kalamees
Appearance
Estonian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From kala (“fish”) + mees (“man”).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]kalamees (genitive kalamehe, partitive kalameest)
Declension
[edit]| Declension of kalamees (ÕS type 13/suur, length gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kalamees | kalamehed | |
| accusative | nom. | ||
| gen. | kalamehe | ||
| genitive | kalameeste | ||
| partitive | kalameest | kalamehi | |
| illative | kalamehesse | kalameestesse kalamehisse | |
| inessive | kalamehes | kalameestes kalamehis | |
| elative | kalamehest | kalameestest kalamehist | |
| allative | kalamehele | kalameestele kalamehile | |
| adessive | kalamehel | kalameestel kalamehil | |
| ablative | kalamehelt | kalameestelt kalamehilt | |
| translative | kalameheks | kalameesteks kalamehiks | |
| terminative | kalameheni | kalameesteni | |
| essive | kalamehena | kalameestena | |
| abessive | kalameheta | kalameesteta | |
| comitative | kalamehega | kalameestega | |
Related terms
[edit]Ingrian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From kala (“fish”) + mees (“man”). Akin to Estonian kalamees.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈkɑlɑˌmeːs/, [ˈkɑɫɑˑˌmeːz̠]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈkɑlɑˌmeːs/, [ˈkɑɫɑˑˌme̝ːʒ̥]
- Rhymes: -eːs
- Hyphenation: ka‧la‧mees
Noun
[edit]kalamees
Declension
[edit]| Declension of kalamees (type 2/mees, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | kalamees | kalameehet |
| genitive | kalameehen | kalameehiin |
| partitive | kalameestä, kalameest | kalameehiä |
| illative | kalameehee | kalameehii |
| inessive | kalameehees | kalameehiis |
| elative | kalameehest | kalameehist |
| allative | kalameehelle | kalameehille |
| adessive | kalameeheel | kalameehiil |
| ablative | kalameehelt | kalameehilt |
| translative | kalameeheks | kalameehiks |
| essive | kalameehennä, kalameeheen | kalameehinnä, kalameehiin |
| exessive1) | kalameehent | kalameehint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Synonyms
[edit]References
[edit]- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 126
Categories:
- Estonian compound terms
- Estonian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Estonian lemmas
- Estonian nouns
- Estonian terms with usage examples
- Estonian suur-type nominals
- Ingrian compound terms
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/eːs
- Rhymes:Ingrian/eːs/3 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- izh:Occupations
- izh:Fishing