könytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

könytä

  1. (intransitive) to scramble (to move hurriedly to a location using all limbs against a surface)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of könytä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. könyän en könyä 1st sing. olen könynnyt en ole könynnyt
2nd sing. könyät et könyä 2nd sing. olet könynnyt et ole könynnyt
3rd sing. könyää ei könyä 3rd sing. on könynnyt ei ole könynnyt
1st plur. könyämme emme könyä 1st plur. olemme könynneet emme ole könynneet
2nd plur. könyätte ette könyä 2nd plur. olette könynneet ette ole könynneet
3rd plur. könyävät eivät könyä 3rd plur. ovat könynneet eivät ole könynneet
passive könytään ei könytä passive on könytty ei ole könytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. könysin en könynnyt 1st sing. olin könynnyt en ollut könynnyt
2nd sing. könysit et könynnyt 2nd sing. olit könynnyt et ollut könynnyt
3rd sing. könysi ei könynnyt 3rd sing. oli könynnyt ei ollut könynnyt
1st plur. könysimme emme könynneet 1st plur. olimme könynneet emme olleet könynneet
2nd plur. könysitte ette könynneet 2nd plur. olitte könynneet ette olleet könynneet
3rd plur. könysivät eivät könynneet 3rd plur. olivat könynneet eivät olleet könynneet
passive könyttiin ei könytty passive oli könytty ei ollut könytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. könyäisin
könyisin
en könyäisi
en könyisi
1st sing. olisin könynnyt en olisi könynnyt
2nd sing. könyäisit
könyisit
et könyäisi
et könyisi
2nd sing. olisit könynnyt et olisi könynnyt
3rd sing. könyäisi
könyisi
ei könyäisi
ei könyisi
3rd sing. olisi könynnyt ei olisi könynnyt
1st plur. könyäisimme
könyisimme
emme könyäisi
emme könyisi
1st plur. olisimme könynneet emme olisi könynneet
2nd plur. könyäisitte
könyisitte
ette könyäisi
ette könyisi
2nd plur. olisitte könynneet ette olisi könynneet
3rd plur. könyäisivät
könyisivät
eivät könyäisi
eivät könyisi
3rd plur. olisivat könynneet eivät olisi könynneet
passive könyttäisiin ei könyttäisi passive olisi könytty ei olisi könytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. könyä älä könyä 2nd sing. ole könynnyt älä ole könynnyt
3rd sing. könytköön älköön könytkö 3rd sing. olkoon könynnyt älköön olko könynnyt
1st plur. könytkäämme älkäämme könytkö 1st plur. olkaamme könynneet älkäämme olko könynneet
2nd plur. könytkää älkää könytkö 2nd plur. olkaa könynneet älkää olko könynneet
3rd plur. könytkööt älkööt könytkö 3rd plur. olkoot könynneet älkööt olko könynneet
passive könyttäköön älköön könyttäkö passive olkoon könytty älköön olko könytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. könynnen en könynne 1st sing. lienen könynnyt en liene könynnyt
2nd sing. könynnet et könynne 2nd sing. lienet könynnyt et liene könynnyt
3rd sing. könynnee ei könynne 3rd sing. lienee könynnyt ei liene könynnyt
1st plur. könynnemme emme könynne 1st plur. lienemme könynneet emme liene könynneet
2nd plur. könynnette ette könynne 2nd plur. lienette könynneet ette liene könynneet
3rd plur. könynnevät eivät könynne 3rd plur. lienevät könynneet eivät liene könynneet
passive könyttäneen ei könyttäne passive lienee könytty ei liene könytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st könytä present könyävä könyttävä
long 1st2 könytäkseen past könynnyt könytty
2nd inessive1 könytessä könyttäessä agent1, 3 könyämä
instructive könyten negative könyämätön
3rd inessive könyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative könyämästä
illative könyämään
adessive könyämällä
abessive könyämättä
instructive könyämän könyttämän
4th nominative könyäminen
partitive könyämistä
5th2 könyämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]