Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, colloquial) To annoy.


Inflection of kenkuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kenkutan en kenkuta 1st sing. olen kenkuttanut en ole kenkuttanut
2nd sing. kenkutat et kenkuta 2nd sing. olet kenkuttanut et ole kenkuttanut
3rd sing. kenkuttaa ei kenkuta 3rd sing. on kenkuttanut ei ole kenkuttanut
1st plur. kenkutamme emme kenkuta 1st plur. olemme kenkuttaneet emme ole kenkuttaneet
2nd plur. kenkutatte ette kenkuta 2nd plur. olette kenkuttaneet ette ole kenkuttaneet
3rd plur. kenkuttavat eivät kenkuta 3rd plur. ovat kenkuttaneet eivät ole kenkuttaneet
passive kenkutetaan ei kenkuteta passive on kenkutettu ei ole kenkutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kenkutin en kenkuttanut 1st sing. olin kenkuttanut en ollut kenkuttanut
2nd sing. kenkutit et kenkuttanut 2nd sing. olit kenkuttanut et ollut kenkuttanut
3rd sing. kenkutti ei kenkuttanut 3rd sing. oli kenkuttanut ei ollut kenkuttanut
1st plur. kenkutimme emme kenkuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kenkuttaneet emme olleet kenkuttaneet
2nd plur. kenkutitte ette kenkuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kenkuttaneet ette olleet kenkuttaneet
3rd plur. kenkuttivat eivät kenkuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kenkuttaneet eivät olleet kenkuttaneet
passive kenkutettiin ei kenkutettu passive oli kenkutettu ei ollut kenkutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kenkuttaisin en kenkuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kenkuttanut en olisi kenkuttanut
2nd sing. kenkuttaisit et kenkuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kenkuttanut et olisi kenkuttanut
3rd sing. kenkuttaisi ei kenkuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kenkuttanut ei olisi kenkuttanut
1st plur. kenkuttaisimme emme kenkuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kenkuttaneet emme olisi kenkuttaneet
2nd plur. kenkuttaisitte ette kenkuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kenkuttaneet ette olisi kenkuttaneet
3rd plur. kenkuttaisivat eivät kenkuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kenkuttaneet eivät olisi kenkuttaneet
passive kenkutettaisiin ei kenkutettaisi passive olisi kenkutettu ei olisi kenkutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kenkuta älä kenkuta 2nd sing. ole kenkuttanut älä ole kenkuttanut
3rd sing. kenkuttakoon älköön kenkuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kenkuttanut älköön olko kenkuttanut
1st plur. kenkuttakaamme älkäämme kenkuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kenkuttaneet älkäämme olko kenkuttaneet
2nd plur. kenkuttakaa älkää kenkuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kenkuttaneet älkää olko kenkuttaneet
3rd plur. kenkuttakoot älkööt kenkuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kenkuttaneet älkööt olko kenkuttaneet
passive kenkutettakoon älköön kenkutettako passive olkoon kenkutettu älköön olko kenkutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kenkuttanen en kenkuttane 1st sing. lienen kenkuttanut en liene kenkuttanut
2nd sing. kenkuttanet et kenkuttane 2nd sing. lienet kenkuttanut et liene kenkuttanut
3rd sing. kenkuttanee ei kenkuttane 3rd sing. lienee kenkuttanut ei liene kenkuttanut
1st plur. kenkuttanemme emme kenkuttane 1st plur. lienemme kenkuttaneet emme liene kenkuttaneet
2nd plur. kenkuttanette ette kenkuttane 2nd plur. lienette kenkuttaneet ette liene kenkuttaneet
3rd plur. kenkuttanevat eivät kenkuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kenkuttaneet eivät liene kenkuttaneet
passive kenkutettaneen ei kenkutettane passive lienee kenkutettu ei liene kenkutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kenkuttaa present kenkuttava kenkutettava
long 1st2 kenkuttaakseen past kenkuttanut kenkutettu
2nd inessive1 kenkuttaessa kenkutettaessa agent1, 3 kenkuttama
instructive kenkuttaen negative kenkuttamaton
3rd inessive kenkuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kenkuttamasta
illative kenkuttamaan
adessive kenkuttamalla
abessive kenkuttamatta
instructive kenkuttaman kenkutettaman
4th nominative kenkuttaminen
partitive kenkuttamista
5th2 kenkuttamaisillaan