Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. To combat.
  2. To contend.


Inflection of kamppailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppailen en kamppaile 1st sing. olen kamppaillut en ole kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppailet et kamppaile 2nd sing. olet kamppaillut et ole kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppailee ei kamppaile 3rd sing. on kamppaillut ei ole kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailemme emme kamppaile 1st plur. olemme kamppailleet emme ole kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailette ette kamppaile 2nd plur. olette kamppailleet ette ole kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailevat eivät kamppaile 3rd plur. ovat kamppailleet eivät ole kamppailleet
passive kamppaillaan ei kamppailla passive on kamppailtu ei ole kamppailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppailin en kamppaillut 1st sing. olin kamppaillut en ollut kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppailit et kamppaillut 2nd sing. olit kamppaillut et ollut kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppaili ei kamppaillut 3rd sing. oli kamppaillut ei ollut kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailimme emme kamppailleet 1st plur. olimme kamppailleet emme olleet kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailitte ette kamppailleet 2nd plur. olitte kamppailleet ette olleet kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailivat eivät kamppailleet 3rd plur. olivat kamppailleet eivät olleet kamppailleet
passive kamppailtiin ei kamppailtu passive oli kamppailtu ei ollut kamppailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppailisin en kamppailisi 1st sing. olisin kamppaillut en olisi kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppailisit et kamppailisi 2nd sing. olisit kamppaillut et olisi kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppailisi ei kamppailisi 3rd sing. olisi kamppaillut ei olisi kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailisimme emme kamppailisi 1st plur. olisimme kamppailleet emme olisi kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailisitte ette kamppailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kamppailleet ette olisi kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailisivat eivät kamppailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kamppailleet eivät olisi kamppailleet
passive kamppailtaisiin ei kamppailtaisi passive olisi kamppailtu ei olisi kamppailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kamppaile älä kamppaile 2nd sing. ole kamppaillut älä ole kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppailkoon älköön kamppailko 3rd sing. olkoon kamppaillut älköön olko kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailkaamme älkäämme kamppailko 1st plur. olkaamme kamppailleet älkäämme olko kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailkaa älkää kamppailko 2nd plur. olkaa kamppailleet älkää olko kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailkoot älkööt kamppailko 3rd plur. olkoot kamppailleet älkööt olko kamppailleet
passive kamppailtakoon älköön kamppailtako passive olkoon kamppailtu älköön olko kamppailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppaillen en kamppaille 1st sing. lienen kamppaillut en liene kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppaillet et kamppaille 2nd sing. lienet kamppaillut et liene kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppaillee ei kamppaille 3rd sing. lienee kamppaillut ei liene kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppaillemme emme kamppaille 1st plur. lienemme kamppailleet emme liene kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppaillette ette kamppaille 2nd plur. lienette kamppailleet ette liene kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppaillevat eivät kamppaille 3rd plur. lienevät kamppailleet eivät liene kamppailleet
passive kamppailtaneen ei kamppailtane passive lienee kamppailtu ei liene kamppailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kamppailla present kamppaileva kamppailtava
long 1st2 kamppaillakseen past kamppaillut kamppailtu
2nd inessive1 kamppaillessa kamppailtaessa agent1, 3 kamppailema
instructive kamppaillen negative kamppailematon
3rd inessive kamppailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kamppailemasta
illative kamppailemaan
adessive kamppailemalla
abessive kamppailematta
instructive kamppaileman kamppailtaman
4th nominative kamppaileminen
partitive kamppailemista
5th2 kamppailemaisillaan