Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From the noun kampanja ‎(campaign).



  1. To campaign.


Inflection of kampanjoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampanjoin en kampanjoi 1st sing. olen kampanjoinut en ole kampanjoinut
2nd sing. kampanjoit et kampanjoi 2nd sing. olet kampanjoinut et ole kampanjoinut
3rd sing. kampanjoi ei kampanjoi 3rd sing. on kampanjoinut ei ole kampanjoinut
1st plur. kampanjoimme emme kampanjoi 1st plur. olemme kampanjoineet emme ole kampanjoineet
2nd plur. kampanjoitte ette kampanjoi 2nd plur. olette kampanjoineet ette ole kampanjoineet
3rd plur. kampanjoivat eivät kampanjoi 3rd plur. ovat kampanjoineet eivät ole kampanjoineet
passive kampanjoidaan ei kampanjoida passive on kampanjoitu ei ole kampanjoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampanjoin en kampanjoinut 1st sing. olin kampanjoinut en ollut kampanjoinut
2nd sing. kampanjoit et kampanjoinut 2nd sing. olit kampanjoinut et ollut kampanjoinut
3rd sing. kampanjoi ei kampanjoinut 3rd sing. oli kampanjoinut ei ollut kampanjoinut
1st plur. kampanjoimme emme kampanjoineet 1st plur. olimme kampanjoineet emme olleet kampanjoineet
2nd plur. kampanjoitte ette kampanjoineet 2nd plur. olitte kampanjoineet ette olleet kampanjoineet
3rd plur. kampanjoivat eivät kampanjoineet 3rd plur. olivat kampanjoineet eivät olleet kampanjoineet
passive kampanjoitiin ei kampanjoitu passive oli kampanjoitu ei ollut kampanjoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampanjoisin en kampanjoisi 1st sing. olisin kampanjoinut en olisi kampanjoinut
2nd sing. kampanjoisit et kampanjoisi 2nd sing. olisit kampanjoinut et olisi kampanjoinut
3rd sing. kampanjoisi ei kampanjoisi 3rd sing. olisi kampanjoinut ei olisi kampanjoinut
1st plur. kampanjoisimme emme kampanjoisi 1st plur. olisimme kampanjoineet emme olisi kampanjoineet
2nd plur. kampanjoisitte ette kampanjoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kampanjoineet ette olisi kampanjoineet
3rd plur. kampanjoisivat eivät kampanjoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kampanjoineet eivät olisi kampanjoineet
passive kampanjoitaisiin ei kampanjoitaisi passive olisi kampanjoitu ei olisi kampanjoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kampanjoi älä kampanjoi 2nd sing. ole kampanjoinut älä ole kampanjoinut
3rd sing. kampanjoikoon älköön kampanjoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kampanjoinut älköön olko kampanjoinut
1st plur. kampanjoikaamme älkäämme kampanjoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kampanjoineet älkäämme olko kampanjoineet
2nd plur. kampanjoikaa älkää kampanjoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kampanjoineet älkää olko kampanjoineet
3rd plur. kampanjoikoot älkööt kampanjoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kampanjoineet älkööt olko kampanjoineet
passive kampanjoitakoon älköön kampanjoitako passive olkoon kampanjoitu älköön olko kampanjoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampanjoinen en kampanjoine 1st sing. lienen kampanjoinut en liene kampanjoinut
2nd sing. kampanjoinet et kampanjoine 2nd sing. lienet kampanjoinut et liene kampanjoinut
3rd sing. kampanjoinee ei kampanjoine 3rd sing. lienee kampanjoinut ei liene kampanjoinut
1st plur. kampanjoinemme emme kampanjoine 1st plur. lienemme kampanjoineet emme liene kampanjoineet
2nd plur. kampanjoinette ette kampanjoine 2nd plur. lienette kampanjoineet ette liene kampanjoineet
3rd plur. kampanjoinevat eivät kampanjoine 3rd plur. lienevät kampanjoineet eivät liene kampanjoineet
passive kampanjoitaneen ei kampanjoitane passive lienee kampanjoitu ei liene kampanjoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kampanjoida present kampanjoiva kampanjoitava
long 1st2 kampanjoidakseen past kampanjoinut kampanjoitu
2nd inessive1 kampanjoidessa kampanjoitaessa agent1, 3 kampanjoima
instructive kampanjoiden negative kampanjoimaton
3rd inessive kampanjoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kampanjoimasta
illative kampanjoimaan
adessive kampanjoimalla
abessive kampanjoimatta
instructive kampanjoiman kampanjoitaman
4th nominative kampanjoiminen
partitive kampanjoimista
5th2 kampanjoimaisillaan