kannustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kannustaa

  1. (transitive + partitive) to encourage
  2. (transitive) to cheer

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kannustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannustan en kannusta 1st sing. olen kannustanut en ole kannustanut
2nd sing. kannustat et kannusta 2nd sing. olet kannustanut et ole kannustanut
3rd sing. kannustaa ei kannusta 3rd sing. on kannustanut ei ole kannustanut
1st plur. kannustamme emme kannusta 1st plur. olemme kannustaneet emme ole kannustaneet
2nd plur. kannustatte ette kannusta 2nd plur. olette kannustaneet ette ole kannustaneet
3rd plur. kannustavat eivät kannusta 3rd plur. ovat kannustaneet eivät ole kannustaneet
passive kannustetaan ei kannusteta passive on kannustettu ei ole kannustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannustin en kannustanut 1st sing. olin kannustanut en ollut kannustanut
2nd sing. kannustit et kannustanut 2nd sing. olit kannustanut et ollut kannustanut
3rd sing. kannusti ei kannustanut 3rd sing. oli kannustanut ei ollut kannustanut
1st plur. kannustimme emme kannustaneet 1st plur. olimme kannustaneet emme olleet kannustaneet
2nd plur. kannustitte ette kannustaneet 2nd plur. olitte kannustaneet ette olleet kannustaneet
3rd plur. kannustivat eivät kannustaneet 3rd plur. olivat kannustaneet eivät olleet kannustaneet
passive kannustettiin ei kannustettu passive oli kannustettu ei ollut kannustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannustaisin en kannustaisi 1st sing. olisin kannustanut en olisi kannustanut
2nd sing. kannustaisit et kannustaisi 2nd sing. olisit kannustanut et olisi kannustanut
3rd sing. kannustaisi ei kannustaisi 3rd sing. olisi kannustanut ei olisi kannustanut
1st plur. kannustaisimme emme kannustaisi 1st plur. olisimme kannustaneet emme olisi kannustaneet
2nd plur. kannustaisitte ette kannustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kannustaneet ette olisi kannustaneet
3rd plur. kannustaisivat eivät kannustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kannustaneet eivät olisi kannustaneet
passive kannustettaisiin ei kannustettaisi passive olisi kannustettu ei olisi kannustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kannusta älä kannusta 2nd sing. ole kannustanut älä ole kannustanut
3rd sing. kannustakoon älköön kannustako 3rd sing. olkoon kannustanut älköön olko kannustanut
1st plur. kannustakaamme älkäämme kannustako 1st plur. olkaamme kannustaneet älkäämme olko kannustaneet
2nd plur. kannustakaa älkää kannustako 2nd plur. olkaa kannustaneet älkää olko kannustaneet
3rd plur. kannustakoot älkööt kannustako 3rd plur. olkoot kannustaneet älkööt olko kannustaneet
passive kannustettakoon älköön kannustettako passive olkoon kannustettu älköön olko kannustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannustanen en kannustane 1st sing. lienen kannustanut en liene kannustanut
2nd sing. kannustanet et kannustane 2nd sing. lienet kannustanut et liene kannustanut
3rd sing. kannustanee ei kannustane 3rd sing. lienee kannustanut ei liene kannustanut
1st plur. kannustanemme emme kannustane 1st plur. lienemme kannustaneet emme liene kannustaneet
2nd plur. kannustanette ette kannustane 2nd plur. lienette kannustaneet ette liene kannustaneet
3rd plur. kannustanevat eivät kannustane 3rd plur. lienevät kannustaneet eivät liene kannustaneet
passive kannustettaneen ei kannustettane passive lienee kannustettu ei liene kannustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kannustaa present kannustava kannustettava
long 1st2 kannustaakseen past kannustanut kannustettu
2nd inessive1 kannustaessa kannustettaessa agent1, 3 kannustama
instructive kannustaen negative kannustamaton
3rd inessive kannustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kannustamasta
illative kannustamaan
adessive kannustamalla
abessive kannustamatta
instructive kannustaman kannustettaman
4th nominative kannustaminen
partitive kannustamista
5th2 kannustamaisillaan