kangastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kangastaa

  1. (intransitive) To loom.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kangastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangastan en kangasta 1st sing. olen kangastanut en ole kangastanut
2nd sing. kangastat et kangasta 2nd sing. olet kangastanut et ole kangastanut
3rd sing. kangastaa ei kangasta 3rd sing. on kangastanut ei ole kangastanut
1st plur. kangastamme emme kangasta 1st plur. olemme kangastaneet emme ole kangastaneet
2nd plur. kangastatte ette kangasta 2nd plur. olette kangastaneet ette ole kangastaneet
3rd plur. kangastavat eivät kangasta 3rd plur. ovat kangastaneet eivät ole kangastaneet
passive kangastetaan ei kangasteta passive on kangastettu ei ole kangastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangastin en kangastanut 1st sing. olin kangastanut en ollut kangastanut
2nd sing. kangastit et kangastanut 2nd sing. olit kangastanut et ollut kangastanut
3rd sing. kangasti ei kangastanut 3rd sing. oli kangastanut ei ollut kangastanut
1st plur. kangastimme emme kangastaneet 1st plur. olimme kangastaneet emme olleet kangastaneet
2nd plur. kangastitte ette kangastaneet 2nd plur. olitte kangastaneet ette olleet kangastaneet
3rd plur. kangastivat eivät kangastaneet 3rd plur. olivat kangastaneet eivät olleet kangastaneet
passive kangastettiin ei kangastettu passive oli kangastettu ei ollut kangastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangastaisin en kangastaisi 1st sing. olisin kangastanut en olisi kangastanut
2nd sing. kangastaisit et kangastaisi 2nd sing. olisit kangastanut et olisi kangastanut
3rd sing. kangastaisi ei kangastaisi 3rd sing. olisi kangastanut ei olisi kangastanut
1st plur. kangastaisimme emme kangastaisi 1st plur. olisimme kangastaneet emme olisi kangastaneet
2nd plur. kangastaisitte ette kangastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kangastaneet ette olisi kangastaneet
3rd plur. kangastaisivat eivät kangastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kangastaneet eivät olisi kangastaneet
passive kangastettaisiin ei kangastettaisi passive olisi kangastettu ei olisi kangastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kangasta älä kangasta 2nd sing. ole kangastanut älä ole kangastanut
3rd sing. kangastakoon älköön kangastako 3rd sing. olkoon kangastanut älköön olko kangastanut
1st plur. kangastakaamme älkäämme kangastako 1st plur. olkaamme kangastaneet älkäämme olko kangastaneet
2nd plur. kangastakaa älkää kangastako 2nd plur. olkaa kangastaneet älkää olko kangastaneet
3rd plur. kangastakoot älkööt kangastako 3rd plur. olkoot kangastaneet älkööt olko kangastaneet
passive kangastettakoon älköön kangastettako passive olkoon kangastettu älköön olko kangastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangastanen en kangastane 1st sing. lienen kangastanut en liene kangastanut
2nd sing. kangastanet et kangastane 2nd sing. lienet kangastanut et liene kangastanut
3rd sing. kangastanee ei kangastane 3rd sing. lienee kangastanut ei liene kangastanut
1st plur. kangastanemme emme kangastane 1st plur. lienemme kangastaneet emme liene kangastaneet
2nd plur. kangastanette ette kangastane 2nd plur. lienette kangastaneet ette liene kangastaneet
3rd plur. kangastanevat eivät kangastane 3rd plur. lienevät kangastaneet eivät liene kangastaneet
passive kangastettaneen ei kangastettane passive lienee kangastettu ei liene kangastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kangastaa present kangastava kangastettava
long 1st2 kangastaakseen past kangastanut kangastettu
2nd inessive1 kangastaessa kangastettaessa agent1, 3 kangastama
instructive kangastaen negative kangastamaton
3rd inessive kangastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kangastamasta
illative kangastamaan
adessive kangastamalla
abessive kangastamatta
instructive kangastaman kangastettaman
4th nominative kangastaminen
partitive kangastamista
5th2 kangastamaisillaan