kajautella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kajauttaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑjɑu̯telːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑjɑu̯ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: ka‧jau‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

kajautella

  1. (transitive) to sound repeatedly (cause to produce a vibrant sound)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kajautella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajauttelen en kajauttele 1st sing. olen kajautellut en ole kajautellut
2nd sing. kajauttelet et kajauttele 2nd sing. olet kajautellut et ole kajautellut
3rd sing. kajauttelee ei kajauttele 3rd sing. on kajautellut ei ole kajautellut
1st plur. kajauttelemme emme kajauttele 1st plur. olemme kajautelleet emme ole kajautelleet
2nd plur. kajauttelette ette kajauttele 2nd plur. olette kajautelleet ette ole kajautelleet
3rd plur. kajauttelevat eivät kajauttele 3rd plur. ovat kajautelleet eivät ole kajautelleet
passive kajautellaan ei kajautella passive on kajauteltu ei ole kajauteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajauttelin en kajautellut 1st sing. olin kajautellut en ollut kajautellut
2nd sing. kajauttelit et kajautellut 2nd sing. olit kajautellut et ollut kajautellut
3rd sing. kajautteli ei kajautellut 3rd sing. oli kajautellut ei ollut kajautellut
1st plur. kajauttelimme emme kajautelleet 1st plur. olimme kajautelleet emme olleet kajautelleet
2nd plur. kajauttelitte ette kajautelleet 2nd plur. olitte kajautelleet ette olleet kajautelleet
3rd plur. kajauttelivat eivät kajautelleet 3rd plur. olivat kajautelleet eivät olleet kajautelleet
passive kajauteltiin ei kajauteltu passive oli kajauteltu ei ollut kajauteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajauttelisin en kajauttelisi 1st sing. olisin kajautellut en olisi kajautellut
2nd sing. kajauttelisit et kajauttelisi 2nd sing. olisit kajautellut et olisi kajautellut
3rd sing. kajauttelisi ei kajauttelisi 3rd sing. olisi kajautellut ei olisi kajautellut
1st plur. kajauttelisimme emme kajauttelisi 1st plur. olisimme kajautelleet emme olisi kajautelleet
2nd plur. kajauttelisitte ette kajauttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kajautelleet ette olisi kajautelleet
3rd plur. kajauttelisivat eivät kajauttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kajautelleet eivät olisi kajautelleet
passive kajauteltaisiin ei kajauteltaisi passive olisi kajauteltu ei olisi kajauteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kajauttele älä kajauttele 2nd sing. ole kajautellut älä ole kajautellut
3rd sing. kajautelkoon älköön kajautelko 3rd sing. olkoon kajautellut älköön olko kajautellut
1st plur. kajautelkaamme älkäämme kajautelko 1st plur. olkaamme kajautelleet älkäämme olko kajautelleet
2nd plur. kajautelkaa älkää kajautelko 2nd plur. olkaa kajautelleet älkää olko kajautelleet
3rd plur. kajautelkoot älkööt kajautelko 3rd plur. olkoot kajautelleet älkööt olko kajautelleet
passive kajauteltakoon älköön kajauteltako passive olkoon kajauteltu älköön olko kajauteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajautellen en kajautelle 1st sing. lienen kajautellut en liene kajautellut
2nd sing. kajautellet et kajautelle 2nd sing. lienet kajautellut et liene kajautellut
3rd sing. kajautellee ei kajautelle 3rd sing. lienee kajautellut ei liene kajautellut
1st plur. kajautellemme emme kajautelle 1st plur. lienemme kajautelleet emme liene kajautelleet
2nd plur. kajautellette ette kajautelle 2nd plur. lienette kajautelleet ette liene kajautelleet
3rd plur. kajautellevat eivät kajautelle 3rd plur. lienevät kajautelleet eivät liene kajautelleet
passive kajauteltaneen ei kajauteltane passive lienee kajauteltu ei liene kajauteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kajautella present kajautteleva kajauteltava
long 1st2 kajautellakseen past kajautellut kajauteltu
2nd inessive1 kajautellessa kajauteltaessa agent1, 3 kajauttelema
instructive kajautellen negative kajauttelematon
3rd inessive kajauttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kajauttelemasta
illative kajauttelemaan
adessive kajauttelemalla
abessive kajauttelematta
instructive kajautteleman kajauteltaman
4th nominative kajautteleminen
partitive kajauttelemista
5th2 kajauttelemaisillaan