Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To horrify.


Inflection of kauhistuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistutan en kauhistuta 1st sing. olen kauhistuttanut en ole kauhistuttanut
2nd sing. kauhistutat et kauhistuta 2nd sing. olet kauhistuttanut et ole kauhistuttanut
3rd sing. kauhistuttaa ei kauhistuta 3rd sing. on kauhistuttanut ei ole kauhistuttanut
1st plur. kauhistutamme emme kauhistuta 1st plur. olemme kauhistuttaneet emme ole kauhistuttaneet
2nd plur. kauhistutatte ette kauhistuta 2nd plur. olette kauhistuttaneet ette ole kauhistuttaneet
3rd plur. kauhistuttavat eivät kauhistuta 3rd plur. ovat kauhistuttaneet eivät ole kauhistuttaneet
passive kauhistutetaan ei kauhistuteta passive on kauhistutettu ei ole kauhistutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistutin en kauhistuttanut 1st sing. olin kauhistuttanut en ollut kauhistuttanut
2nd sing. kauhistutit et kauhistuttanut 2nd sing. olit kauhistuttanut et ollut kauhistuttanut
3rd sing. kauhistutti ei kauhistuttanut 3rd sing. oli kauhistuttanut ei ollut kauhistuttanut
1st plur. kauhistutimme emme kauhistuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kauhistuttaneet emme olleet kauhistuttaneet
2nd plur. kauhistutitte ette kauhistuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kauhistuttaneet ette olleet kauhistuttaneet
3rd plur. kauhistuttivat eivät kauhistuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kauhistuttaneet eivät olleet kauhistuttaneet
passive kauhistutettiin ei kauhistutettu passive oli kauhistutettu ei ollut kauhistutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistuttaisin en kauhistuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kauhistuttanut en olisi kauhistuttanut
2nd sing. kauhistuttaisit et kauhistuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kauhistuttanut et olisi kauhistuttanut
3rd sing. kauhistuttaisi ei kauhistuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kauhistuttanut ei olisi kauhistuttanut
1st plur. kauhistuttaisimme emme kauhistuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kauhistuttaneet emme olisi kauhistuttaneet
2nd plur. kauhistuttaisitte ette kauhistuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kauhistuttaneet ette olisi kauhistuttaneet
3rd plur. kauhistuttaisivat eivät kauhistuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kauhistuttaneet eivät olisi kauhistuttaneet
passive kauhistutettaisiin ei kauhistutettaisi passive olisi kauhistutettu ei olisi kauhistutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kauhistuta älä kauhistuta 2nd sing. ole kauhistuttanut älä ole kauhistuttanut
3rd sing. kauhistuttakoon älköön kauhistuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kauhistuttanut älköön olko kauhistuttanut
1st plur. kauhistuttakaamme älkäämme kauhistuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kauhistuttaneet älkäämme olko kauhistuttaneet
2nd plur. kauhistuttakaa älkää kauhistuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kauhistuttaneet älkää olko kauhistuttaneet
3rd plur. kauhistuttakoot älkööt kauhistuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kauhistuttaneet älkööt olko kauhistuttaneet
passive kauhistutettakoon älköön kauhistutettako passive olkoon kauhistutettu älköön olko kauhistutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistuttanen en kauhistuttane 1st sing. lienen kauhistuttanut en liene kauhistuttanut
2nd sing. kauhistuttanet et kauhistuttane 2nd sing. lienet kauhistuttanut et liene kauhistuttanut
3rd sing. kauhistuttanee ei kauhistuttane 3rd sing. lienee kauhistuttanut ei liene kauhistuttanut
1st plur. kauhistuttanemme emme kauhistuttane 1st plur. lienemme kauhistuttaneet emme liene kauhistuttaneet
2nd plur. kauhistuttanette ette kauhistuttane 2nd plur. lienette kauhistuttaneet ette liene kauhistuttaneet
3rd plur. kauhistuttanevat eivät kauhistuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kauhistuttaneet eivät liene kauhistuttaneet
passive kauhistutettaneen ei kauhistutettane passive lienee kauhistutettu ei liene kauhistutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kauhistuttaa present kauhistuttava kauhistutettava
long 1st2 kauhistuttaakseen past kauhistuttanut kauhistutettu
2nd inessive1 kauhistuttaessa kauhistutettaessa agent1, 3 kauhistuttama
instructive kauhistuttaen negative kauhistuttamaton
3rd inessive kauhistuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kauhistuttamasta
illative kauhistuttamaan
adessive kauhistuttamalla
abessive kauhistuttamatta
instructive kauhistuttaman kauhistutettaman
4th nominative kauhistuttaminen
partitive kauhistuttamista
5th2 kauhistuttamaisillaan