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristän en käyristäˣ 1st sing. olen käyristänyt en oleˣ käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristät et käyristäˣ 2nd sing. olet käyristänyt et oleˣ käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristää ei käyristäˣ 3rd sing. on käyristänyt ei oleˣ käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristämme emme käyristäˣ 1st plur. olemme käyristäneet emme oleˣ käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristätte ette käyristäˣ 2nd plur. olette käyristäneet ette oleˣ käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristävät eivät käyristäˣ 3rd plur. ovat käyristäneet eivät oleˣ käyristäneet
passive käyristetään ei käyristetäˣ passive on käyristetty ei oleˣ käyristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristin en käyristänyt 1st sing. olin käyristänyt en ollut käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristit et käyristänyt 2nd sing. olit käyristänyt et ollut käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristi ei käyristänyt 3rd sing. oli käyristänyt ei ollut käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristimme emme käyristäneet 1st plur. olimme käyristäneet emme olleet käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristitte ette käyristäneet 2nd plur. olitte käyristäneet ette olleet käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristivät eivät käyristäneet 3rd plur. olivat käyristäneet eivät olleet käyristäneet
passive käyristettiin ei käyristetty passive oli käyristetty ei ollut käyristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristäisin en käyristäisi 1st sing. olisin käyristänyt en olisi käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristäisit et käyristäisi 2nd sing. olisit käyristänyt et olisi käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristäisi ei käyristäisi 3rd sing. olisi käyristänyt ei olisi käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristäisimme emme käyristäisi 1st plur. olisimme käyristäneet emme olisi käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristäisitte ette käyristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käyristäneet ette olisi käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristäisivät eivät käyristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käyristäneet eivät olisi käyristäneet
passive käyristettäisiin ei käyristettäisi passive olisi käyristetty ei olisi käyristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käyristäˣ älä käyristäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ käyristänyt älä oleˣ käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristäköön älköön käyristäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon käyristänyt älköön olkoˣ käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristäkäämme älkäämme käyristäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme käyristäneet älkäämme olkoˣ käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristäkää älkää käyristäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa käyristäneet älkää olkoˣ käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristäkööt älkööt käyristäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot käyristäneet älkööt olkoˣ käyristäneet
passive käyristettäköön älköön käyristettäköˣ passive olkoon käyristetty älköön olkoˣ käyristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristänen en käyristäneˣ 1st sing. lienen käyristänyt en lieneˣ käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristänet et käyristäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet käyristänyt et lieneˣ käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristänee ei käyristäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee käyristänyt ei lieneˣ käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristänemme emme käyristäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme käyristäneet emme lieneˣ käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristänette ette käyristäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette käyristäneet ette lieneˣ käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristänevät eivät käyristäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät käyristäneet eivät lieneˣ käyristäneet
passive käyristettäneen ei käyristettäneˣ passive lienee käyristetty ei lieneˣ käyristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käyristääˣ present käyristävä käyristettävä
long 1st2 käyristääkseen past käyristänyt käyristetty
2nd inessive1 käyristäessä käyristettäessä agent1, 3 käyristämä
instructive käyristäen negative käyristämätön
3rd inessive käyristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käyristämästä
illative käyristämään
adessive käyristämällä
abessive käyristämättä
instructive käyristämän käyristettämän
4th nominative käyristäminen
partitive käyristämistä
5th2 käyristämäisillään

Related terms[edit]