kieppua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kieppua

  1. (intransitive) To spin (turn around quickly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kieppua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiepun en kiepuˣ 1st sing. olen kieppunut en oleˣ kieppunut
2nd sing. kieput et kiepuˣ 2nd sing. olet kieppunut et oleˣ kieppunut
3rd sing. kieppuu ei kiepuˣ 3rd sing. on kieppunut ei oleˣ kieppunut
1st plur. kiepumme emme kiepuˣ 1st plur. olemme kieppuneet emme oleˣ kieppuneet
2nd plur. kieputte ette kiepuˣ 2nd plur. olette kieppuneet ette oleˣ kieppuneet
3rd plur. kieppuvat eivät kiepuˣ 3rd plur. ovat kieppuneet eivät oleˣ kieppuneet
passive kieputaan ei kieputaˣ passive on kieputtu ei oleˣ kieputtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiepuin en kieppunut 1st sing. olin kieppunut en ollut kieppunut
2nd sing. kiepuit et kieppunut 2nd sing. olit kieppunut et ollut kieppunut
3rd sing. kieppui ei kieppunut 3rd sing. oli kieppunut ei ollut kieppunut
1st plur. kiepuimme emme kieppuneet 1st plur. olimme kieppuneet emme olleet kieppuneet
2nd plur. kiepuitte ette kieppuneet 2nd plur. olitte kieppuneet ette olleet kieppuneet
3rd plur. kieppuivat eivät kieppuneet 3rd plur. olivat kieppuneet eivät olleet kieppuneet
passive kieputtiin ei kieputtu passive oli kieputtu ei ollut kieputtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieppuisin en kieppuisi 1st sing. olisin kieppunut en olisi kieppunut
2nd sing. kieppuisit et kieppuisi 2nd sing. olisit kieppunut et olisi kieppunut
3rd sing. kieppuisi ei kieppuisi 3rd sing. olisi kieppunut ei olisi kieppunut
1st plur. kieppuisimme emme kieppuisi 1st plur. olisimme kieppuneet emme olisi kieppuneet
2nd plur. kieppuisitte ette kieppuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kieppuneet ette olisi kieppuneet
3rd plur. kieppuisivat eivät kieppuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kieppuneet eivät olisi kieppuneet
passive kieputtaisiin ei kieputtaisi passive olisi kieputtu ei olisi kieputtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiepuˣ älä kiepuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kieppunut älä oleˣ kieppunut
3rd sing. kieppukoon älköön kieppukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kieppunut älköön olkoˣ kieppunut
1st plur. kieppukaamme älkäämme kieppukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kieppuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kieppuneet
2nd plur. kieppukaa älkää kieppukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kieppuneet älkää olkoˣ kieppuneet
3rd plur. kieppukoot älkööt kieppukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kieppuneet älkööt olkoˣ kieppuneet
passive kieputtakoon älköön kieputtakoˣ passive olkoon kieputtu älköön olkoˣ kieputtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieppunen en kieppuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kieppunut en lieneˣ kieppunut
2nd sing. kieppunet et kieppuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kieppunut et lieneˣ kieppunut
3rd sing. kieppunee ei kieppuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kieppunut ei lieneˣ kieppunut
1st plur. kieppunemme emme kieppuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kieppuneet emme lieneˣ kieppuneet
2nd plur. kieppunette ette kieppuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kieppuneet ette lieneˣ kieppuneet
3rd plur. kieppunevat eivät kieppuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kieppuneet eivät lieneˣ kieppuneet
passive kieputtaneen ei kieputtaneˣ passive lienee kieputtu ei lieneˣ kieputtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kieppuaˣ present kieppuva kieputtava
long 1st2 kieppuakseen past kieppunut kieputtu
2nd inessive1 kieppuessa kieputtaessa agent1, 3 kieppuma
instructive kieppuen negative kieppumaton
3rd inessive kieppumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kieppumasta
illative kieppumaan
adessive kieppumalla
abessive kieppumatta
instructive kieppuman kieputtaman
4th nominative kieppuminen
partitive kieppumista
5th2 kieppumaisillaan