köpitellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

köpitellä

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köpitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köpittelen en köpittele 1st sing. olen köpitellyt en ole köpitellyt
2nd sing. köpittelet et köpittele 2nd sing. olet köpitellyt et ole köpitellyt
3rd sing. köpittelee ei köpittele 3rd sing. on köpitellyt ei ole köpitellyt
1st plur. köpittelemme emme köpittele 1st plur. olemme köpitelleet emme ole köpitelleet
2nd plur. köpittelette ette köpittele 2nd plur. olette köpitelleet ette ole köpitelleet
3rd plur. köpittelevät eivät köpittele 3rd plur. ovat köpitelleet eivät ole köpitelleet
passive köpitellään ei köpitellä passive on köpitelty ei ole köpitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köpittelin en köpitellyt 1st sing. olin köpitellyt en ollut köpitellyt
2nd sing. köpittelit et köpitellyt 2nd sing. olit köpitellyt et ollut köpitellyt
3rd sing. köpitteli ei köpitellyt 3rd sing. oli köpitellyt ei ollut köpitellyt
1st plur. köpittelimme emme köpitelleet 1st plur. olimme köpitelleet emme olleet köpitelleet
2nd plur. köpittelitte ette köpitelleet 2nd plur. olitte köpitelleet ette olleet köpitelleet
3rd plur. köpittelivät eivät köpitelleet 3rd plur. olivat köpitelleet eivät olleet köpitelleet
passive köpiteltiin ei köpitelty passive oli köpitelty ei ollut köpitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köpittelisin en köpittelisi 1st sing. olisin köpitellyt en olisi köpitellyt
2nd sing. köpittelisit et köpittelisi 2nd sing. olisit köpitellyt et olisi köpitellyt
3rd sing. köpittelisi ei köpittelisi 3rd sing. olisi köpitellyt ei olisi köpitellyt
1st plur. köpittelisimme emme köpittelisi 1st plur. olisimme köpitelleet emme olisi köpitelleet
2nd plur. köpittelisitte ette köpittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte köpitelleet ette olisi köpitelleet
3rd plur. köpittelisivät eivät köpittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat köpitelleet eivät olisi köpitelleet
passive köpiteltäisiin ei köpiteltäisi passive olisi köpitelty ei olisi köpitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köpittele älä köpittele 2nd sing. ole köpitellyt älä ole köpitellyt
3rd sing. köpitelköön älköön köpitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon köpitellyt älköön olko köpitellyt
1st plur. köpitelkäämme älkäämme köpitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme köpitelleet älkäämme olko köpitelleet
2nd plur. köpitelkää älkää köpitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa köpitelleet älkää olko köpitelleet
3rd plur. köpitelkööt älkööt köpitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot köpitelleet älkööt olko köpitelleet
passive köpiteltäköön älköön köpiteltäkö passive olkoon köpitelty älköön olko köpitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köpitellen en köpitelle 1st sing. lienen köpitellyt en liene köpitellyt
2nd sing. köpitellet et köpitelle 2nd sing. lienet köpitellyt et liene köpitellyt
3rd sing. köpitellee ei köpitelle 3rd sing. lienee köpitellyt ei liene köpitellyt
1st plur. köpitellemme emme köpitelle 1st plur. lienemme köpitelleet emme liene köpitelleet
2nd plur. köpitellette ette köpitelle 2nd plur. lienette köpitelleet ette liene köpitelleet
3rd plur. köpitellevät eivät köpitelle 3rd plur. lienevät köpitelleet eivät liene köpitelleet
passive köpiteltäneen ei köpiteltäne passive lienee köpitelty ei liene köpitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köpitellä present köpittelevä köpiteltävä
long 1st2 köpitelläkseen past köpitellyt köpitelty
2nd inessive1 köpitellessä köpiteltäessä agent1, 3 köpittelemä
instructive köpitellen negative köpittelemätön
3rd inessive köpittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köpittelemästä
illative köpittelemään
adessive köpittelemällä
abessive köpittelemättä
instructive köpittelemän köpiteltämän
4th nominative köpitteleminen
partitive köpittelemistä
5th2 köpittelemäisillään