köyhentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

köyhentyä

  1. (intransitive, rare) Alternative form of köyhtyä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köyhentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhennyn en köyhenny 1st sing. olen köyhentynyt en ole köyhentynyt
2nd sing. köyhennyt et köyhenny 2nd sing. olet köyhentynyt et ole köyhentynyt
3rd sing. köyhentyy ei köyhenny 3rd sing. on köyhentynyt ei ole köyhentynyt
1st plur. köyhennymme emme köyhenny 1st plur. olemme köyhentyneet emme ole köyhentyneet
2nd plur. köyhennytte ette köyhenny 2nd plur. olette köyhentyneet ette ole köyhentyneet
3rd plur. köyhentyvät eivät köyhenny 3rd plur. ovat köyhentyneet eivät ole köyhentyneet
passive köyhennytään ei köyhennytä passive on köyhennytty ei ole köyhennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhennyin en köyhentynyt 1st sing. olin köyhentynyt en ollut köyhentynyt
2nd sing. köyhennyit et köyhentynyt 2nd sing. olit köyhentynyt et ollut köyhentynyt
3rd sing. köyhentyi ei köyhentynyt 3rd sing. oli köyhentynyt ei ollut köyhentynyt
1st plur. köyhennyimme emme köyhentyneet 1st plur. olimme köyhentyneet emme olleet köyhentyneet
2nd plur. köyhennyitte ette köyhentyneet 2nd plur. olitte köyhentyneet ette olleet köyhentyneet
3rd plur. köyhentyivät eivät köyhentyneet 3rd plur. olivat köyhentyneet eivät olleet köyhentyneet
passive köyhennyttiin ei köyhennytty passive oli köyhennytty ei ollut köyhennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhentyisin en köyhentyisi 1st sing. olisin köyhentynyt en olisi köyhentynyt
2nd sing. köyhentyisit et köyhentyisi 2nd sing. olisit köyhentynyt et olisi köyhentynyt
3rd sing. köyhentyisi ei köyhentyisi 3rd sing. olisi köyhentynyt ei olisi köyhentynyt
1st plur. köyhentyisimme emme köyhentyisi 1st plur. olisimme köyhentyneet emme olisi köyhentyneet
2nd plur. köyhentyisitte ette köyhentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte köyhentyneet ette olisi köyhentyneet
3rd plur. köyhentyisivät eivät köyhentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat köyhentyneet eivät olisi köyhentyneet
passive köyhennyttäisiin ei köyhennyttäisi passive olisi köyhennytty ei olisi köyhennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köyhenny älä köyhenny 2nd sing. ole köyhentynyt älä ole köyhentynyt
3rd sing. köyhentyköön älköön köyhentykö 3rd sing. olkoon köyhentynyt älköön olko köyhentynyt
1st plur. köyhentykäämme älkäämme köyhentykö 1st plur. olkaamme köyhentyneet älkäämme olko köyhentyneet
2nd plur. köyhentykää älkää köyhentykö 2nd plur. olkaa köyhentyneet älkää olko köyhentyneet
3rd plur. köyhentykööt älkööt köyhentykö 3rd plur. olkoot köyhentyneet älkööt olko köyhentyneet
passive köyhennyttäköön älköön köyhennyttäkö passive olkoon köyhennytty älköön olko köyhennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhentynen en köyhentyne 1st sing. lienen köyhentynyt en liene köyhentynyt
2nd sing. köyhentynet et köyhentyne 2nd sing. lienet köyhentynyt et liene köyhentynyt
3rd sing. köyhentynee ei köyhentyne 3rd sing. lienee köyhentynyt ei liene köyhentynyt
1st plur. köyhentynemme emme köyhentyne 1st plur. lienemme köyhentyneet emme liene köyhentyneet
2nd plur. köyhentynette ette köyhentyne 2nd plur. lienette köyhentyneet ette liene köyhentyneet
3rd plur. köyhentynevät eivät köyhentyne 3rd plur. lienevät köyhentyneet eivät liene köyhentyneet
passive köyhennyttäneen ei köyhennyttäne passive lienee köyhennytty ei liene köyhennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köyhentyä present köyhentyvä köyhennyttävä
long 1st2 köyhentyäkseen past köyhentynyt köyhennytty
2nd inessive1 köyhentyessä köyhennyttäessä agent1, 3 köyhentymä
instructive köyhentyen negative köyhentymätön
3rd inessive köyhentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köyhentymästä
illative köyhentymään
adessive köyhentymällä
abessive köyhentymättä
instructive köyhentymän köyhennyttämän
4th nominative köyhentyminen
partitive köyhentymistä
5th2 köyhentymäisillään