kampata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kampata

  1. (transitive) to trip (to cause to fall or stumble)
    Jalankulkija onnistui kamppaamaan murtomiehen, kun hän juoksi karkuun.
    A pedestrian was able to trip the burglar as he was running away.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kampata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppaan en kamppaa 1st sing. olen kampannut en ole kampannut
2nd sing. kamppaat et kamppaa 2nd sing. olet kampannut et ole kampannut
3rd sing. kamppaa ei kamppaa 3rd sing. on kampannut ei ole kampannut
1st plur. kamppaamme emme kamppaa 1st plur. olemme kampanneet emme ole kampanneet
2nd plur. kamppaatte ette kamppaa 2nd plur. olette kampanneet ette ole kampanneet
3rd plur. kamppaavat eivät kamppaa 3rd plur. ovat kampanneet eivät ole kampanneet
passive kampataan ei kampata passive on kampattu ei ole kampattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppasin en kampannut 1st sing. olin kampannut en ollut kampannut
2nd sing. kamppasit et kampannut 2nd sing. olit kampannut et ollut kampannut
3rd sing. kamppasi ei kampannut 3rd sing. oli kampannut ei ollut kampannut
1st plur. kamppasimme emme kampanneet 1st plur. olimme kampanneet emme olleet kampanneet
2nd plur. kamppasitte ette kampanneet 2nd plur. olitte kampanneet ette olleet kampanneet
3rd plur. kamppasivat eivät kampanneet 3rd plur. olivat kampanneet eivät olleet kampanneet
passive kampattiin ei kampattu passive oli kampattu ei ollut kampattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppaisin en kamppaisi 1st sing. olisin kampannut en olisi kampannut
2nd sing. kamppaisit et kamppaisi 2nd sing. olisit kampannut et olisi kampannut
3rd sing. kamppaisi ei kamppaisi 3rd sing. olisi kampannut ei olisi kampannut
1st plur. kamppaisimme emme kamppaisi 1st plur. olisimme kampanneet emme olisi kampanneet
2nd plur. kamppaisitte ette kamppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kampanneet ette olisi kampanneet
3rd plur. kamppaisivat eivät kamppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kampanneet eivät olisi kampanneet
passive kampattaisiin ei kampattaisi passive olisi kampattu ei olisi kampattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kamppaa älä kamppaa 2nd sing. ole kampannut älä ole kampannut
3rd sing. kampatkoon älköön kampatko 3rd sing. olkoon kampannut älköön olko kampannut
1st plur. kampatkaamme älkäämme kampatko 1st plur. olkaamme kampanneet älkäämme olko kampanneet
2nd plur. kampatkaa älkää kampatko 2nd plur. olkaa kampanneet älkää olko kampanneet
3rd plur. kampatkoot älkööt kampatko 3rd plur. olkoot kampanneet älkööt olko kampanneet
passive kampattakoon älköön kampattako passive olkoon kampattu älköön olko kampattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampannen en kampanne 1st sing. lienen kampannut en liene kampannut
2nd sing. kampannet et kampanne 2nd sing. lienet kampannut et liene kampannut
3rd sing. kampannee ei kampanne 3rd sing. lienee kampannut ei liene kampannut
1st plur. kampannemme emme kampanne 1st plur. lienemme kampanneet emme liene kampanneet
2nd plur. kampannette ette kampanne 2nd plur. lienette kampanneet ette liene kampanneet
3rd plur. kampannevat eivät kampanne 3rd plur. lienevät kampanneet eivät liene kampanneet
passive kampattaneen ei kampattane passive lienee kampattu ei liene kampattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kampata present kamppaava kampattava
long 1st2 kampatakseen past kampannut kampattu
2nd inessive1 kampatessa kampattaessa agent1, 3 kamppaama
instructive kampaten negative kamppaamaton
3rd inessive kamppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kamppaamasta
illative kamppaamaan
adessive kamppaamalla
abessive kamppaamatta
instructive kamppaaman kampattaman
4th nominative kamppaaminen
partitive kamppaamista
5th2 kamppaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]