kahmaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *komV(rV). Originally meant the hollow of one's hand.

Verb[edit]

kahmaista

  1. (transitive) To grab, to seize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahmaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaisen en kahmaiseˣ 1st sing. olen kahmaissut en oleˣ kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaiset et kahmaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet kahmaissut et oleˣ kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaisee ei kahmaiseˣ 3rd sing. on kahmaissut ei oleˣ kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaisemme emme kahmaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme kahmaisseet emme oleˣ kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaisette ette kahmaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette kahmaisseet ette oleˣ kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaisevat eivät kahmaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat kahmaisseet eivät oleˣ kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistaan ei kahmaistaˣ passive on kahmaistu ei oleˣ kahmaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaisin en kahmaissut 1st sing. olin kahmaissut en ollut kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaisit et kahmaissut 2nd sing. olit kahmaissut et ollut kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaisi ei kahmaissut 3rd sing. oli kahmaissut ei ollut kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaisimme emme kahmaisseet 1st plur. olimme kahmaisseet emme olleet kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaisitte ette kahmaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kahmaisseet ette olleet kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaisivat eivät kahmaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kahmaisseet eivät olleet kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistiin ei kahmaistu passive oli kahmaistu ei ollut kahmaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaisisin en kahmaisisi 1st sing. olisin kahmaissut en olisi kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaisisit et kahmaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kahmaissut et olisi kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaisisi ei kahmaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kahmaissut ei olisi kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaisisimme emme kahmaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kahmaisseet emme olisi kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaisisitte ette kahmaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahmaisseet ette olisi kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaisisivat eivät kahmaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahmaisseet eivät olisi kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistaisiin ei kahmaistaisi passive olisi kahmaistu ei olisi kahmaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahmaiseˣ älä kahmaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kahmaissut älä oleˣ kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaiskoon älköön kahmaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kahmaissut älköön olkoˣ kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaiskaamme älkäämme kahmaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kahmaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaiskaa älkää kahmaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kahmaisseet älkää olkoˣ kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaiskoot älkööt kahmaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kahmaisseet älkööt olkoˣ kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistakoon älköön kahmaistakoˣ passive olkoon kahmaistu älköön olkoˣ kahmaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaissen en kahmaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen kahmaissut en lieneˣ kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaisset et kahmaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet kahmaissut et lieneˣ kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaissee ei kahmaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee kahmaissut ei lieneˣ kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaissemme emme kahmaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme kahmaisseet emme lieneˣ kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaissette ette kahmaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette kahmaisseet ette lieneˣ kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaissevat eivät kahmaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kahmaisseet eivät lieneˣ kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistaneen ei kahmaistaneˣ passive lienee kahmaistu ei lieneˣ kahmaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahmaistaˣ present kahmaiseva kahmaistava
long 1st2 kahmaistakseen past kahmaissut kahmaistu
2nd inessive1 kahmaistessa kahmaistaessa agent1, 3 kahmaisema
instructive kahmaisten negative kahmaisematon
3rd inessive kahmaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahmaisemasta
illative kahmaisemaan
adessive kahmaisemalla
abessive kahmaisematta
instructive kahmaiseman kahmaistaman
4th nominative kahmaiseminen
partitive kahmaisemista
5th2 kahmaisemaisillaan