käyristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käyristää

  1. (transitive) To bend, curve.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käyristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristän en käyristä 1st sing. olen käyristänyt en ole käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristät et käyristä 2nd sing. olet käyristänyt et ole käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristää ei käyristä 3rd sing. on käyristänyt ei ole käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristämme emme käyristä 1st plur. olemme käyristäneet emme ole käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristätte ette käyristä 2nd plur. olette käyristäneet ette ole käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristävät eivät käyristä 3rd plur. ovat käyristäneet eivät ole käyristäneet
passive käyristetään ei käyristetä passive on käyristetty ei ole käyristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristin en käyristänyt 1st sing. olin käyristänyt en ollut käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristit et käyristänyt 2nd sing. olit käyristänyt et ollut käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristi ei käyristänyt 3rd sing. oli käyristänyt ei ollut käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristimme emme käyristäneet 1st plur. olimme käyristäneet emme olleet käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristitte ette käyristäneet 2nd plur. olitte käyristäneet ette olleet käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristivät eivät käyristäneet 3rd plur. olivat käyristäneet eivät olleet käyristäneet
passive käyristettiin ei käyristetty passive oli käyristetty ei ollut käyristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristäisin en käyristäisi 1st sing. olisin käyristänyt en olisi käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristäisit et käyristäisi 2nd sing. olisit käyristänyt et olisi käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristäisi ei käyristäisi 3rd sing. olisi käyristänyt ei olisi käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristäisimme emme käyristäisi 1st plur. olisimme käyristäneet emme olisi käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristäisitte ette käyristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käyristäneet ette olisi käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristäisivät eivät käyristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käyristäneet eivät olisi käyristäneet
passive käyristettäisiin ei käyristettäisi passive olisi käyristetty ei olisi käyristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käyristä älä käyristä 2nd sing. ole käyristänyt älä ole käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristäköön älköön käyristäkö 3rd sing. olkoon käyristänyt älköön olko käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristäkäämme älkäämme käyristäkö 1st plur. olkaamme käyristäneet älkäämme olko käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristäkää älkää käyristäkö 2nd plur. olkaa käyristäneet älkää olko käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristäkööt älkööt käyristäkö 3rd plur. olkoot käyristäneet älkööt olko käyristäneet
passive käyristettäköön älköön käyristettäkö passive olkoon käyristetty älköön olko käyristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristänen en käyristäne 1st sing. lienen käyristänyt en liene käyristänyt
2nd sing. käyristänet et käyristäne 2nd sing. lienet käyristänyt et liene käyristänyt
3rd sing. käyristänee ei käyristäne 3rd sing. lienee käyristänyt ei liene käyristänyt
1st plur. käyristänemme emme käyristäne 1st plur. lienemme käyristäneet emme liene käyristäneet
2nd plur. käyristänette ette käyristäne 2nd plur. lienette käyristäneet ette liene käyristäneet
3rd plur. käyristänevät eivät käyristäne 3rd plur. lienevät käyristäneet eivät liene käyristäneet
passive käyristettäneen ei käyristettäne passive lienee käyristetty ei liene käyristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käyristää present käyristävä käyristettävä
long 1st2 käyristääkseen past käyristänyt käyristetty
2nd inessive1 käyristäessä käyristettäessä agent1, 3 käyristämä
instructive käyristäen negative käyristämätön
3rd inessive käyristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käyristämästä
illative käyristämään
adessive käyristämällä
abessive käyristämättä
instructive käyristämän käyristettämän
4th nominative käyristäminen
partitive käyristämistä
5th2 käyristämäisillään

Related terms[edit]