kanyloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kanyyli ‎(cannula) +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

kanyloida

  1. (medicine) to cannulate (to use or insert a cannula)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kanyloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanyloin en kanyloi 1st sing. olen kanyloinut en ole kanyloinut
2nd sing. kanyloit et kanyloi 2nd sing. olet kanyloinut et ole kanyloinut
3rd sing. kanyloi ei kanyloi 3rd sing. on kanyloinut ei ole kanyloinut
1st plur. kanyloimme emme kanyloi 1st plur. olemme kanyloineet emme ole kanyloineet
2nd plur. kanyloitte ette kanyloi 2nd plur. olette kanyloineet ette ole kanyloineet
3rd plur. kanyloivat eivät kanyloi 3rd plur. ovat kanyloineet eivät ole kanyloineet
passive kanyloidaan ei kanyloida passive on kanyloitu ei ole kanyloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanyloin en kanyloinut 1st sing. olin kanyloinut en ollut kanyloinut
2nd sing. kanyloit et kanyloinut 2nd sing. olit kanyloinut et ollut kanyloinut
3rd sing. kanyloi ei kanyloinut 3rd sing. oli kanyloinut ei ollut kanyloinut
1st plur. kanyloimme emme kanyloineet 1st plur. olimme kanyloineet emme olleet kanyloineet
2nd plur. kanyloitte ette kanyloineet 2nd plur. olitte kanyloineet ette olleet kanyloineet
3rd plur. kanyloivat eivät kanyloineet 3rd plur. olivat kanyloineet eivät olleet kanyloineet
passive kanyloitiin ei kanyloitu passive oli kanyloitu ei ollut kanyloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanyloisin en kanyloisi 1st sing. olisin kanyloinut en olisi kanyloinut
2nd sing. kanyloisit et kanyloisi 2nd sing. olisit kanyloinut et olisi kanyloinut
3rd sing. kanyloisi ei kanyloisi 3rd sing. olisi kanyloinut ei olisi kanyloinut
1st plur. kanyloisimme emme kanyloisi 1st plur. olisimme kanyloineet emme olisi kanyloineet
2nd plur. kanyloisitte ette kanyloisi 2nd plur. olisitte kanyloineet ette olisi kanyloineet
3rd plur. kanyloisivat eivät kanyloisi 3rd plur. olisivat kanyloineet eivät olisi kanyloineet
passive kanyloitaisiin ei kanyloitaisi passive olisi kanyloitu ei olisi kanyloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kanyloi älä kanyloi 2nd sing. ole kanyloinut älä ole kanyloinut
3rd sing. kanyloikoon älköön kanyloiko 3rd sing. olkoon kanyloinut älköön olko kanyloinut
1st plur. kanyloikaamme älkäämme kanyloiko 1st plur. olkaamme kanyloineet älkäämme olko kanyloineet
2nd plur. kanyloikaa älkää kanyloiko 2nd plur. olkaa kanyloineet älkää olko kanyloineet
3rd plur. kanyloikoot älkööt kanyloiko 3rd plur. olkoot kanyloineet älkööt olko kanyloineet
passive kanyloitakoon älköön kanyloitako passive olkoon kanyloitu älköön olko kanyloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanyloinen en kanyloine 1st sing. lienen kanyloinut en liene kanyloinut
2nd sing. kanyloinet et kanyloine 2nd sing. lienet kanyloinut et liene kanyloinut
3rd sing. kanyloinee ei kanyloine 3rd sing. lienee kanyloinut ei liene kanyloinut
1st plur. kanyloinemme emme kanyloine 1st plur. lienemme kanyloineet emme liene kanyloineet
2nd plur. kanyloinette ette kanyloine 2nd plur. lienette kanyloineet ette liene kanyloineet
3rd plur. kanyloinevat eivät kanyloine 3rd plur. lienevät kanyloineet eivät liene kanyloineet
passive kanyloitaneen ei kanyloitane passive lienee kanyloitu ei liene kanyloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kanyloida present kanyloiva kanyloitava
long 1st2 kanyloidakseen past kanyloinut kanyloitu
2nd inessive1 kanyloidessa kanyloitaessa agent1, 3 kanyloima
instructive kanyloiden negative kanyloimaton
3rd inessive kanyloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kanyloimasta
illative kanyloimaan
adessive kanyloimalla
abessive kanyloimatta
instructive kanyloiman kanyloitaman
4th nominative kanyloiminen
partitive kanyloimista
5th2 kanyloimaisillaan