kiepahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiepahtaa

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiepahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiepahdan en kiepahda 1st sing. olen kiepahtanut en ole kiepahtanut
2nd sing. kiepahdat et kiepahda 2nd sing. olet kiepahtanut et ole kiepahtanut
3rd sing. kiepahtaa ei kiepahda 3rd sing. on kiepahtanut ei ole kiepahtanut
1st plur. kiepahdamme emme kiepahda 1st plur. olemme kiepahtaneet emme ole kiepahtaneet
2nd plur. kiepahdatte ette kiepahda 2nd plur. olette kiepahtaneet ette ole kiepahtaneet
3rd plur. kiepahtavat eivät kiepahda 3rd plur. ovat kiepahtaneet eivät ole kiepahtaneet
passive kiepahdetaan ei kiepahdeta passive on kiepahdettu ei ole kiepahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiepahdin en kiepahtanut 1st sing. olin kiepahtanut en ollut kiepahtanut
2nd sing. kiepahdit et kiepahtanut 2nd sing. olit kiepahtanut et ollut kiepahtanut
3rd sing. kiepahti ei kiepahtanut 3rd sing. oli kiepahtanut ei ollut kiepahtanut
1st plur. kiepahdimme emme kiepahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kiepahtaneet emme olleet kiepahtaneet
2nd plur. kiepahditte ette kiepahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kiepahtaneet ette olleet kiepahtaneet
3rd plur. kiepahtivat eivät kiepahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kiepahtaneet eivät olleet kiepahtaneet
passive kiepahdettiin ei kiepahdettu passive oli kiepahdettu ei ollut kiepahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiepahtaisin en kiepahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kiepahtanut en olisi kiepahtanut
2nd sing. kiepahtaisit et kiepahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kiepahtanut et olisi kiepahtanut
3rd sing. kiepahtaisi ei kiepahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kiepahtanut ei olisi kiepahtanut
1st plur. kiepahtaisimme emme kiepahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kiepahtaneet emme olisi kiepahtaneet
2nd plur. kiepahtaisitte ette kiepahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiepahtaneet ette olisi kiepahtaneet
3rd plur. kiepahtaisivat eivät kiepahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiepahtaneet eivät olisi kiepahtaneet
passive kiepahdettaisiin ei kiepahdettaisi passive olisi kiepahdettu ei olisi kiepahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiepahda älä kiepahda 2nd sing. ole kiepahtanut älä ole kiepahtanut
3rd sing. kiepahtakoon älköön kiepahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kiepahtanut älköön olko kiepahtanut
1st plur. kiepahtakaamme älkäämme kiepahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kiepahtaneet älkäämme olko kiepahtaneet
2nd plur. kiepahtakaa älkää kiepahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kiepahtaneet älkää olko kiepahtaneet
3rd plur. kiepahtakoot älkööt kiepahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kiepahtaneet älkööt olko kiepahtaneet
passive kiepahdettakoon älköön kiepahdettako passive olkoon kiepahdettu älköön olko kiepahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiepahtanen en kiepahtane 1st sing. lienen kiepahtanut en liene kiepahtanut
2nd sing. kiepahtanet et kiepahtane 2nd sing. lienet kiepahtanut et liene kiepahtanut
3rd sing. kiepahtanee ei kiepahtane 3rd sing. lienee kiepahtanut ei liene kiepahtanut
1st plur. kiepahtanemme emme kiepahtane 1st plur. lienemme kiepahtaneet emme liene kiepahtaneet
2nd plur. kiepahtanette ette kiepahtane 2nd plur. lienette kiepahtaneet ette liene kiepahtaneet
3rd plur. kiepahtanevat eivät kiepahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kiepahtaneet eivät liene kiepahtaneet
passive kiepahdettaneen ei kiepahdettane passive lienee kiepahdettu ei liene kiepahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiepahtaa present kiepahtava kiepahdettava
long 1st2 kiepahtaakseen past kiepahtanut kiepahdettu
2nd inessive1 kiepahtaessa kiepahdettaessa agent1, 3 kiepahtama
instructive kiepahtaen negative kiepahtamaton
3rd inessive kiepahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiepahtamasta
illative kiepahtamaan
adessive kiepahtamalla
abessive kiepahtamatta
instructive kiepahtaman kiepahdettaman
4th nominative kiepahtaminen
partitive kiepahtamista
5th2 kiepahtamaisillaan