kesannoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb kesannoida.

Verb[edit]

kesannoitua

  1. (intransitive) To become a fallow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kesannoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kesannoidun en kesannoiduˣ 1st sing. olen kesannoitunut en oleˣ kesannoitunut
2nd sing. kesannoidut et kesannoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet kesannoitunut et oleˣ kesannoitunut
3rd sing. kesannoituu ei kesannoiduˣ 3rd sing. on kesannoitunut ei oleˣ kesannoitunut
1st plur. kesannoidumme emme kesannoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme kesannoituneet emme oleˣ kesannoituneet
2nd plur. kesannoidutte ette kesannoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette kesannoituneet ette oleˣ kesannoituneet
3rd plur. kesannoituvat eivät kesannoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat kesannoituneet eivät oleˣ kesannoituneet
passive kesannoidutaan ei kesannoidutaˣ passive on kesannoiduttu ei oleˣ kesannoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kesannoiduin en kesannoitunut 1st sing. olin kesannoitunut en ollut kesannoitunut
2nd sing. kesannoiduit et kesannoitunut 2nd sing. olit kesannoitunut et ollut kesannoitunut
3rd sing. kesannoitui ei kesannoitunut 3rd sing. oli kesannoitunut ei ollut kesannoitunut
1st plur. kesannoiduimme emme kesannoituneet 1st plur. olimme kesannoituneet emme olleet kesannoituneet
2nd plur. kesannoiduitte ette kesannoituneet 2nd plur. olitte kesannoituneet ette olleet kesannoituneet
3rd plur. kesannoituivat eivät kesannoituneet 3rd plur. olivat kesannoituneet eivät olleet kesannoituneet
passive kesannoiduttiin ei kesannoiduttu passive oli kesannoiduttu ei ollut kesannoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kesannoituisin en kesannoituisi 1st sing. olisin kesannoitunut en olisi kesannoitunut
2nd sing. kesannoituisit et kesannoituisi 2nd sing. olisit kesannoitunut et olisi kesannoitunut
3rd sing. kesannoituisi ei kesannoituisi 3rd sing. olisi kesannoitunut ei olisi kesannoitunut
1st plur. kesannoituisimme emme kesannoituisi 1st plur. olisimme kesannoituneet emme olisi kesannoituneet
2nd plur. kesannoituisitte ette kesannoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte kesannoituneet ette olisi kesannoituneet
3rd plur. kesannoituisivat eivät kesannoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat kesannoituneet eivät olisi kesannoituneet
passive kesannoiduttaisiin ei kesannoiduttaisi passive olisi kesannoiduttu ei olisi kesannoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kesannoiduˣ älä kesannoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kesannoitunut älä oleˣ kesannoitunut
3rd sing. kesannoitukoon älköön kesannoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kesannoitunut älköön olkoˣ kesannoitunut
1st plur. kesannoitukaamme älkäämme kesannoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kesannoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ kesannoituneet
2nd plur. kesannoitukaa älkää kesannoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kesannoituneet älkää olkoˣ kesannoituneet
3rd plur. kesannoitukoot älkööt kesannoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kesannoituneet älkööt olkoˣ kesannoituneet
passive kesannoiduttakoon älköön kesannoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon kesannoiduttu älköön olkoˣ kesannoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kesannoitunen en kesannoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen kesannoitunut en lieneˣ kesannoitunut
2nd sing. kesannoitunet et kesannoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kesannoitunut et lieneˣ kesannoitunut
3rd sing. kesannoitunee ei kesannoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kesannoitunut ei lieneˣ kesannoitunut
1st plur. kesannoitunemme emme kesannoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kesannoituneet emme lieneˣ kesannoituneet
2nd plur. kesannoitunette ette kesannoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kesannoituneet ette lieneˣ kesannoituneet
3rd plur. kesannoitunevat eivät kesannoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kesannoituneet eivät lieneˣ kesannoituneet
passive kesannoiduttaneen ei kesannoiduttaneˣ passive lienee kesannoiduttu ei lieneˣ kesannoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kesannoituaˣ present kesannoituva kesannoiduttava
long 1st2 kesannoituakseen past kesannoitunut kesannoiduttu
2nd inessive1 kesannoituessa kesannoiduttaessa agent1, 3 kesannoituma
instructive kesannoituen negative kesannoitumaton
3rd inessive kesannoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kesannoitumasta
illative kesannoitumaan
adessive kesannoitumalla
abessive kesannoitumatta
instructive kesannoituman kesannoiduttaman
4th nominative kesannoituminen
partitive kesannoitumista
5th2 kesannoitumaisillaan