kompuroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kompuroida

  1. (intransitive) To stumble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kompuroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompuroin en kompuroi 1st sing. olen kompuroinut en ole kompuroinut
2nd sing. kompuroit et kompuroi 2nd sing. olet kompuroinut et ole kompuroinut
3rd sing. kompuroi ei kompuroi 3rd sing. on kompuroinut ei ole kompuroinut
1st plur. kompuroimme emme kompuroi 1st plur. olemme kompuroineet emme ole kompuroineet
2nd plur. kompuroitte ette kompuroi 2nd plur. olette kompuroineet ette ole kompuroineet
3rd plur. kompuroivat eivät kompuroi 3rd plur. ovat kompuroineet eivät ole kompuroineet
passive kompuroidaan ei kompuroida passive on kompuroitu ei ole kompuroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompuroin en kompuroinut 1st sing. olin kompuroinut en ollut kompuroinut
2nd sing. kompuroit et kompuroinut 2nd sing. olit kompuroinut et ollut kompuroinut
3rd sing. kompuroi ei kompuroinut 3rd sing. oli kompuroinut ei ollut kompuroinut
1st plur. kompuroimme emme kompuroineet 1st plur. olimme kompuroineet emme olleet kompuroineet
2nd plur. kompuroitte ette kompuroineet 2nd plur. olitte kompuroineet ette olleet kompuroineet
3rd plur. kompuroivat eivät kompuroineet 3rd plur. olivat kompuroineet eivät olleet kompuroineet
passive kompuroitiin ei kompuroitu passive oli kompuroitu ei ollut kompuroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompuroisin en kompuroisi 1st sing. olisin kompuroinut en olisi kompuroinut
2nd sing. kompuroisit et kompuroisi 2nd sing. olisit kompuroinut et olisi kompuroinut
3rd sing. kompuroisi ei kompuroisi 3rd sing. olisi kompuroinut ei olisi kompuroinut
1st plur. kompuroisimme emme kompuroisi 1st plur. olisimme kompuroineet emme olisi kompuroineet
2nd plur. kompuroisitte ette kompuroisi 2nd plur. olisitte kompuroineet ette olisi kompuroineet
3rd plur. kompuroisivat eivät kompuroisi 3rd plur. olisivat kompuroineet eivät olisi kompuroineet
passive kompuroitaisiin ei kompuroitaisi passive olisi kompuroitu ei olisi kompuroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kompuroi älä kompuroi 2nd sing. ole kompuroinut älä ole kompuroinut
3rd sing. kompuroikoon älköön kompuroiko 3rd sing. olkoon kompuroinut älköön olko kompuroinut
1st plur. kompuroikaamme älkäämme kompuroiko 1st plur. olkaamme kompuroineet älkäämme olko kompuroineet
2nd plur. kompuroikaa älkää kompuroiko 2nd plur. olkaa kompuroineet älkää olko kompuroineet
3rd plur. kompuroikoot älkööt kompuroiko 3rd plur. olkoot kompuroineet älkööt olko kompuroineet
passive kompuroitakoon älköön kompuroitako passive olkoon kompuroitu älköön olko kompuroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompuroinen en kompuroine 1st sing. lienen kompuroinut en liene kompuroinut
2nd sing. kompuroinet et kompuroine 2nd sing. lienet kompuroinut et liene kompuroinut
3rd sing. kompuroinee ei kompuroine 3rd sing. lienee kompuroinut ei liene kompuroinut
1st plur. kompuroinemme emme kompuroine 1st plur. lienemme kompuroineet emme liene kompuroineet
2nd plur. kompuroinette ette kompuroine 2nd plur. lienette kompuroineet ette liene kompuroineet
3rd plur. kompuroinevat eivät kompuroine 3rd plur. lienevät kompuroineet eivät liene kompuroineet
passive kompuroitaneen ei kompuroitane passive lienee kompuroitu ei liene kompuroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kompuroida present kompuroiva kompuroitava
long 1st2 kompuroidakseen past kompuroinut kompuroitu
2nd inessive1 kompuroidessa kompuroitaessa agent1, 3 kompuroima
instructive kompuroiden negative kompuroimaton
3rd inessive kompuroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kompuroimasta
illative kompuroimaan
adessive kompuroimalla
abessive kompuroimatta
instructive kompuroiman kompuroitaman
4th nominative kompuroiminen
partitive kompuroimista
5th2 kompuroimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]