Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To squirm (to twist one's body with snakelike motions).
  2. To snake (to move in a winding path).
  3. To corkscrew (to wind or twist in the manner of a corkscrew).


Inflection of kiemurrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurtelen en kiemurtele 1st sing. olen kiemurrellut en ole kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurtelet et kiemurtele 2nd sing. olet kiemurrellut et ole kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurtelee ei kiemurtele 3rd sing. on kiemurrellut ei ole kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurtelemme emme kiemurtele 1st plur. olemme kiemurrelleet emme ole kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurtelette ette kiemurtele 2nd plur. olette kiemurrelleet ette ole kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurtelevat eivät kiemurtele 3rd plur. ovat kiemurrelleet eivät ole kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurrellaan ei kiemurrella passive on kiemurreltu ei ole kiemurreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurtelin en kiemurrellut 1st sing. olin kiemurrellut en ollut kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurtelit et kiemurrellut 2nd sing. olit kiemurrellut et ollut kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurteli ei kiemurrellut 3rd sing. oli kiemurrellut ei ollut kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurtelimme emme kiemurrelleet 1st plur. olimme kiemurrelleet emme olleet kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurtelitte ette kiemurrelleet 2nd plur. olitte kiemurrelleet ette olleet kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurtelivat eivät kiemurrelleet 3rd plur. olivat kiemurrelleet eivät olleet kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltiin ei kiemurreltu passive oli kiemurreltu ei ollut kiemurreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurtelisin en kiemurtelisi 1st sing. olisin kiemurrellut en olisi kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurtelisit et kiemurtelisi 2nd sing. olisit kiemurrellut et olisi kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurtelisi ei kiemurtelisi 3rd sing. olisi kiemurrellut ei olisi kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurtelisimme emme kiemurtelisi 1st plur. olisimme kiemurrelleet emme olisi kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurtelisitte ette kiemurtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiemurrelleet ette olisi kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurtelisivat eivät kiemurtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiemurrelleet eivät olisi kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltaisiin ei kiemurreltaisi passive olisi kiemurreltu ei olisi kiemurreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiemurtele älä kiemurtele 2nd sing. ole kiemurrellut älä ole kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurrelkoon älköön kiemurrelko 3rd sing. olkoon kiemurrellut älköön olko kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurrelkaamme älkäämme kiemurrelko 1st plur. olkaamme kiemurrelleet älkäämme olko kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurrelkaa älkää kiemurrelko 2nd plur. olkaa kiemurrelleet älkää olko kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurrelkoot älkööt kiemurrelko 3rd plur. olkoot kiemurrelleet älkööt olko kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltakoon älköön kiemurreltako passive olkoon kiemurreltu älköön olko kiemurreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiemurrellen en kiemurrelle 1st sing. lienen kiemurrellut en liene kiemurrellut
2nd sing. kiemurrellet et kiemurrelle 2nd sing. lienet kiemurrellut et liene kiemurrellut
3rd sing. kiemurrellee ei kiemurrelle 3rd sing. lienee kiemurrellut ei liene kiemurrellut
1st plur. kiemurrellemme emme kiemurrelle 1st plur. lienemme kiemurrelleet emme liene kiemurrelleet
2nd plur. kiemurrellette ette kiemurrelle 2nd plur. lienette kiemurrelleet ette liene kiemurrelleet
3rd plur. kiemurrellevat eivät kiemurrelle 3rd plur. lienevät kiemurrelleet eivät liene kiemurrelleet
passive kiemurreltaneen ei kiemurreltane passive lienee kiemurreltu ei liene kiemurreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiemurrella present kiemurteleva kiemurreltava
long 1st2 kiemurrellakseen past kiemurrellut kiemurreltu
2nd inessive1 kiemurrellessa kiemurreltaessa agent1, 3 kiemurtelema
instructive kiemurrellen negative kiemurtelematon
3rd inessive kiemurtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiemurtelemasta
illative kiemurtelemaan
adessive kiemurtelemalla
abessive kiemurtelematta
instructive kiemurteleman kiemurreltaman
4th nominative kiemurteleminen
partitive kiemurtelemista
5th2 kiemurtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]