kajahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kajahtaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑjɑhdelːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑjɑxde̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ka‧jah‧del‧la

Verb[edit]

kajahdella

  1. (intransitive) to echo, ring out or sound repeatedly (produce a vibrant sound)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kajahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahtelen en kajahtele 1st sing. olen kajahdellut en ole kajahdellut
2nd sing. kajahtelet et kajahtele 2nd sing. olet kajahdellut et ole kajahdellut
3rd sing. kajahtelee ei kajahtele 3rd sing. on kajahdellut ei ole kajahdellut
1st plur. kajahtelemme emme kajahtele 1st plur. olemme kajahdelleet emme ole kajahdelleet
2nd plur. kajahtelette ette kajahtele 2nd plur. olette kajahdelleet ette ole kajahdelleet
3rd plur. kajahtelevat eivät kajahtele 3rd plur. ovat kajahdelleet eivät ole kajahdelleet
passive kajahdellaan ei kajahdella passive on kajahdeltu ei ole kajahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahtelin en kajahdellut 1st sing. olin kajahdellut en ollut kajahdellut
2nd sing. kajahtelit et kajahdellut 2nd sing. olit kajahdellut et ollut kajahdellut
3rd sing. kajahteli ei kajahdellut 3rd sing. oli kajahdellut ei ollut kajahdellut
1st plur. kajahtelimme emme kajahdelleet 1st plur. olimme kajahdelleet emme olleet kajahdelleet
2nd plur. kajahtelitte ette kajahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte kajahdelleet ette olleet kajahdelleet
3rd plur. kajahtelivat eivät kajahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat kajahdelleet eivät olleet kajahdelleet
passive kajahdeltiin ei kajahdeltu passive oli kajahdeltu ei ollut kajahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahtelisin en kajahtelisi 1st sing. olisin kajahdellut en olisi kajahdellut
2nd sing. kajahtelisit et kajahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit kajahdellut et olisi kajahdellut
3rd sing. kajahtelisi ei kajahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi kajahdellut ei olisi kajahdellut
1st plur. kajahtelisimme emme kajahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme kajahdelleet emme olisi kajahdelleet
2nd plur. kajahtelisitte ette kajahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kajahdelleet ette olisi kajahdelleet
3rd plur. kajahtelisivat eivät kajahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kajahdelleet eivät olisi kajahdelleet
passive kajahdeltaisiin ei kajahdeltaisi passive olisi kajahdeltu ei olisi kajahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kajahtele älä kajahtele 2nd sing. ole kajahdellut älä ole kajahdellut
3rd sing. kajahdelkoon älköön kajahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon kajahdellut älköön olko kajahdellut
1st plur. kajahdelkaamme älkäämme kajahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme kajahdelleet älkäämme olko kajahdelleet
2nd plur. kajahdelkaa älkää kajahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa kajahdelleet älkää olko kajahdelleet
3rd plur. kajahdelkoot älkööt kajahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot kajahdelleet älkööt olko kajahdelleet
passive kajahdeltakoon älköön kajahdeltako passive olkoon kajahdeltu älköön olko kajahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahdellen en kajahdelle 1st sing. lienen kajahdellut en liene kajahdellut
2nd sing. kajahdellet et kajahdelle 2nd sing. lienet kajahdellut et liene kajahdellut
3rd sing. kajahdellee ei kajahdelle 3rd sing. lienee kajahdellut ei liene kajahdellut
1st plur. kajahdellemme emme kajahdelle 1st plur. lienemme kajahdelleet emme liene kajahdelleet
2nd plur. kajahdellette ette kajahdelle 2nd plur. lienette kajahdelleet ette liene kajahdelleet
3rd plur. kajahdellevat eivät kajahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät kajahdelleet eivät liene kajahdelleet
passive kajahdeltaneen ei kajahdeltane passive lienee kajahdeltu ei liene kajahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kajahdella present kajahteleva kajahdeltava
long 1st2 kajahdellakseen past kajahdellut kajahdeltu
2nd inessive1 kajahdellessa kajahdeltaessa agent1, 3 kajahtelema
instructive kajahdellen negative kajahtelematon
3rd inessive kajahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kajahtelemasta
illative kajahtelemaan
adessive kajahtelemalla
abessive kajahtelematta
instructive kajahteleman kajahdeltaman
4th nominative kajahteleminen
partitive kajahtelemista
5th2 kajahtelemaisillaan