keçi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Azerbaijani[edit]

Other scripts
Cyrillic кечи
Perso-Arabic کئچی
keçi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Oghuz *käči, from Proto-Turkic *äčkü, possibly via Bulgar, whence also Hungarian kecske. [1].

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [kʲeˈt͡ʃi], [t͡ʃeˈt͡si]
  • (Tabriz) IPA(key): [d͡ʒet͡si] (as if spelled geçi)
  • Hyphenation: ke‧çi

Noun[edit]

keçi (definite accusative keçini, plural keçilər)

  1. goat (mammal)

Declension[edit]

    Declension of keçi
singular plural
nominative keçi
keçilər
definite accusative keçini
keçiləri
dative keçiyə
keçilərə
locative keçidə
keçilərdə
ablative keçidən
keçilərdən
definite genitive keçinin
keçilərin
    Possessive forms of keçi
nominative
singular plural
mənim (my) keçim keçilərim
sənin (your) keçin keçilərin
onun (his/her/its) keçisi keçiləri
bizim (our) keçimiz keçilərimiz
sizin (your) keçiniz keçiləriniz
onların (their) keçisi or keçiləri keçiləri
accusative
singular plural
mənim (my) keçimi keçilərimi
sənin (your) keçini keçilərini
onun (his/her/its) keçisini keçilərini
bizim (our) keçimizi keçilərimizi
sizin (your) keçinizi keçilərinizi
onların (their) keçisini or keçilərini keçilərini
dative
singular plural
mənim (my) keçimə keçilərimə
sənin (your) keçinə keçilərinə
onun (his/her/its) keçisinə keçilərinə
bizim (our) keçimizə keçilərimizə
sizin (your) keçinizə keçilərinizə
onların (their) keçisinə or keçilərinə keçilərinə
locative
singular plural
mənim (my) keçimdə keçilərimdə
sənin (your) keçində keçilərində
onun (his/her/its) keçisində keçilərində
bizim (our) keçimizdə keçilərimizdə
sizin (your) keçinizdə keçilərinizdə
onların (their) keçisində or keçilərində keçilərində
ablative
singular plural
mənim (my) keçimdən keçilərimdən
sənin (your) keçindən keçilərindən
onun (his/her/its) keçisindən keçilərindən
bizim (our) keçimizdən keçilərimizdən
sizin (your) keçinizdən keçilərinizdən
onların (their) keçisindən or keçilərindən keçilərindən
genitive
singular plural
mənim (my) keçimin keçilərimin
sənin (your) keçinin keçilərinin
onun (his/her/its) keçisinin keçilərinin
bizim (our) keçimizin keçilərimizin
sizin (your) keçinizin keçilərinizin
onların (their) keçisinin or keçilərinin keçilərinin

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Tenišev E. R., editor (2001) Sravnitelʹno-istoričeskaja grammatika tjurkskix jazykov: Leksika [Comparative Historical Grammar of Turkic Languages: Lexis] (in Russian), volume 4, Moscow: Nauka, page 426

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish كچی(keçi), from Proto-Turkic *ečkü ~ *keči.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ce.tʃi/
  • Hyphenation: ke‧çi

Noun[edit]

keçi (definite accusative keçiyi, plural keçiler)

  1. goat (mammal)

See also[edit]

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative keçi
Definite accusative keçiyi
Singular Plural
Nominative keçi keçiler
Definite accusative keçiyi keçileri
Dative keçiye keçilere
Locative keçide keçilerde
Ablative keçiden keçilerden
Genitive keçinin keçilerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular keçim keçilerim
2nd singular keçin keçilerin
3rd singular keçisi keçileri
1st plural keçimiz keçilerimiz
2nd plural keçiniz keçileriniz
3rd plural keçileri keçileri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular keçimi keçilerimi
2nd singular keçini keçilerini
3rd singular keçisini keçilerini
1st plural keçimizi keçilerimizi
2nd plural keçinizi keçilerinizi
3rd plural keçilerini keçilerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular keçime keçilerime
2nd singular keçine keçilerine
3rd singular keçisine keçilerine
1st plural keçimize keçilerimize
2nd plural keçinize keçilerinize
3rd plural keçilerine keçilerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular keçimde keçilerimde
2nd singular keçinde keçilerinde
3rd singular keçisinde keçilerinde
1st plural keçimizde keçilerimizde
2nd plural keçinizde keçilerinizde
3rd plural keçilerinde keçilerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular keçimden keçilerimden
2nd singular keçinden keçilerinden
3rd singular keçisinden keçilerinden
1st plural keçimizden keçilerimizden
2nd plural keçinizden keçilerinizden
3rd plural keçilerinden keçilerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular keçimin keçilerimin
2nd singular keçinin keçilerinin
3rd singular keçisinin keçilerinin
1st plural keçimizin keçilerimizin
2nd plural keçinizin keçilerinizin
3rd plural keçilerinin keçilerinin
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular keçiyim keçilerim
2nd singular keçisin keçilersin
3rd singular keçi
keçidir
keçiler
keçilerdir
1st plural keçiyiz keçileriz
2nd plural keçisiniz keçilersiniz
3rd plural keçiler keçilerdir

Further reading[edit]

  • keçi in Turkish dictionaries at Türk Dil Kurumu