käyristyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käyristyä

  1. (intransitive) To bend, curve.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käyristyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristyn en käyristy 1st sing. olen käyristynyt en ole käyristynyt
2nd sing. käyristyt et käyristy 2nd sing. olet käyristynyt et ole käyristynyt
3rd sing. käyristyy ei käyristy 3rd sing. on käyristynyt ei ole käyristynyt
1st plur. käyristymme emme käyristy 1st plur. olemme käyristyneet emme ole käyristyneet
2nd plur. käyristytte ette käyristy 2nd plur. olette käyristyneet ette ole käyristyneet
3rd plur. käyristyvät eivät käyristy 3rd plur. ovat käyristyneet eivät ole käyristyneet
passive käyristytään ei käyristytä passive on käyristytty ei ole käyristytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristyin en käyristynyt 1st sing. olin käyristynyt en ollut käyristynyt
2nd sing. käyristyit et käyristynyt 2nd sing. olit käyristynyt et ollut käyristynyt
3rd sing. käyristyi ei käyristynyt 3rd sing. oli käyristynyt ei ollut käyristynyt
1st plur. käyristyimme emme käyristyneet 1st plur. olimme käyristyneet emme olleet käyristyneet
2nd plur. käyristyitte ette käyristyneet 2nd plur. olitte käyristyneet ette olleet käyristyneet
3rd plur. käyristyivät eivät käyristyneet 3rd plur. olivat käyristyneet eivät olleet käyristyneet
passive käyristyttiin ei käyristytty passive oli käyristytty ei ollut käyristytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristyisin en käyristyisi 1st sing. olisin käyristynyt en olisi käyristynyt
2nd sing. käyristyisit et käyristyisi 2nd sing. olisit käyristynyt et olisi käyristynyt
3rd sing. käyristyisi ei käyristyisi 3rd sing. olisi käyristynyt ei olisi käyristynyt
1st plur. käyristyisimme emme käyristyisi 1st plur. olisimme käyristyneet emme olisi käyristyneet
2nd plur. käyristyisitte ette käyristyisi 2nd plur. olisitte käyristyneet ette olisi käyristyneet
3rd plur. käyristyisivät eivät käyristyisi 3rd plur. olisivat käyristyneet eivät olisi käyristyneet
passive käyristyttäisiin ei käyristyttäisi passive olisi käyristytty ei olisi käyristytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käyristy älä käyristy 2nd sing. ole käyristynyt älä ole käyristynyt
3rd sing. käyristyköön älköön käyristykö 3rd sing. olkoon käyristynyt älköön olko käyristynyt
1st plur. käyristykäämme älkäämme käyristykö 1st plur. olkaamme käyristyneet älkäämme olko käyristyneet
2nd plur. käyristykää älkää käyristykö 2nd plur. olkaa käyristyneet älkää olko käyristyneet
3rd plur. käyristykööt älkööt käyristykö 3rd plur. olkoot käyristyneet älkööt olko käyristyneet
passive käyristyttäköön älköön käyristyttäkö passive olkoon käyristytty älköön olko käyristytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyristynen en käyristyne 1st sing. lienen käyristynyt en liene käyristynyt
2nd sing. käyristynet et käyristyne 2nd sing. lienet käyristynyt et liene käyristynyt
3rd sing. käyristynee ei käyristyne 3rd sing. lienee käyristynyt ei liene käyristynyt
1st plur. käyristynemme emme käyristyne 1st plur. lienemme käyristyneet emme liene käyristyneet
2nd plur. käyristynette ette käyristyne 2nd plur. lienette käyristyneet ette liene käyristyneet
3rd plur. käyristynevät eivät käyristyne 3rd plur. lienevät käyristyneet eivät liene käyristyneet
passive käyristyttäneen ei käyristyttäne passive lienee käyristytty ei liene käyristytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käyristyä present käyristyvä käyristyttävä
long 1st2 käyristyäkseen past käyristynyt käyristytty
2nd inessive1 käyristyessä käyristyttäessä agent1, 3 käyristymä
instructive käyristyen negative käyristymätön
3rd inessive käyristymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käyristymästä
illative käyristymään
adessive käyristymällä
abessive käyristymättä
instructive käyristymän käyristyttämän
4th nominative käyristyminen
partitive käyristymistä
5th2 käyristymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]