kahmaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *komV(rV). Originally meant the hollow of one's hand.

Verb[edit]

kahmaista

  1. (transitive) To grab, to seize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahmaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaisen en kahmaise 1st sing. olen kahmaissut en ole kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaiset et kahmaise 2nd sing. olet kahmaissut et ole kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaisee ei kahmaise 3rd sing. on kahmaissut ei ole kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaisemme emme kahmaise 1st plur. olemme kahmaisseet emme ole kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaisette ette kahmaise 2nd plur. olette kahmaisseet ette ole kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaisevat eivät kahmaise 3rd plur. ovat kahmaisseet eivät ole kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistaan ei kahmaista passive on kahmaistu ei ole kahmaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaisin en kahmaissut 1st sing. olin kahmaissut en ollut kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaisit et kahmaissut 2nd sing. olit kahmaissut et ollut kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaisi ei kahmaissut 3rd sing. oli kahmaissut ei ollut kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaisimme emme kahmaisseet 1st plur. olimme kahmaisseet emme olleet kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaisitte ette kahmaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kahmaisseet ette olleet kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaisivat eivät kahmaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kahmaisseet eivät olleet kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistiin ei kahmaistu passive oli kahmaistu ei ollut kahmaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaisisin en kahmaisisi 1st sing. olisin kahmaissut en olisi kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaisisit et kahmaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kahmaissut et olisi kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaisisi ei kahmaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kahmaissut ei olisi kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaisisimme emme kahmaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kahmaisseet emme olisi kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaisisitte ette kahmaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahmaisseet ette olisi kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaisisivat eivät kahmaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahmaisseet eivät olisi kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistaisiin ei kahmaistaisi passive olisi kahmaistu ei olisi kahmaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahmaise älä kahmaise 2nd sing. ole kahmaissut älä ole kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaiskoon älköön kahmaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kahmaissut älköön olko kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaiskaamme älkäämme kahmaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kahmaisseet älkäämme olko kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaiskaa älkää kahmaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kahmaisseet älkää olko kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaiskoot älkööt kahmaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kahmaisseet älkööt olko kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistakoon älköön kahmaistako passive olkoon kahmaistu älköön olko kahmaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmaissen en kahmaisse 1st sing. lienen kahmaissut en liene kahmaissut
2nd sing. kahmaisset et kahmaisse 2nd sing. lienet kahmaissut et liene kahmaissut
3rd sing. kahmaissee ei kahmaisse 3rd sing. lienee kahmaissut ei liene kahmaissut
1st plur. kahmaissemme emme kahmaisse 1st plur. lienemme kahmaisseet emme liene kahmaisseet
2nd plur. kahmaissette ette kahmaisse 2nd plur. lienette kahmaisseet ette liene kahmaisseet
3rd plur. kahmaissevat eivät kahmaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kahmaisseet eivät liene kahmaisseet
passive kahmaistaneen ei kahmaistane passive lienee kahmaistu ei liene kahmaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahmaista present kahmaiseva kahmaistava
long 1st2 kahmaistakseen past kahmaissut kahmaistu
2nd inessive1 kahmaistessa kahmaistaessa agent1, 3 kahmaisema
instructive kahmaisten negative kahmaisematon
3rd inessive kahmaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahmaisemasta
illative kahmaisemaan
adessive kahmaisemalla
abessive kahmaisematta
instructive kahmaiseman kahmaistaman
4th nominative kahmaiseminen
partitive kahmaisemista
5th2 kahmaisemaisillaan