ryömiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈryø̞mi.æ]
  • Hyphenation: ryö‧mi‧ä

Verb[edit]

ryömiä

  1. (intransitive) To crawl, creep.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ryömiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryömin en ryömi 1st sing. olen ryöminyt en ole ryöminyt
2nd sing. ryömit et ryömi 2nd sing. olet ryöminyt et ole ryöminyt
3rd sing. ryömii ei ryömi 3rd sing. on ryöminyt ei ole ryöminyt
1st plur. ryömimme emme ryömi 1st plur. olemme ryömineet emme ole ryömineet
2nd plur. ryömitte ette ryömi 2nd plur. olette ryömineet ette ole ryömineet
3rd plur. ryömivät eivät ryömi 3rd plur. ovat ryömineet eivät ole ryömineet
passive ryömitään ei ryömitä passive on ryömitty ei ole ryömitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryömin en ryöminyt 1st sing. olin ryöminyt en ollut ryöminyt
2nd sing. ryömit et ryöminyt 2nd sing. olit ryöminyt et ollut ryöminyt
3rd sing. ryömi ei ryöminyt 3rd sing. oli ryöminyt ei ollut ryöminyt
1st plur. ryömimme emme ryömineet 1st plur. olimme ryömineet emme olleet ryömineet
2nd plur. ryömitte ette ryömineet 2nd plur. olitte ryömineet ette olleet ryömineet
3rd plur. ryömivät eivät ryömineet 3rd plur. olivat ryömineet eivät olleet ryömineet
passive ryömittiin ei ryömitty passive oli ryömitty ei ollut ryömitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryömisin en ryömisi 1st sing. olisin ryöminyt en olisi ryöminyt
2nd sing. ryömisit et ryömisi 2nd sing. olisit ryöminyt et olisi ryöminyt
3rd sing. ryömisi ei ryömisi 3rd sing. olisi ryöminyt ei olisi ryöminyt
1st plur. ryömisimme emme ryömisi 1st plur. olisimme ryömineet emme olisi ryömineet
2nd plur. ryömisitte ette ryömisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryömineet ette olisi ryömineet
3rd plur. ryömisivät eivät ryömisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryömineet eivät olisi ryömineet
passive ryömittäisiin ei ryömittäisi passive olisi ryömitty ei olisi ryömitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryömi älä ryömi 2nd sing. ole ryöminyt älä ole ryöminyt
3rd sing. ryömiköön älköön ryömikö 3rd sing. olkoon ryöminyt älköön olko ryöminyt
1st plur. ryömikäämme älkäämme ryömikö 1st plur. olkaamme ryömineet älkäämme olko ryömineet
2nd plur. ryömikää älkää ryömikö 2nd plur. olkaa ryömineet älkää olko ryömineet
3rd plur. ryömikööt älkööt ryömikö 3rd plur. olkoot ryömineet älkööt olko ryömineet
passive ryömittäköön älköön ryömittäkö passive olkoon ryömitty älköön olko ryömitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryöminen en ryömine 1st sing. lienen ryöminyt en liene ryöminyt
2nd sing. ryöminet et ryömine 2nd sing. lienet ryöminyt et liene ryöminyt
3rd sing. ryöminee ei ryömine 3rd sing. lienee ryöminyt ei liene ryöminyt
1st plur. ryöminemme emme ryömine 1st plur. lienemme ryömineet emme liene ryömineet
2nd plur. ryöminette ette ryömine 2nd plur. lienette ryömineet ette liene ryömineet
3rd plur. ryöminevät eivät ryömine 3rd plur. lienevät ryömineet eivät liene ryömineet
passive ryömittäneen ei ryömittäne passive lienee ryömitty ei liene ryömitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryömiä present ryömivä ryömittävä
long 1st2 ryömiäkseen past ryöminyt ryömitty
2nd inessive1 ryömiessä ryömittäessä agent1, 3 ryömimä
instructive ryömien negative ryömimätön
3rd inessive ryömimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryömimästä
illative ryömimään
adessive ryömimällä
abessive ryömimättä
instructive ryömimän ryömittämän
4th nominative ryömiminen
partitive ryömimistä
5th2 ryömimäisillään