kevetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kepeä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

kevetä

  1. (intransitive) To become more light in weight.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kevetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kepenen en kepene 1st sing. olen kevennyt en ole kevennyt
2nd sing. kepenet et kepene 2nd sing. olet kevennyt et ole kevennyt
3rd sing. kepenee ei kepene 3rd sing. on kevennyt ei ole kevennyt
1st plur. kepenemme emme kepene 1st plur. olemme kevenneet emme ole kevenneet
2nd plur. kepenette ette kepene 2nd plur. olette kevenneet ette ole kevenneet
3rd plur. kepenevät eivät kepene 3rd plur. ovat kevenneet eivät ole kevenneet
passive kevetään ei kevetä passive on kevetty ei ole kevetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kepenin en kevennyt 1st sing. olin kevennyt en ollut kevennyt
2nd sing. kepenit et kevennyt 2nd sing. olit kevennyt et ollut kevennyt
3rd sing. kepeni ei kevennyt 3rd sing. oli kevennyt ei ollut kevennyt
1st plur. kepenimme emme kevenneet 1st plur. olimme kevenneet emme olleet kevenneet
2nd plur. kepenitte ette kevenneet 2nd plur. olitte kevenneet ette olleet kevenneet
3rd plur. kepenivät eivät kevenneet 3rd plur. olivat kevenneet eivät olleet kevenneet
passive kevettiin ei kevetty passive oli kevetty ei ollut kevetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kepenisin en kepenisi 1st sing. olisin kevennyt en olisi kevennyt
2nd sing. kepenisit et kepenisi 2nd sing. olisit kevennyt et olisi kevennyt
3rd sing. kepenisi ei kepenisi 3rd sing. olisi kevennyt ei olisi kevennyt
1st plur. kepenisimme emme kepenisi 1st plur. olisimme kevenneet emme olisi kevenneet
2nd plur. kepenisitte ette kepenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kevenneet ette olisi kevenneet
3rd plur. kepenisivät eivät kepenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kevenneet eivät olisi kevenneet
passive kevettäisiin ei kevettäisi passive olisi kevetty ei olisi kevetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kepene älä kepene 2nd sing. ole kevennyt älä ole kevennyt
3rd sing. kevetköön älköön kevetkö 3rd sing. olkoon kevennyt älköön olko kevennyt
1st plur. kevetkäämme älkäämme kevetkö 1st plur. olkaamme kevenneet älkäämme olko kevenneet
2nd plur. kevetkää älkää kevetkö 2nd plur. olkaa kevenneet älkää olko kevenneet
3rd plur. kevetkööt älkööt kevetkö 3rd plur. olkoot kevenneet älkööt olko kevenneet
passive kevettäköön älköön kevettäkö passive olkoon kevetty älköön olko kevetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kevennen en kevenne 1st sing. lienen kevennyt en liene kevennyt
2nd sing. kevennet et kevenne 2nd sing. lienet kevennyt et liene kevennyt
3rd sing. kevennee ei kevenne 3rd sing. lienee kevennyt ei liene kevennyt
1st plur. kevennemme emme kevenne 1st plur. lienemme kevenneet emme liene kevenneet
2nd plur. kevennette ette kevenne 2nd plur. lienette kevenneet ette liene kevenneet
3rd plur. kevennevät eivät kevenne 3rd plur. lienevät kevenneet eivät liene kevenneet
passive kevettäneen ei kevettäne passive lienee kevetty ei liene kevetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kevetä present kepenevä kevettävä
long 1st2 kevetäkseen past kevennyt kevetty
2nd inessive1 kevetessä kevettäessä agent1, 3 kepenemä
instructive keveten negative kepenemätön
3rd inessive kepenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kepenemästä
illative kepenemään
adessive kepenemällä
abessive kepenemättä
instructive kepenemän kevettämän
4th nominative kepeneminen
partitive kepenemistä
5th2 kepenemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]