kohista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: köhistä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kohista

  1. (intransitive, of water) To rush.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kohista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohisen en kohise 1st sing. olen kohissut en ole kohissut
2nd sing. kohiset et kohise 2nd sing. olet kohissut et ole kohissut
3rd sing. kohisee ei kohise 3rd sing. on kohissut ei ole kohissut
1st plur. kohisemme emme kohise 1st plur. olemme kohisseet emme ole kohisseet
2nd plur. kohisette ette kohise 2nd plur. olette kohisseet ette ole kohisseet
3rd plur. kohisevat eivät kohise 3rd plur. ovat kohisseet eivät ole kohisseet
passive kohistaan ei kohista passive on kohistu ei ole kohistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohisin en kohissut 1st sing. olin kohissut en ollut kohissut
2nd sing. kohisit et kohissut 2nd sing. olit kohissut et ollut kohissut
3rd sing. kohisi ei kohissut 3rd sing. oli kohissut ei ollut kohissut
1st plur. kohisimme emme kohisseet 1st plur. olimme kohisseet emme olleet kohisseet
2nd plur. kohisitte ette kohisseet 2nd plur. olitte kohisseet ette olleet kohisseet
3rd plur. kohisivat eivät kohisseet 3rd plur. olivat kohisseet eivät olleet kohisseet
passive kohistiin ei kohistu passive oli kohistu ei ollut kohistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohisisin en kohisisi 1st sing. olisin kohissut en olisi kohissut
2nd sing. kohisisit et kohisisi 2nd sing. olisit kohissut et olisi kohissut
3rd sing. kohisisi ei kohisisi 3rd sing. olisi kohissut ei olisi kohissut
1st plur. kohisisimme emme kohisisi 1st plur. olisimme kohisseet emme olisi kohisseet
2nd plur. kohisisitte ette kohisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kohisseet ette olisi kohisseet
3rd plur. kohisisivat eivät kohisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kohisseet eivät olisi kohisseet
passive kohistaisiin ei kohistaisi passive olisi kohistu ei olisi kohistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohise älä kohise 2nd sing. ole kohissut älä ole kohissut
3rd sing. kohiskoon älköön kohisko 3rd sing. olkoon kohissut älköön olko kohissut
1st plur. kohiskaamme älkäämme kohisko 1st plur. olkaamme kohisseet älkäämme olko kohisseet
2nd plur. kohiskaa älkää kohisko 2nd plur. olkaa kohisseet älkää olko kohisseet
3rd plur. kohiskoot älkööt kohisko 3rd plur. olkoot kohisseet älkööt olko kohisseet
passive kohistakoon älköön kohistako passive olkoon kohistu älköön olko kohistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohissen en kohisse 1st sing. lienen kohissut en liene kohissut
2nd sing. kohisset et kohisse 2nd sing. lienet kohissut et liene kohissut
3rd sing. kohissee ei kohisse 3rd sing. lienee kohissut ei liene kohissut
1st plur. kohissemme emme kohisse 1st plur. lienemme kohisseet emme liene kohisseet
2nd plur. kohissette ette kohisse 2nd plur. lienette kohisseet ette liene kohisseet
3rd plur. kohissevat eivät kohisse 3rd plur. lienevät kohisseet eivät liene kohisseet
passive kohistaneen ei kohistane passive lienee kohistu ei liene kohistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kohista present kohiseva kohistava
long 1st2 kohistakseen past kohissut kohistu
2nd inessive1 kohistessa kohistaessa agent1, 3 kohisema
instructive kohisten negative kohisematon
3rd inessive kohisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kohisemasta
illative kohisemaan
adessive kohisemalla
abessive kohisematta
instructive kohiseman kohistaman
4th nominative kohiseminen
partitive kohisemista
5th2 kohisemaisillaan