kiemurrella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiemurrella

  1. To squirm (to twist one's body with snakelike motions).
  2. To snake (to move in a winding path).
  3. To corkscrew (to wind or twist in the manner of a corkscrew).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiemurrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurtelen en kiemurteleˣ 1st sing. olen kiemurrellut en oleˣ kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurtelet et kiemurteleˣ 2nd sing. olet kiemurrellut et oleˣ kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurtelee ei kiemurteleˣ 3rd sing. on kiemurrellut ei oleˣ kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurtelemme emme kiemurteleˣ 1st plur. olemme kiemurrelleet emme oleˣ kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurtelette ette kiemurteleˣ 2nd plur. olette kiemurrelleet ette oleˣ kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurtelevat eivät kiemurteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kiemurrelleet eivät oleˣ kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurrellaan ei kiemurrellaˣ passive on kiemurreltu ei oleˣ kiemurreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurtelin en kiemurrellut 1st sing. olin kiemurrellut en ollut kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurtelit et kiemurrellut 2nd sing. olit kiemurrellut et ollut kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurteli ei kiemurrellut 3rd sing. oli kiemurrellut ei ollut kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurtelimme emme kiemurrelleet 1st plur. olimme kiemurrelleet emme olleet kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurtelitte ette kiemurrelleet 2nd plur. olitte kiemurrelleet ette olleet kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurtelivat eivät kiemurrelleet 3rd plur. olivat kiemurrelleet eivät olleet kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltiin ei kiemurreltu passive oli kiemurreltu ei ollut kiemurreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurtelisin en kiemurtelisi 1st sing. olisin kiemurrellut en olisi kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurtelisit et kiemurtelisi 2nd sing. olisit kiemurrellut et olisi kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurtelisi ei kiemurtelisi 3rd sing. olisi kiemurrellut ei olisi kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurtelisimme emme kiemurtelisi 1st plur. olisimme kiemurrelleet emme olisi kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurtelisitte ette kiemurtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiemurrelleet ette olisi kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurtelisivat eivät kiemurtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiemurrelleet eivät olisi kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltaisiin ei kiemurreltaisi passive olisi kiemurreltu ei olisi kiemurreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiemurteleˣ älä kiemurteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kiemurrellut älä oleˣ kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurrelkoon älköön kiemurrelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kiemurrellut älköön olkoˣ kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurrelkaamme älkäämme kiemurrelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kiemurrelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurrelkaa älkää kiemurrelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kiemurrelleet älkää olkoˣ kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurrelkoot älkööt kiemurrelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kiemurrelleet älkööt olkoˣ kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltakoon älköön kiemurreltakoˣ passive olkoon kiemurreltu älköön olkoˣ kiemurreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurrellen en kiemurrelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kiemurrellut en lieneˣ kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurrellet et kiemurrelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kiemurrellut et lieneˣ kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurrellee ei kiemurrelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kiemurrellut ei lieneˣ kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurrellemme emme kiemurrelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kiemurrelleet emme lieneˣ kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurrellette ette kiemurrelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kiemurrelleet ette lieneˣ kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurrellevat eivät kiemurrelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kiemurrelleet eivät lieneˣ kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltaneen ei kiemurreltaneˣ passive lienee kiemurreltu ei lieneˣ kiemurreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiemurrellaˣ present kiemurteleva kiemurreltava
long 1st2 kiemurrellakseen past kiemurrellut kiemurreltu
2nd inessive1 kiemurrellessa kiemurreltaessa agent1, 3 kiemurtelema
instructive kiemurrellen negative kiemurtelematon
3rd inessive kiemurtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiemurtelemasta
illative kiemurtelemaan
adessive kiemurtelemalla
abessive kiemurtelematta
instructive kiemurteleman kiemurreltaman
4th nominative kiemurteleminen
partitive kiemurtelemista
5th2 kiemurtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]