kalkutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kalkuttaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑlkutelːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑlkuˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: kal‧ku‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

kalkutella

  1. (intransitive) to clatter repeatedly (make repeated metallic sounds that die quickly (and do not ring like clang) - like that of hitting a solid object with a hammer)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalkutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkuttelen en kalkuttele 1st sing. olen kalkutellut en ole kalkutellut
2nd sing. kalkuttelet et kalkuttele 2nd sing. olet kalkutellut et ole kalkutellut
3rd sing. kalkuttelee ei kalkuttele 3rd sing. on kalkutellut ei ole kalkutellut
1st plur. kalkuttelemme emme kalkuttele 1st plur. olemme kalkutelleet emme ole kalkutelleet
2nd plur. kalkuttelette ette kalkuttele 2nd plur. olette kalkutelleet ette ole kalkutelleet
3rd plur. kalkuttelevat eivät kalkuttele 3rd plur. ovat kalkutelleet eivät ole kalkutelleet
passive kalkutellaan ei kalkutella passive on kalkuteltu ei ole kalkuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkuttelin en kalkutellut 1st sing. olin kalkutellut en ollut kalkutellut
2nd sing. kalkuttelit et kalkutellut 2nd sing. olit kalkutellut et ollut kalkutellut
3rd sing. kalkutteli ei kalkutellut 3rd sing. oli kalkutellut ei ollut kalkutellut
1st plur. kalkuttelimme emme kalkutelleet 1st plur. olimme kalkutelleet emme olleet kalkutelleet
2nd plur. kalkuttelitte ette kalkutelleet 2nd plur. olitte kalkutelleet ette olleet kalkutelleet
3rd plur. kalkuttelivat eivät kalkutelleet 3rd plur. olivat kalkutelleet eivät olleet kalkutelleet
passive kalkuteltiin ei kalkuteltu passive oli kalkuteltu ei ollut kalkuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkuttelisin en kalkuttelisi 1st sing. olisin kalkutellut en olisi kalkutellut
2nd sing. kalkuttelisit et kalkuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit kalkutellut et olisi kalkutellut
3rd sing. kalkuttelisi ei kalkuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi kalkutellut ei olisi kalkutellut
1st plur. kalkuttelisimme emme kalkuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme kalkutelleet emme olisi kalkutelleet
2nd plur. kalkuttelisitte ette kalkuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalkutelleet ette olisi kalkutelleet
3rd plur. kalkuttelisivat eivät kalkuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalkutelleet eivät olisi kalkutelleet
passive kalkuteltaisiin ei kalkuteltaisi passive olisi kalkuteltu ei olisi kalkuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalkuttele älä kalkuttele 2nd sing. ole kalkutellut älä ole kalkutellut
3rd sing. kalkutelkoon älköön kalkutelko 3rd sing. olkoon kalkutellut älköön olko kalkutellut
1st plur. kalkutelkaamme älkäämme kalkutelko 1st plur. olkaamme kalkutelleet älkäämme olko kalkutelleet
2nd plur. kalkutelkaa älkää kalkutelko 2nd plur. olkaa kalkutelleet älkää olko kalkutelleet
3rd plur. kalkutelkoot älkööt kalkutelko 3rd plur. olkoot kalkutelleet älkööt olko kalkutelleet
passive kalkuteltakoon älköön kalkuteltako passive olkoon kalkuteltu älköön olko kalkuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkutellen en kalkutelle 1st sing. lienen kalkutellut en liene kalkutellut
2nd sing. kalkutellet et kalkutelle 2nd sing. lienet kalkutellut et liene kalkutellut
3rd sing. kalkutellee ei kalkutelle 3rd sing. lienee kalkutellut ei liene kalkutellut
1st plur. kalkutellemme emme kalkutelle 1st plur. lienemme kalkutelleet emme liene kalkutelleet
2nd plur. kalkutellette ette kalkutelle 2nd plur. lienette kalkutelleet ette liene kalkutelleet
3rd plur. kalkutellevat eivät kalkutelle 3rd plur. lienevät kalkutelleet eivät liene kalkutelleet
passive kalkuteltaneen ei kalkuteltane passive lienee kalkuteltu ei liene kalkuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalkutella present kalkutteleva kalkuteltava
long 1st2 kalkutellakseen past kalkutellut kalkuteltu
2nd inessive1 kalkutellessa kalkuteltaessa agent1, 3 kalkuttelema
instructive kalkutellen negative kalkuttelematon
3rd inessive kalkuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalkuttelemasta
illative kalkuttelemaan
adessive kalkuttelemalla
abessive kalkuttelematta
instructive kalkutteleman kalkuteltaman
4th nominative kalkutteleminen
partitive kalkuttelemista
5th2 kalkuttelemaisillaan