Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) To become more clumsy.


Inflection of kömpelöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kömpelöidyn en kömpelöidy 1st sing. olen kömpelöitynyt en ole kömpelöitynyt
2nd sing. kömpelöidyt et kömpelöidy 2nd sing. olet kömpelöitynyt et ole kömpelöitynyt
3rd sing. kömpelöityy ei kömpelöidy 3rd sing. on kömpelöitynyt ei ole kömpelöitynyt
1st plur. kömpelöidymme emme kömpelöidy 1st plur. olemme kömpelöityneet emme ole kömpelöityneet
2nd plur. kömpelöidytte ette kömpelöidy 2nd plur. olette kömpelöityneet ette ole kömpelöityneet
3rd plur. kömpelöityvät eivät kömpelöidy 3rd plur. ovat kömpelöityneet eivät ole kömpelöityneet
passive kömpelöidytään ei kömpelöidytä passive on kömpelöidytty ei ole kömpelöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kömpelöidyin en kömpelöitynyt 1st sing. olin kömpelöitynyt en ollut kömpelöitynyt
2nd sing. kömpelöidyit et kömpelöitynyt 2nd sing. olit kömpelöitynyt et ollut kömpelöitynyt
3rd sing. kömpelöityi ei kömpelöitynyt 3rd sing. oli kömpelöitynyt ei ollut kömpelöitynyt
1st plur. kömpelöidyimme emme kömpelöityneet 1st plur. olimme kömpelöityneet emme olleet kömpelöityneet
2nd plur. kömpelöidyitte ette kömpelöityneet 2nd plur. olitte kömpelöityneet ette olleet kömpelöityneet
3rd plur. kömpelöityivät eivät kömpelöityneet 3rd plur. olivat kömpelöityneet eivät olleet kömpelöityneet
passive kömpelöidyttiin ei kömpelöidytty passive oli kömpelöidytty ei ollut kömpelöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kömpelöityisin en kömpelöityisi 1st sing. olisin kömpelöitynyt en olisi kömpelöitynyt
2nd sing. kömpelöityisit et kömpelöityisi 2nd sing. olisit kömpelöitynyt et olisi kömpelöitynyt
3rd sing. kömpelöityisi ei kömpelöityisi 3rd sing. olisi kömpelöitynyt ei olisi kömpelöitynyt
1st plur. kömpelöityisimme emme kömpelöityisi 1st plur. olisimme kömpelöityneet emme olisi kömpelöityneet
2nd plur. kömpelöityisitte ette kömpelöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte kömpelöityneet ette olisi kömpelöityneet
3rd plur. kömpelöityisivät eivät kömpelöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat kömpelöityneet eivät olisi kömpelöityneet
passive kömpelöidyttäisiin ei kömpelöidyttäisi passive olisi kömpelöidytty ei olisi kömpelöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kömpelöidy älä kömpelöidy 2nd sing. ole kömpelöitynyt älä ole kömpelöitynyt
3rd sing. kömpelöityköön älköön kömpelöitykö 3rd sing. olkoon kömpelöitynyt älköön olko kömpelöitynyt
1st plur. kömpelöitykäämme älkäämme kömpelöitykö 1st plur. olkaamme kömpelöityneet älkäämme olko kömpelöityneet
2nd plur. kömpelöitykää älkää kömpelöitykö 2nd plur. olkaa kömpelöityneet älkää olko kömpelöityneet
3rd plur. kömpelöitykööt älkööt kömpelöitykö 3rd plur. olkoot kömpelöityneet älkööt olko kömpelöityneet
passive kömpelöidyttäköön älköön kömpelöidyttäkö passive olkoon kömpelöidytty älköön olko kömpelöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kömpelöitynen en kömpelöityne 1st sing. lienen kömpelöitynyt en liene kömpelöitynyt
2nd sing. kömpelöitynet et kömpelöityne 2nd sing. lienet kömpelöitynyt et liene kömpelöitynyt
3rd sing. kömpelöitynee ei kömpelöityne 3rd sing. lienee kömpelöitynyt ei liene kömpelöitynyt
1st plur. kömpelöitynemme emme kömpelöityne 1st plur. lienemme kömpelöityneet emme liene kömpelöityneet
2nd plur. kömpelöitynette ette kömpelöityne 2nd plur. lienette kömpelöityneet ette liene kömpelöityneet
3rd plur. kömpelöitynevät eivät kömpelöityne 3rd plur. lienevät kömpelöityneet eivät liene kömpelöityneet
passive kömpelöidyttäneen ei kömpelöidyttäne passive lienee kömpelöidytty ei liene kömpelöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kömpelöityä present kömpelöityvä kömpelöidyttävä
long 1st2 kömpelöityäkseen past kömpelöitynyt kömpelöidytty
2nd inessive1 kömpelöityessä kömpelöidyttäessä agent1, 3 kömpelöitymä
instructive kömpelöityen negative kömpelöitymätön
3rd inessive kömpelöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kömpelöitymästä
illative kömpelöitymään
adessive kömpelöitymällä
abessive kömpelöitymättä
instructive kömpelöitymän kömpelöidyttämän
4th nominative kömpelöityminen
partitive kömpelöitymistä
5th2 kömpelöitymäisillään