kauterisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑu̯terisoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈkɑu̯t̪e̞riˌs̠o̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification: kau‧te‧ri‧soi‧da

Verb[edit]

kauterisoida

  1. (transitive, medicine) to cauterize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kauterisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauterisoin en kauterisoi 1st sing. olen kauterisoinut en ole kauterisoinut
2nd sing. kauterisoit et kauterisoi 2nd sing. olet kauterisoinut et ole kauterisoinut
3rd sing. kauterisoi ei kauterisoi 3rd sing. on kauterisoinut ei ole kauterisoinut
1st plur. kauterisoimme emme kauterisoi 1st plur. olemme kauterisoineet emme ole kauterisoineet
2nd plur. kauterisoitte ette kauterisoi 2nd plur. olette kauterisoineet ette ole kauterisoineet
3rd plur. kauterisoivat eivät kauterisoi 3rd plur. ovat kauterisoineet eivät ole kauterisoineet
passive kauterisoidaan ei kauterisoida passive on kauterisoitu ei ole kauterisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauterisoin en kauterisoinut 1st sing. olin kauterisoinut en ollut kauterisoinut
2nd sing. kauterisoit et kauterisoinut 2nd sing. olit kauterisoinut et ollut kauterisoinut
3rd sing. kauterisoi ei kauterisoinut 3rd sing. oli kauterisoinut ei ollut kauterisoinut
1st plur. kauterisoimme emme kauterisoineet 1st plur. olimme kauterisoineet emme olleet kauterisoineet
2nd plur. kauterisoitte ette kauterisoineet 2nd plur. olitte kauterisoineet ette olleet kauterisoineet
3rd plur. kauterisoivat eivät kauterisoineet 3rd plur. olivat kauterisoineet eivät olleet kauterisoineet
passive kauterisoitiin ei kauterisoitu passive oli kauterisoitu ei ollut kauterisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauterisoisin en kauterisoisi 1st sing. olisin kauterisoinut en olisi kauterisoinut
2nd sing. kauterisoisit et kauterisoisi 2nd sing. olisit kauterisoinut et olisi kauterisoinut
3rd sing. kauterisoisi ei kauterisoisi 3rd sing. olisi kauterisoinut ei olisi kauterisoinut
1st plur. kauterisoisimme emme kauterisoisi 1st plur. olisimme kauterisoineet emme olisi kauterisoineet
2nd plur. kauterisoisitte ette kauterisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kauterisoineet ette olisi kauterisoineet
3rd plur. kauterisoisivat eivät kauterisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kauterisoineet eivät olisi kauterisoineet
passive kauterisoitaisiin ei kauterisoitaisi passive olisi kauterisoitu ei olisi kauterisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kauterisoi älä kauterisoi 2nd sing. ole kauterisoinut älä ole kauterisoinut
3rd sing. kauterisoikoon älköön kauterisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kauterisoinut älköön olko kauterisoinut
1st plur. kauterisoikaamme älkäämme kauterisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kauterisoineet älkäämme olko kauterisoineet
2nd plur. kauterisoikaa älkää kauterisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kauterisoineet älkää olko kauterisoineet
3rd plur. kauterisoikoot älkööt kauterisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kauterisoineet älkööt olko kauterisoineet
passive kauterisoitakoon älköön kauterisoitako passive olkoon kauterisoitu älköön olko kauterisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauterisoinen en kauterisoine 1st sing. lienen kauterisoinut en liene kauterisoinut
2nd sing. kauterisoinet et kauterisoine 2nd sing. lienet kauterisoinut et liene kauterisoinut
3rd sing. kauterisoinee ei kauterisoine 3rd sing. lienee kauterisoinut ei liene kauterisoinut
1st plur. kauterisoinemme emme kauterisoine 1st plur. lienemme kauterisoineet emme liene kauterisoineet
2nd plur. kauterisoinette ette kauterisoine 2nd plur. lienette kauterisoineet ette liene kauterisoineet
3rd plur. kauterisoinevat eivät kauterisoine 3rd plur. lienevät kauterisoineet eivät liene kauterisoineet
passive kauterisoitaneen ei kauterisoitane passive lienee kauterisoitu ei liene kauterisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kauterisoida present kauterisoiva kauterisoitava
long 1st2 kauterisoidakseen past kauterisoinut kauterisoitu
2nd inessive1 kauterisoidessa kauterisoitaessa agent1, 3 kauterisoima
instructive kauterisoiden negative kauterisoimaton
3rd inessive kauterisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kauterisoimasta
illative kauterisoimaan
adessive kauterisoimalla
abessive kauterisoimatta
instructive kauterisoiman kauterisoitaman
4th nominative kauterisoiminen
partitive kauterisoimista
5th2 kauterisoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]