katkeroitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From katkera ‎(bitter).

Verb[edit]

katkeroitua

  1. (intransitive) To become embittered.
  2. (intransitive) To sour.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of katkeroitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeroidun en katkeroidu 1st sing. olen katkeroitunut en ole katkeroitunut
2nd sing. katkeroidut et katkeroidu 2nd sing. olet katkeroitunut et ole katkeroitunut
3rd sing. katkeroituu ei katkeroidu 3rd sing. on katkeroitunut ei ole katkeroitunut
1st plur. katkeroidumme emme katkeroidu 1st plur. olemme katkeroituneet emme ole katkeroituneet
2nd plur. katkeroidutte ette katkeroidu 2nd plur. olette katkeroituneet ette ole katkeroituneet
3rd plur. katkeroituvat eivät katkeroidu 3rd plur. ovat katkeroituneet eivät ole katkeroituneet
passive katkeroidutaan ei katkeroiduta passive on katkeroiduttu ei ole katkeroiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeroiduin en katkeroitunut 1st sing. olin katkeroitunut en ollut katkeroitunut
2nd sing. katkeroiduit et katkeroitunut 2nd sing. olit katkeroitunut et ollut katkeroitunut
3rd sing. katkeroitui ei katkeroitunut 3rd sing. oli katkeroitunut ei ollut katkeroitunut
1st plur. katkeroiduimme emme katkeroituneet 1st plur. olimme katkeroituneet emme olleet katkeroituneet
2nd plur. katkeroiduitte ette katkeroituneet 2nd plur. olitte katkeroituneet ette olleet katkeroituneet
3rd plur. katkeroituivat eivät katkeroituneet 3rd plur. olivat katkeroituneet eivät olleet katkeroituneet
passive katkeroiduttiin ei katkeroiduttu passive oli katkeroiduttu ei ollut katkeroiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeroituisin en katkeroituisi 1st sing. olisin katkeroitunut en olisi katkeroitunut
2nd sing. katkeroituisit et katkeroituisi 2nd sing. olisit katkeroitunut et olisi katkeroitunut
3rd sing. katkeroituisi ei katkeroituisi 3rd sing. olisi katkeroitunut ei olisi katkeroitunut
1st plur. katkeroituisimme emme katkeroituisi 1st plur. olisimme katkeroituneet emme olisi katkeroituneet
2nd plur. katkeroituisitte ette katkeroituisi 2nd plur. olisitte katkeroituneet ette olisi katkeroituneet
3rd plur. katkeroituisivat eivät katkeroituisi 3rd plur. olisivat katkeroituneet eivät olisi katkeroituneet
passive katkeroiduttaisiin ei katkeroiduttaisi passive olisi katkeroiduttu ei olisi katkeroiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. katkeroidu älä katkeroidu 2nd sing. ole katkeroitunut älä ole katkeroitunut
3rd sing. katkeroitukoon älköön katkeroituko 3rd sing. olkoon katkeroitunut älköön olko katkeroitunut
1st plur. katkeroitukaamme älkäämme katkeroituko 1st plur. olkaamme katkeroituneet älkäämme olko katkeroituneet
2nd plur. katkeroitukaa älkää katkeroituko 2nd plur. olkaa katkeroituneet älkää olko katkeroituneet
3rd plur. katkeroitukoot älkööt katkeroituko 3rd plur. olkoot katkeroituneet älkööt olko katkeroituneet
passive katkeroiduttakoon älköön katkeroiduttako passive olkoon katkeroiduttu älköön olko katkeroiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeroitunen en katkeroitune 1st sing. lienen katkeroitunut en liene katkeroitunut
2nd sing. katkeroitunet et katkeroitune 2nd sing. lienet katkeroitunut et liene katkeroitunut
3rd sing. katkeroitunee ei katkeroitune 3rd sing. lienee katkeroitunut ei liene katkeroitunut
1st plur. katkeroitunemme emme katkeroitune 1st plur. lienemme katkeroituneet emme liene katkeroituneet
2nd plur. katkeroitunette ette katkeroitune 2nd plur. lienette katkeroituneet ette liene katkeroituneet
3rd plur. katkeroitunevat eivät katkeroitune 3rd plur. lienevät katkeroituneet eivät liene katkeroituneet
passive katkeroiduttaneen ei katkeroiduttane passive lienee katkeroiduttu ei liene katkeroiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st katkeroitua present katkeroituva katkeroiduttava
long 1st2 katkeroituakseen past katkeroitunut katkeroiduttu
2nd inessive1 katkeroituessa katkeroiduttaessa agent1, 3 katkeroituma
instructive katkeroituen negative katkeroitumaton
3rd inessive katkeroitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative katkeroitumasta
illative katkeroitumaan
adessive katkeroitumalla
abessive katkeroitumatta
instructive katkeroituman katkeroiduttaman
4th nominative katkeroituminen
partitive katkeroitumista
5th2 katkeroitumaisillaan