Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of karkeistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkeistan en karkeista 1st sing. olen karkeistanut en ole karkeistanut
2nd sing. karkeistat et karkeista 2nd sing. olet karkeistanut et ole karkeistanut
3rd sing. karkeistaa ei karkeista 3rd sing. on karkeistanut ei ole karkeistanut
1st plur. karkeistamme emme karkeista 1st plur. olemme karkeistaneet emme ole karkeistaneet
2nd plur. karkeistatte ette karkeista 2nd plur. olette karkeistaneet ette ole karkeistaneet
3rd plur. karkeistavat eivät karkeista 3rd plur. ovat karkeistaneet eivät ole karkeistaneet
passive karkeistetaan ei karkeisteta passive on karkeistettu ei ole karkeistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkeistin en karkeistanut 1st sing. olin karkeistanut en ollut karkeistanut
2nd sing. karkeistit et karkeistanut 2nd sing. olit karkeistanut et ollut karkeistanut
3rd sing. karkeisti ei karkeistanut 3rd sing. oli karkeistanut ei ollut karkeistanut
1st plur. karkeistimme emme karkeistaneet 1st plur. olimme karkeistaneet emme olleet karkeistaneet
2nd plur. karkeistitte ette karkeistaneet 2nd plur. olitte karkeistaneet ette olleet karkeistaneet
3rd plur. karkeistivat eivät karkeistaneet 3rd plur. olivat karkeistaneet eivät olleet karkeistaneet
passive karkeistettiin ei karkeistettu passive oli karkeistettu ei ollut karkeistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkeistaisin en karkeistaisi 1st sing. olisin karkeistanut en olisi karkeistanut
2nd sing. karkeistaisit et karkeistaisi 2nd sing. olisit karkeistanut et olisi karkeistanut
3rd sing. karkeistaisi ei karkeistaisi 3rd sing. olisi karkeistanut ei olisi karkeistanut
1st plur. karkeistaisimme emme karkeistaisi 1st plur. olisimme karkeistaneet emme olisi karkeistaneet
2nd plur. karkeistaisitte ette karkeistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karkeistaneet ette olisi karkeistaneet
3rd plur. karkeistaisivat eivät karkeistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karkeistaneet eivät olisi karkeistaneet
passive karkeistettaisiin ei karkeistettaisi passive olisi karkeistettu ei olisi karkeistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karkeista älä karkeista 2nd sing. ole karkeistanut älä ole karkeistanut
3rd sing. karkeistakoon älköön karkeistako 3rd sing. olkoon karkeistanut älköön olko karkeistanut
1st plur. karkeistakaamme älkäämme karkeistako 1st plur. olkaamme karkeistaneet älkäämme olko karkeistaneet
2nd plur. karkeistakaa älkää karkeistako 2nd plur. olkaa karkeistaneet älkää olko karkeistaneet
3rd plur. karkeistakoot älkööt karkeistako 3rd plur. olkoot karkeistaneet älkööt olko karkeistaneet
passive karkeistettakoon älköön karkeistettako passive olkoon karkeistettu älköön olko karkeistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkeistanen en karkeistane 1st sing. lienen karkeistanut en liene karkeistanut
2nd sing. karkeistanet et karkeistane 2nd sing. lienet karkeistanut et liene karkeistanut
3rd sing. karkeistanee ei karkeistane 3rd sing. lienee karkeistanut ei liene karkeistanut
1st plur. karkeistanemme emme karkeistane 1st plur. lienemme karkeistaneet emme liene karkeistaneet
2nd plur. karkeistanette ette karkeistane 2nd plur. lienette karkeistaneet ette liene karkeistaneet
3rd plur. karkeistanevat eivät karkeistane 3rd plur. lienevät karkeistaneet eivät liene karkeistaneet
passive karkeistettaneen ei karkeistettane passive lienee karkeistettu ei liene karkeistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karkeistaa present karkeistava karkeistettava
long 1st2 karkeistaakseen past karkeistanut karkeistettu
2nd inessive1 karkeistaessa karkeistettaessa agent1, 3 karkeistama
instructive karkeistaen negative karkeistamaton
3rd inessive karkeistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karkeistamasta
illative karkeistamaan
adessive karkeistamalla
abessive karkeistamatta
instructive karkeistaman karkeistettaman
4th nominative karkeistaminen
partitive karkeistamista
5th2 karkeistamaisillaan