kietaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kietaista

  1. (transitive) to wind, wrap

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kietaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kietaisen en kietaise 1st sing. olen kietaissut en ole kietaissut
2nd sing. kietaiset et kietaise 2nd sing. olet kietaissut et ole kietaissut
3rd sing. kietaisee ei kietaise 3rd sing. on kietaissut ei ole kietaissut
1st plur. kietaisemme emme kietaise 1st plur. olemme kietaisseet emme ole kietaisseet
2nd plur. kietaisette ette kietaise 2nd plur. olette kietaisseet ette ole kietaisseet
3rd plur. kietaisevat eivät kietaise 3rd plur. ovat kietaisseet eivät ole kietaisseet
passive kietaistaan ei kietaista passive on kietaistu ei ole kietaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kietaisin en kietaissut 1st sing. olin kietaissut en ollut kietaissut
2nd sing. kietaisit et kietaissut 2nd sing. olit kietaissut et ollut kietaissut
3rd sing. kietaisi ei kietaissut 3rd sing. oli kietaissut ei ollut kietaissut
1st plur. kietaisimme emme kietaisseet 1st plur. olimme kietaisseet emme olleet kietaisseet
2nd plur. kietaisitte ette kietaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kietaisseet ette olleet kietaisseet
3rd plur. kietaisivat eivät kietaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kietaisseet eivät olleet kietaisseet
passive kietaistiin ei kietaistu passive oli kietaistu ei ollut kietaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kietaisisin en kietaisisi 1st sing. olisin kietaissut en olisi kietaissut
2nd sing. kietaisisit et kietaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kietaissut et olisi kietaissut
3rd sing. kietaisisi ei kietaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kietaissut ei olisi kietaissut
1st plur. kietaisisimme emme kietaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kietaisseet emme olisi kietaisseet
2nd plur. kietaisisitte ette kietaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kietaisseet ette olisi kietaisseet
3rd plur. kietaisisivat eivät kietaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kietaisseet eivät olisi kietaisseet
passive kietaistaisiin ei kietaistaisi passive olisi kietaistu ei olisi kietaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kietaise älä kietaise 2nd sing. ole kietaissut älä ole kietaissut
3rd sing. kietaiskoon älköön kietaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kietaissut älköön olko kietaissut
1st plur. kietaiskaamme älkäämme kietaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kietaisseet älkäämme olko kietaisseet
2nd plur. kietaiskaa älkää kietaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kietaisseet älkää olko kietaisseet
3rd plur. kietaiskoot älkööt kietaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kietaisseet älkööt olko kietaisseet
passive kietaistakoon älköön kietaistako passive olkoon kietaistu älköön olko kietaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kietaissen en kietaisse 1st sing. lienen kietaissut en liene kietaissut
2nd sing. kietaisset et kietaisse 2nd sing. lienet kietaissut et liene kietaissut
3rd sing. kietaissee ei kietaisse 3rd sing. lienee kietaissut ei liene kietaissut
1st plur. kietaissemme emme kietaisse 1st plur. lienemme kietaisseet emme liene kietaisseet
2nd plur. kietaissette ette kietaisse 2nd plur. lienette kietaisseet ette liene kietaisseet
3rd plur. kietaissevat eivät kietaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kietaisseet eivät liene kietaisseet
passive kietaistaneen ei kietaistane passive lienee kietaistu ei liene kietaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kietaista present kietaiseva kietaistava
long 1st2 kietaistakseen past kietaissut kietaistu
2nd inessive1 kietaistessa kietaistaessa agent1, 3 kietaisema
instructive kietaisten negative kietaisematon
3rd inessive kietaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kietaisemasta
illative kietaisemaan
adessive kietaisemalla
abessive kietaisematta
instructive kietaiseman kietaistaman
4th nominative kietaiseminen
partitive kietaisemista
5th2 kietaisemaisillaan