köhistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kohista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

köhistä

  1. (intransitive) To rasp (to make a noise similar to the one a rasp in use makes; to utter rasps).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köhistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhisen en köhise 1st sing. olen köhissyt en ole köhissyt
2nd sing. köhiset et köhise 2nd sing. olet köhissyt et ole köhissyt
3rd sing. köhisee ei köhise 3rd sing. on köhissyt ei ole köhissyt
1st plur. köhisemme emme köhise 1st plur. olemme köhisseet emme ole köhisseet
2nd plur. köhisette ette köhise 2nd plur. olette köhisseet ette ole köhisseet
3rd plur. köhisevät eivät köhise 3rd plur. ovat köhisseet eivät ole köhisseet
passive köhistään ei köhistä passive on köhisty ei ole köhisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhisin en köhissyt 1st sing. olin köhissyt en ollut köhissyt
2nd sing. köhisit et köhissyt 2nd sing. olit köhissyt et ollut köhissyt
3rd sing. köhisi ei köhissyt 3rd sing. oli köhissyt ei ollut köhissyt
1st plur. köhisimme emme köhisseet 1st plur. olimme köhisseet emme olleet köhisseet
2nd plur. köhisitte ette köhisseet 2nd plur. olitte köhisseet ette olleet köhisseet
3rd plur. köhisivät eivät köhisseet 3rd plur. olivat köhisseet eivät olleet köhisseet
passive köhistiin ei köhisty passive oli köhisty ei ollut köhisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhisisin en köhisisi 1st sing. olisin köhissyt en olisi köhissyt
2nd sing. köhisisit et köhisisi 2nd sing. olisit köhissyt et olisi köhissyt
3rd sing. köhisisi ei köhisisi 3rd sing. olisi köhissyt ei olisi köhissyt
1st plur. köhisisimme emme köhisisi 1st plur. olisimme köhisseet emme olisi köhisseet
2nd plur. köhisisitte ette köhisisi 2nd plur. olisitte köhisseet ette olisi köhisseet
3rd plur. köhisisivät eivät köhisisi 3rd plur. olisivat köhisseet eivät olisi köhisseet
passive köhistäisiin ei köhistäisi passive olisi köhisty ei olisi köhisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köhise älä köhise 2nd sing. ole köhissyt älä ole köhissyt
3rd sing. köhisköön älköön köhiskö 3rd sing. olkoon köhissyt älköön olko köhissyt
1st plur. köhiskäämme älkäämme köhiskö 1st plur. olkaamme köhisseet älkäämme olko köhisseet
2nd plur. köhiskää älkää köhiskö 2nd plur. olkaa köhisseet älkää olko köhisseet
3rd plur. köhiskööt älkööt köhiskö 3rd plur. olkoot köhisseet älkööt olko köhisseet
passive köhistäköön älköön köhistäkö passive olkoon köhisty älköön olko köhisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köhissen en köhisse 1st sing. lienen köhissyt en liene köhissyt
2nd sing. köhisset et köhisse 2nd sing. lienet köhissyt et liene köhissyt
3rd sing. köhissee ei köhisse 3rd sing. lienee köhissyt ei liene köhissyt
1st plur. köhissemme emme köhisse 1st plur. lienemme köhisseet emme liene köhisseet
2nd plur. köhissette ette köhisse 2nd plur. lienette köhisseet ette liene köhisseet
3rd plur. köhissevät eivät köhisse 3rd plur. lienevät köhisseet eivät liene köhisseet
passive köhistäneen ei köhistäne passive lienee köhisty ei liene köhisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köhistä present köhisevä köhistävä
long 1st2 köhistäkseen past köhissyt köhisty
2nd inessive1 köhistessä köhistäessä agent1, 3 köhisemä
instructive köhisten negative köhisemätön
3rd inessive köhisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köhisemästä
illative köhisemään
adessive köhisemällä
abessive köhisemättä
instructive köhisemän köhistämän
4th nominative köhiseminen
partitive köhisemistä
5th2 köhisemäisillään