kehotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kehottaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkehotelːɑˣ/, [ˈke̞ɦo̞ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Hyphenation: ke‧ho‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

kehotella

  1. (transitive) to recommend or urge repeatedly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehottelen en kehottele 1st sing. olen kehotellut en ole kehotellut
2nd sing. kehottelet et kehottele 2nd sing. olet kehotellut et ole kehotellut
3rd sing. kehottelee ei kehottele 3rd sing. on kehotellut ei ole kehotellut
1st plur. kehottelemme emme kehottele 1st plur. olemme kehotelleet emme ole kehotelleet
2nd plur. kehottelette ette kehottele 2nd plur. olette kehotelleet ette ole kehotelleet
3rd plur. kehottelevat eivät kehottele 3rd plur. ovat kehotelleet eivät ole kehotelleet
passive kehotellaan ei kehotella passive on kehoteltu ei ole kehoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehottelin en kehotellut 1st sing. olin kehotellut en ollut kehotellut
2nd sing. kehottelit et kehotellut 2nd sing. olit kehotellut et ollut kehotellut
3rd sing. kehotteli ei kehotellut 3rd sing. oli kehotellut ei ollut kehotellut
1st plur. kehottelimme emme kehotelleet 1st plur. olimme kehotelleet emme olleet kehotelleet
2nd plur. kehottelitte ette kehotelleet 2nd plur. olitte kehotelleet ette olleet kehotelleet
3rd plur. kehottelivat eivät kehotelleet 3rd plur. olivat kehotelleet eivät olleet kehotelleet
passive kehoteltiin ei kehoteltu passive oli kehoteltu ei ollut kehoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehottelisin en kehottelisi 1st sing. olisin kehotellut en olisi kehotellut
2nd sing. kehottelisit et kehottelisi 2nd sing. olisit kehotellut et olisi kehotellut
3rd sing. kehottelisi ei kehottelisi 3rd sing. olisi kehotellut ei olisi kehotellut
1st plur. kehottelisimme emme kehottelisi 1st plur. olisimme kehotelleet emme olisi kehotelleet
2nd plur. kehottelisitte ette kehottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehotelleet ette olisi kehotelleet
3rd plur. kehottelisivat eivät kehottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehotelleet eivät olisi kehotelleet
passive kehoteltaisiin ei kehoteltaisi passive olisi kehoteltu ei olisi kehoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehottele älä kehottele 2nd sing. ole kehotellut älä ole kehotellut
3rd sing. kehotelkoon älköön kehotelko 3rd sing. olkoon kehotellut älköön olko kehotellut
1st plur. kehotelkaamme älkäämme kehotelko 1st plur. olkaamme kehotelleet älkäämme olko kehotelleet
2nd plur. kehotelkaa älkää kehotelko 2nd plur. olkaa kehotelleet älkää olko kehotelleet
3rd plur. kehotelkoot älkööt kehotelko 3rd plur. olkoot kehotelleet älkööt olko kehotelleet
passive kehoteltakoon älköön kehoteltako passive olkoon kehoteltu älköön olko kehoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehotellen en kehotelle 1st sing. lienen kehotellut en liene kehotellut
2nd sing. kehotellet et kehotelle 2nd sing. lienet kehotellut et liene kehotellut
3rd sing. kehotellee ei kehotelle 3rd sing. lienee kehotellut ei liene kehotellut
1st plur. kehotellemme emme kehotelle 1st plur. lienemme kehotelleet emme liene kehotelleet
2nd plur. kehotellette ette kehotelle 2nd plur. lienette kehotelleet ette liene kehotelleet
3rd plur. kehotellevat eivät kehotelle 3rd plur. lienevät kehotelleet eivät liene kehotelleet
passive kehoteltaneen ei kehoteltane passive lienee kehoteltu ei liene kehoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehotella present kehotteleva kehoteltava
long 1st2 kehotellakseen past kehotellut kehoteltu
2nd inessive1 kehotellessa kehoteltaessa agent1, 3 kehottelema
instructive kehotellen negative kehottelematon
3rd inessive kehottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehottelemasta
illative kehottelemaan
adessive kehottelemalla
abessive kehottelematta
instructive kehotteleman kehoteltaman
4th nominative kehotteleminen
partitive kehottelemista
5th2 kehottelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]