kelastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kelastaa

  1. (transitive) to troll (fish using a line and bait or lures trailed behind a boat)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kelastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelastan en kelasta 1st sing. olen kelastanut en ole kelastanut
2nd sing. kelastat et kelasta 2nd sing. olet kelastanut et ole kelastanut
3rd sing. kelastaa ei kelasta 3rd sing. on kelastanut ei ole kelastanut
1st plur. kelastamme emme kelasta 1st plur. olemme kelastaneet emme ole kelastaneet
2nd plur. kelastatte ette kelasta 2nd plur. olette kelastaneet ette ole kelastaneet
3rd plur. kelastavat eivät kelasta 3rd plur. ovat kelastaneet eivät ole kelastaneet
passive kelastetaan ei kelasteta passive on kelastettu ei ole kelastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelastin en kelastanut 1st sing. olin kelastanut en ollut kelastanut
2nd sing. kelastit et kelastanut 2nd sing. olit kelastanut et ollut kelastanut
3rd sing. kelasti ei kelastanut 3rd sing. oli kelastanut ei ollut kelastanut
1st plur. kelastimme emme kelastaneet 1st plur. olimme kelastaneet emme olleet kelastaneet
2nd plur. kelastitte ette kelastaneet 2nd plur. olitte kelastaneet ette olleet kelastaneet
3rd plur. kelastivat eivät kelastaneet 3rd plur. olivat kelastaneet eivät olleet kelastaneet
passive kelastettiin ei kelastettu passive oli kelastettu ei ollut kelastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelastaisin en kelastaisi 1st sing. olisin kelastanut en olisi kelastanut
2nd sing. kelastaisit et kelastaisi 2nd sing. olisit kelastanut et olisi kelastanut
3rd sing. kelastaisi ei kelastaisi 3rd sing. olisi kelastanut ei olisi kelastanut
1st plur. kelastaisimme emme kelastaisi 1st plur. olisimme kelastaneet emme olisi kelastaneet
2nd plur. kelastaisitte ette kelastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kelastaneet ette olisi kelastaneet
3rd plur. kelastaisivat eivät kelastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kelastaneet eivät olisi kelastaneet
passive kelastettaisiin ei kelastettaisi passive olisi kelastettu ei olisi kelastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kelasta älä kelasta 2nd sing. ole kelastanut älä ole kelastanut
3rd sing. kelastakoon älköön kelastako 3rd sing. olkoon kelastanut älköön olko kelastanut
1st plur. kelastakaamme älkäämme kelastako 1st plur. olkaamme kelastaneet älkäämme olko kelastaneet
2nd plur. kelastakaa älkää kelastako 2nd plur. olkaa kelastaneet älkää olko kelastaneet
3rd plur. kelastakoot älkööt kelastako 3rd plur. olkoot kelastaneet älkööt olko kelastaneet
passive kelastettakoon älköön kelastettako passive olkoon kelastettu älköön olko kelastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelastanen en kelastane 1st sing. lienen kelastanut en liene kelastanut
2nd sing. kelastanet et kelastane 2nd sing. lienet kelastanut et liene kelastanut
3rd sing. kelastanee ei kelastane 3rd sing. lienee kelastanut ei liene kelastanut
1st plur. kelastanemme emme kelastane 1st plur. lienemme kelastaneet emme liene kelastaneet
2nd plur. kelastanette ette kelastane 2nd plur. lienette kelastaneet ette liene kelastaneet
3rd plur. kelastanevat eivät kelastane 3rd plur. lienevät kelastaneet eivät liene kelastaneet
passive kelastettaneen ei kelastettane passive lienee kelastettu ei liene kelastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kelastaa present kelastava kelastettava
long 1st2 kelastaakseen past kelastanut kelastettu
2nd inessive1 kelastaessa kelastettaessa agent1, 3 kelastama
instructive kelastaen negative kelastamaton
3rd inessive kelastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kelastamasta
illative kelastamaan
adessive kelastamalla
abessive kelastamatta
instructive kelastaman kelastettaman
4th nominative kelastaminen
partitive kelastamista
5th2 kelastamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]