kamppailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kamppailla

  1. To combat.
  2. To contend.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kamppailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppailen en kamppaileˣ 1st sing. olen kamppaillut en oleˣ kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppailet et kamppaileˣ 2nd sing. olet kamppaillut et oleˣ kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppailee ei kamppaileˣ 3rd sing. on kamppaillut ei oleˣ kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailemme emme kamppaileˣ 1st plur. olemme kamppailleet emme oleˣ kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailette ette kamppaileˣ 2nd plur. olette kamppailleet ette oleˣ kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailevat eivät kamppaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat kamppailleet eivät oleˣ kamppailleet
passive kamppaillaan ei kamppaillaˣ passive on kamppailtu ei oleˣ kamppailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppailin en kamppaillut 1st sing. olin kamppaillut en ollut kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppailit et kamppaillut 2nd sing. olit kamppaillut et ollut kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppaili ei kamppaillut 3rd sing. oli kamppaillut ei ollut kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailimme emme kamppailleet 1st plur. olimme kamppailleet emme olleet kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailitte ette kamppailleet 2nd plur. olitte kamppailleet ette olleet kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailivat eivät kamppailleet 3rd plur. olivat kamppailleet eivät olleet kamppailleet
passive kamppailtiin ei kamppailtu passive oli kamppailtu ei ollut kamppailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppailisin en kamppailisi 1st sing. olisin kamppaillut en olisi kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppailisit et kamppailisi 2nd sing. olisit kamppaillut et olisi kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppailisi ei kamppailisi 3rd sing. olisi kamppaillut ei olisi kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailisimme emme kamppailisi 1st plur. olisimme kamppailleet emme olisi kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailisitte ette kamppailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kamppailleet ette olisi kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailisivat eivät kamppailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kamppailleet eivät olisi kamppailleet
passive kamppailtaisiin ei kamppailtaisi passive olisi kamppailtu ei olisi kamppailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kamppaileˣ älä kamppaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kamppaillut älä oleˣ kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppailkoon älköön kamppailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kamppaillut älköön olkoˣ kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppailkaamme älkäämme kamppailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kamppailleet älkäämme olkoˣ kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppailkaa älkää kamppailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kamppailleet älkää olkoˣ kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppailkoot älkööt kamppailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kamppailleet älkööt olkoˣ kamppailleet
passive kamppailtakoon älköön kamppailtakoˣ passive olkoon kamppailtu älköön olkoˣ kamppailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kamppaillen en kamppailleˣ 1st sing. lienen kamppaillut en lieneˣ kamppaillut
2nd sing. kamppaillet et kamppailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kamppaillut et lieneˣ kamppaillut
3rd sing. kamppaillee ei kamppailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kamppaillut ei lieneˣ kamppaillut
1st plur. kamppaillemme emme kamppailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kamppailleet emme lieneˣ kamppailleet
2nd plur. kamppaillette ette kamppailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kamppailleet ette lieneˣ kamppailleet
3rd plur. kamppaillevat eivät kamppailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kamppailleet eivät lieneˣ kamppailleet
passive kamppailtaneen ei kamppailtaneˣ passive lienee kamppailtu ei lieneˣ kamppailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kamppaillaˣ present kamppaileva kamppailtava
long 1st2 kamppaillakseen past kamppaillut kamppailtu
2nd inessive1 kamppaillessa kamppailtaessa agent1, 3 kamppailema
instructive kamppaillen negative kamppailematon
3rd inessive kamppailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kamppailemasta
illative kamppailemaan
adessive kamppailemalla
abessive kamppailematta
instructive kamppaileman kamppailtaman
4th nominative kamppaileminen
partitive kamppailemista
5th2 kamppailemaisillaan