katalysoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ka‧ta‧ly‧soi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑtɑlyˌsoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

katalysoida

  1. (transitive) To catalyse/catalyze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of katalysoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katalysoin en katalysoi 1st sing. olen katalysoinut en ole katalysoinut
2nd sing. katalysoit et katalysoi 2nd sing. olet katalysoinut et ole katalysoinut
3rd sing. katalysoi ei katalysoi 3rd sing. on katalysoinut ei ole katalysoinut
1st plur. katalysoimme emme katalysoi 1st plur. olemme katalysoineet emme ole katalysoineet
2nd plur. katalysoitte ette katalysoi 2nd plur. olette katalysoineet ette ole katalysoineet
3rd plur. katalysoivat eivät katalysoi 3rd plur. ovat katalysoineet eivät ole katalysoineet
passive katalysoidaan ei katalysoida passive on katalysoitu ei ole katalysoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katalysoin en katalysoinut 1st sing. olin katalysoinut en ollut katalysoinut
2nd sing. katalysoit et katalysoinut 2nd sing. olit katalysoinut et ollut katalysoinut
3rd sing. katalysoi ei katalysoinut 3rd sing. oli katalysoinut ei ollut katalysoinut
1st plur. katalysoimme emme katalysoineet 1st plur. olimme katalysoineet emme olleet katalysoineet
2nd plur. katalysoitte ette katalysoineet 2nd plur. olitte katalysoineet ette olleet katalysoineet
3rd plur. katalysoivat eivät katalysoineet 3rd plur. olivat katalysoineet eivät olleet katalysoineet
passive katalysoitiin ei katalysoitu passive oli katalysoitu ei ollut katalysoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katalysoisin en katalysoisi 1st sing. olisin katalysoinut en olisi katalysoinut
2nd sing. katalysoisit et katalysoisi 2nd sing. olisit katalysoinut et olisi katalysoinut
3rd sing. katalysoisi ei katalysoisi 3rd sing. olisi katalysoinut ei olisi katalysoinut
1st plur. katalysoisimme emme katalysoisi 1st plur. olisimme katalysoineet emme olisi katalysoineet
2nd plur. katalysoisitte ette katalysoisi 2nd plur. olisitte katalysoineet ette olisi katalysoineet
3rd plur. katalysoisivat eivät katalysoisi 3rd plur. olisivat katalysoineet eivät olisi katalysoineet
passive katalysoitaisiin ei katalysoitaisi passive olisi katalysoitu ei olisi katalysoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. katalysoi älä katalysoi 2nd sing. ole katalysoinut älä ole katalysoinut
3rd sing. katalysoikoon älköön katalysoiko 3rd sing. olkoon katalysoinut älköön olko katalysoinut
1st plur. katalysoikaamme älkäämme katalysoiko 1st plur. olkaamme katalysoineet älkäämme olko katalysoineet
2nd plur. katalysoikaa älkää katalysoiko 2nd plur. olkaa katalysoineet älkää olko katalysoineet
3rd plur. katalysoikoot älkööt katalysoiko 3rd plur. olkoot katalysoineet älkööt olko katalysoineet
passive katalysoitakoon älköön katalysoitako passive olkoon katalysoitu älköön olko katalysoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katalysoinen en katalysoine 1st sing. lienen katalysoinut en liene katalysoinut
2nd sing. katalysoinet et katalysoine 2nd sing. lienet katalysoinut et liene katalysoinut
3rd sing. katalysoinee ei katalysoine 3rd sing. lienee katalysoinut ei liene katalysoinut
1st plur. katalysoinemme emme katalysoine 1st plur. lienemme katalysoineet emme liene katalysoineet
2nd plur. katalysoinette ette katalysoine 2nd plur. lienette katalysoineet ette liene katalysoineet
3rd plur. katalysoinevat eivät katalysoine 3rd plur. lienevät katalysoineet eivät liene katalysoineet
passive katalysoitaneen ei katalysoitane passive lienee katalysoitu ei liene katalysoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st katalysoida present katalysoiva katalysoitava
long 1st2 katalysoidakseen past katalysoinut katalysoitu
2nd inessive1 katalysoidessa katalysoitaessa agent1, 3 katalysoima
instructive katalysoiden negative katalysoimaton
3rd inessive katalysoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative katalysoimasta
illative katalysoimaan
adessive katalysoimalla
abessive katalysoimatta
instructive katalysoiman katalysoitaman
4th nominative katalysoiminen
partitive katalysoimista
5th2 katalysoimaisillaan