karjua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kar‧ju‧a

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

karjua

  1. Partitive singular form of karju.

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

karjua

  1. (intransitive) To roar, bellow, shout, holler.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of karjua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karjun en karju 1st sing. olen karjunut en ole karjunut
2nd sing. karjut et karju 2nd sing. olet karjunut et ole karjunut
3rd sing. karjuu ei karju 3rd sing. on karjunut ei ole karjunut
1st plur. karjumme emme karju 1st plur. olemme karjuneet emme ole karjuneet
2nd plur. karjutte ette karju 2nd plur. olette karjuneet ette ole karjuneet
3rd plur. karjuvat eivät karju 3rd plur. ovat karjuneet eivät ole karjuneet
passive karjutaan ei karjuta passive on karjuttu ei ole karjuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karjuin en karjunut 1st sing. olin karjunut en ollut karjunut
2nd sing. karjuit et karjunut 2nd sing. olit karjunut et ollut karjunut
3rd sing. karjui ei karjunut 3rd sing. oli karjunut ei ollut karjunut
1st plur. karjuimme emme karjuneet 1st plur. olimme karjuneet emme olleet karjuneet
2nd plur. karjuitte ette karjuneet 2nd plur. olitte karjuneet ette olleet karjuneet
3rd plur. karjuivat eivät karjuneet 3rd plur. olivat karjuneet eivät olleet karjuneet
passive karjuttiin ei karjuttu passive oli karjuttu ei ollut karjuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karjuisin en karjuisi 1st sing. olisin karjunut en olisi karjunut
2nd sing. karjuisit et karjuisi 2nd sing. olisit karjunut et olisi karjunut
3rd sing. karjuisi ei karjuisi 3rd sing. olisi karjunut ei olisi karjunut
1st plur. karjuisimme emme karjuisi 1st plur. olisimme karjuneet emme olisi karjuneet
2nd plur. karjuisitte ette karjuisi 2nd plur. olisitte karjuneet ette olisi karjuneet
3rd plur. karjuisivat eivät karjuisi 3rd plur. olisivat karjuneet eivät olisi karjuneet
passive karjuttaisiin ei karjuttaisi passive olisi karjuttu ei olisi karjuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karju älä karju 2nd sing. ole karjunut älä ole karjunut
3rd sing. karjukoon älköön karjuko 3rd sing. olkoon karjunut älköön olko karjunut
1st plur. karjukaamme älkäämme karjuko 1st plur. olkaamme karjuneet älkäämme olko karjuneet
2nd plur. karjukaa älkää karjuko 2nd plur. olkaa karjuneet älkää olko karjuneet
3rd plur. karjukoot älkööt karjuko 3rd plur. olkoot karjuneet älkööt olko karjuneet
passive karjuttakoon älköön karjuttako passive olkoon karjuttu älköön olko karjuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karjunen en karjune 1st sing. lienen karjunut en liene karjunut
2nd sing. karjunet et karjune 2nd sing. lienet karjunut et liene karjunut
3rd sing. karjunee ei karjune 3rd sing. lienee karjunut ei liene karjunut
1st plur. karjunemme emme karjune 1st plur. lienemme karjuneet emme liene karjuneet
2nd plur. karjunette ette karjune 2nd plur. lienette karjuneet ette liene karjuneet
3rd plur. karjunevat eivät karjune 3rd plur. lienevät karjuneet eivät liene karjuneet
passive karjuttaneen ei karjuttane passive lienee karjuttu ei liene karjuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karjua present karjuva karjuttava
long 1st2 karjuakseen past karjunut karjuttu
2nd inessive1 karjuessa karjuttaessa agent1, 3 karjuma
instructive karjuen negative karjumaton
3rd inessive karjumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karjumasta
illative karjumaan
adessive karjumalla
abessive karjumatta
instructive karjuman karjuttaman
4th nominative karjuminen
partitive karjumista
5th2 karjumaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]