Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: kö‧hi‧ä



  1. (intransitive, onomatopoeia) To hack, to cough noisily.


Inflection of köhiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhin en köhi 1st sing. olen köhinyt en ole köhinyt
2nd sing. köhit et köhi 2nd sing. olet köhinyt et ole köhinyt
3rd sing. köhii ei köhi 3rd sing. on köhinyt ei ole köhinyt
1st plur. köhimme emme köhi 1st plur. olemme köhineet emme ole köhineet
2nd plur. köhitte ette köhi 2nd plur. olette köhineet ette ole köhineet
3rd plur. köhivät eivät köhi 3rd plur. ovat köhineet eivät ole köhineet
passive köhitään ei köhitä passive on köhitty ei ole köhitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhin en köhinyt 1st sing. olin köhinyt en ollut köhinyt
2nd sing. köhit et köhinyt 2nd sing. olit köhinyt et ollut köhinyt
3rd sing. köhi ei köhinyt 3rd sing. oli köhinyt ei ollut köhinyt
1st plur. köhimme emme köhineet 1st plur. olimme köhineet emme olleet köhineet
2nd plur. köhitte ette köhineet 2nd plur. olitte köhineet ette olleet köhineet
3rd plur. köhivät eivät köhineet 3rd plur. olivat köhineet eivät olleet köhineet
passive köhittiin ei köhitty passive oli köhitty ei ollut köhitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhisin en köhisi 1st sing. olisin köhinyt en olisi köhinyt
2nd sing. köhisit et köhisi 2nd sing. olisit köhinyt et olisi köhinyt
3rd sing. köhisi ei köhisi 3rd sing. olisi köhinyt ei olisi köhinyt
1st plur. köhisimme emme köhisi 1st plur. olisimme köhineet emme olisi köhineet
2nd plur. köhisitte ette köhisi 2nd plur. olisitte köhineet ette olisi köhineet
3rd plur. köhisivät eivät köhisi 3rd plur. olisivat köhineet eivät olisi köhineet
passive köhittäisiin ei köhittäisi passive olisi köhitty ei olisi köhitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köhi älä köhi 2nd sing. ole köhinyt älä ole köhinyt
3rd sing. köhiköön älköön köhikö 3rd sing. olkoon köhinyt älköön olko köhinyt
1st plur. köhikäämme älkäämme köhikö 1st plur. olkaamme köhineet älkäämme olko köhineet
2nd plur. köhikää älkää köhikö 2nd plur. olkaa köhineet älkää olko köhineet
3rd plur. köhikööt älkööt köhikö 3rd plur. olkoot köhineet älkööt olko köhineet
passive köhittäköön älköön köhittäkö passive olkoon köhitty älköön olko köhitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhinen en köhine 1st sing. lienen köhinyt en liene köhinyt
2nd sing. köhinet et köhine 2nd sing. lienet köhinyt et liene köhinyt
3rd sing. köhinee ei köhine 3rd sing. lienee köhinyt ei liene köhinyt
1st plur. köhinemme emme köhine 1st plur. lienemme köhineet emme liene köhineet
2nd plur. köhinette ette köhine 2nd plur. lienette köhineet ette liene köhineet
3rd plur. köhinevät eivät köhine 3rd plur. lienevät köhineet eivät liene köhineet
passive köhittäneen ei köhittäne passive lienee köhitty ei liene köhitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köhiä present köhivä köhittävä
long 1st2 köhiäkseen past köhinyt köhitty
2nd inessive1 köhiessä köhittäessä agent1, 3 köhimä
instructive köhien negative köhimätön
3rd inessive köhimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köhimästä
illative köhimään
adessive köhimällä
abessive köhimättä
instructive köhimän köhittämän
4th nominative köhiminen
partitive köhimistä
5th2 köhimäisillään

Related terms[edit]