kajentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kajentaa (transitive)

  1. (phonetics) of voice, to cause to resonate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kajentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajennan en kajenna 1st sing. olen kajentanut en ole kajentanut
2nd sing. kajennat et kajenna 2nd sing. olet kajentanut et ole kajentanut
3rd sing. kajentaa ei kajenna 3rd sing. on kajentanut ei ole kajentanut
1st plur. kajennamme emme kajenna 1st plur. olemme kajentaneet emme ole kajentaneet
2nd plur. kajennatte ette kajenna 2nd plur. olette kajentaneet ette ole kajentaneet
3rd plur. kajentavat eivät kajenna 3rd plur. ovat kajentaneet eivät ole kajentaneet
passive kajennetaan ei kajenneta passive on kajennettu ei ole kajennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajensin en kajentanut 1st sing. olin kajentanut en ollut kajentanut
2nd sing. kajensit et kajentanut 2nd sing. olit kajentanut et ollut kajentanut
3rd sing. kajensi ei kajentanut 3rd sing. oli kajentanut ei ollut kajentanut
1st plur. kajensimme emme kajentaneet 1st plur. olimme kajentaneet emme olleet kajentaneet
2nd plur. kajensitte ette kajentaneet 2nd plur. olitte kajentaneet ette olleet kajentaneet
3rd plur. kajensivat eivät kajentaneet 3rd plur. olivat kajentaneet eivät olleet kajentaneet
passive kajennettiin ei kajennettu passive oli kajennettu ei ollut kajennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajentaisin en kajentaisi 1st sing. olisin kajentanut en olisi kajentanut
2nd sing. kajentaisit et kajentaisi 2nd sing. olisit kajentanut et olisi kajentanut
3rd sing. kajentaisi ei kajentaisi 3rd sing. olisi kajentanut ei olisi kajentanut
1st plur. kajentaisimme emme kajentaisi 1st plur. olisimme kajentaneet emme olisi kajentaneet
2nd plur. kajentaisitte ette kajentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kajentaneet ette olisi kajentaneet
3rd plur. kajentaisivat eivät kajentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kajentaneet eivät olisi kajentaneet
passive kajennettaisiin ei kajennettaisi passive olisi kajennettu ei olisi kajennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kajenna älä kajenna 2nd sing. ole kajentanut älä ole kajentanut
3rd sing. kajentakoon älköön kajentako 3rd sing. olkoon kajentanut älköön olko kajentanut
1st plur. kajentakaamme älkäämme kajentako 1st plur. olkaamme kajentaneet älkäämme olko kajentaneet
2nd plur. kajentakaa älkää kajentako 2nd plur. olkaa kajentaneet älkää olko kajentaneet
3rd plur. kajentakoot älkööt kajentako 3rd plur. olkoot kajentaneet älkööt olko kajentaneet
passive kajennettakoon älköön kajennettako passive olkoon kajennettu älköön olko kajennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajentanen en kajentane 1st sing. lienen kajentanut en liene kajentanut
2nd sing. kajentanet et kajentane 2nd sing. lienet kajentanut et liene kajentanut
3rd sing. kajentanee ei kajentane 3rd sing. lienee kajentanut ei liene kajentanut
1st plur. kajentanemme emme kajentane 1st plur. lienemme kajentaneet emme liene kajentaneet
2nd plur. kajentanette ette kajentane 2nd plur. lienette kajentaneet ette liene kajentaneet
3rd plur. kajentanevat eivät kajentane 3rd plur. lienevät kajentaneet eivät liene kajentaneet
passive kajennettaneen ei kajennettane passive lienee kajennettu ei liene kajennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kajentaa present kajentava kajennettava
long 1st2 kajentaakseen past kajentanut kajennettu
2nd inessive1 kajentaessa kajennettaessa agent1, 3 kajentama
instructive kajentaen negative kajentamaton
3rd inessive kajentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kajentamasta
illative kajentamaan
adessive kajentamalla
abessive kajentamatta
instructive kajentaman kajennettaman
4th nominative kajentaminen
partitive kajentamista
5th2 kajentamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kajentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kajentaa.