keilailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

keilata +‎ -illa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkei̯lɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈke̞i̯lɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eilɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: kei‧lail‧la

Verb[edit]

keilailla

  1. (transitive) to bowl (have bowling as a hobby)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keilailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keilailen en keilaile 1st sing. olen keilaillut en ole keilaillut
2nd sing. keilailet et keilaile 2nd sing. olet keilaillut et ole keilaillut
3rd sing. keilailee ei keilaile 3rd sing. on keilaillut ei ole keilaillut
1st plur. keilailemme emme keilaile 1st plur. olemme keilailleet emme ole keilailleet
2nd plur. keilailette ette keilaile 2nd plur. olette keilailleet ette ole keilailleet
3rd plur. keilailevat eivät keilaile 3rd plur. ovat keilailleet eivät ole keilailleet
passive keilaillaan ei keilailla passive on keilailtu ei ole keilailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keilailin en keilaillut 1st sing. olin keilaillut en ollut keilaillut
2nd sing. keilailit et keilaillut 2nd sing. olit keilaillut et ollut keilaillut
3rd sing. keilaili ei keilaillut 3rd sing. oli keilaillut ei ollut keilaillut
1st plur. keilailimme emme keilailleet 1st plur. olimme keilailleet emme olleet keilailleet
2nd plur. keilailitte ette keilailleet 2nd plur. olitte keilailleet ette olleet keilailleet
3rd plur. keilailivat eivät keilailleet 3rd plur. olivat keilailleet eivät olleet keilailleet
passive keilailtiin ei keilailtu passive oli keilailtu ei ollut keilailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keilailisin en keilailisi 1st sing. olisin keilaillut en olisi keilaillut
2nd sing. keilailisit et keilailisi 2nd sing. olisit keilaillut et olisi keilaillut
3rd sing. keilailisi ei keilailisi 3rd sing. olisi keilaillut ei olisi keilaillut
1st plur. keilailisimme emme keilailisi 1st plur. olisimme keilailleet emme olisi keilailleet
2nd plur. keilailisitte ette keilailisi 2nd plur. olisitte keilailleet ette olisi keilailleet
3rd plur. keilailisivat eivät keilailisi 3rd plur. olisivat keilailleet eivät olisi keilailleet
passive keilailtaisiin ei keilailtaisi passive olisi keilailtu ei olisi keilailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keilaile älä keilaile 2nd sing. ole keilaillut älä ole keilaillut
3rd sing. keilailkoon älköön keilailko 3rd sing. olkoon keilaillut älköön olko keilaillut
1st plur. keilailkaamme älkäämme keilailko 1st plur. olkaamme keilailleet älkäämme olko keilailleet
2nd plur. keilailkaa älkää keilailko 2nd plur. olkaa keilailleet älkää olko keilailleet
3rd plur. keilailkoot älkööt keilailko 3rd plur. olkoot keilailleet älkööt olko keilailleet
passive keilailtakoon älköön keilailtako passive olkoon keilailtu älköön olko keilailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keilaillen en keilaille 1st sing. lienen keilaillut en liene keilaillut
2nd sing. keilaillet et keilaille 2nd sing. lienet keilaillut et liene keilaillut
3rd sing. keilaillee ei keilaille 3rd sing. lienee keilaillut ei liene keilaillut
1st plur. keilaillemme emme keilaille 1st plur. lienemme keilailleet emme liene keilailleet
2nd plur. keilaillette ette keilaille 2nd plur. lienette keilailleet ette liene keilailleet
3rd plur. keilaillevat eivät keilaille 3rd plur. lienevät keilailleet eivät liene keilailleet
passive keilailtaneen ei keilailtane passive lienee keilailtu ei liene keilailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keilailla present keilaileva keilailtava
long 1st2 keilaillakseen past keilaillut keilailtu
2nd inessive1 keilaillessa keilailtaessa agent1, 3 keilailema
instructive keilaillen negative keilailematon
3rd inessive keilailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keilailemasta
illative keilailemaan
adessive keilailemalla
abessive keilailematta
instructive keilaileman keilailtaman
4th nominative keilaileminen
partitive keilailemista
5th2 keilailemaisillaan